Compare

Calder vs Oldina

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Calder profile · Oldina profile

Calder Oldina

Calder and Oldina are neighbouring Tasmanian areas with distinct demographic profiles. Residents are far older in Oldina, where the typical age is 49 compared to 39 in Calder, and 22.1% of people are aged 65 or over compared to 9.1% in Calder. Calder is a more active working area, with 70.1% of adults working or looking for work compared to 57.4% in Oldina. Typical weekly family income is also well higher in Calder at $1,800, while Oldina's is $1,410.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as both have no one using public transport to commute and no residents who speak a language other than English at home. Both areas are also car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a park or public transport. While they share these common traits, the age gap between them remains significant, and Oldina has a far higher share of homes owned outright at 46.8% compared to 32.9% in Calder.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Calderin Oldina +86 larger in Calder gap narrowing
231 57th pct 145 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 375
  • First area, 2016: 212
  • First area, 2021: 231
  • Second area, 2011: 111
  • Second area, 2016: 126
  • Second area, 2021: 145
Median age in Calderin Oldina +10 yrs older in Oldina gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Calderin Oldina +5.8 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
10.0% 87th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Calderin Oldina +13.0 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
9.1% 14th pct 22.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Under 15 in Calderin Oldina +2.4 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
20.3% 72nd pct 17.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
De facto in Calderin Oldina +6.2 pts higher in Calder gap widening
22.2% 90th pct 16.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

34.2% Older adults (45–64) +4.4 pts ▸ 38.6%
26.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.7 pts 19.3%
9.1% Seniors (65+) +13.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 17.9%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.0 pts 8.3%

Marital status

53.3% Married ◂ +2.8 pts 50.4%
34.2% Never married ◂ +8.2 pts 26.1%
7.1% Divorced +3.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
2.7% Separated +6.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.2% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Calder Oldina

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Calder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Oldina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Calder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Oldina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Calder: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Oldina: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Calder: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Oldina: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Calder: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in Oldina: 7.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Calder: 4.7% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Oldina: 7.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Calder: 3.0% males, 6.0% females; 55–59 in Oldina: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Calder: 6.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Oldina: 5.2% males, 5.8% females
  • 45–49 in Calder: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Oldina: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Calder: 4.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Oldina: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Calder: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Oldina: 3.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 30–34 in Calder: 4.3% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Oldina: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Calder: 2.1% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Oldina: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Calder: 2.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Oldina: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Calder: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Oldina: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Calder: 6.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Oldina: 3.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Calder: 3.9% males, 6.0% females; 5–9 in Oldina: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Calder: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Oldina: 3.9% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Calderin Oldina +2.6 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
9.1% 39th pct 11.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Country of birth

84.0% Australia ◂ +5.4 pts 78.6%
5.2% England ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.1% English ◂ +14.9 pts 33.1%
44.2% Australian ◂ +0.7 pts 43.4%
9.1% Scottish +7.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
7.8% Irish +3.9 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.6% German +2.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.0% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Calderin Oldina +0.5 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
4.3% 57th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Calderin Oldina even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.3% English only ◂ +1.7 pts 89.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Calderin Oldina +16.7 pts higher in Calder gap widening
68.4% 100th pct 51.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%

Religious affiliation

68.4% No religion ◂ +16.7 pts 51.7%
28.1% Christianity +5.7 pts ▸ 33.8%
6.5% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Calderin Oldina +2.2 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
38.9% 33rd pct 41.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Bachelor+ in Calderin Oldina +8.7 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
13.0% 44th pct 21.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Calderin Oldina +3 more in Oldina
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 210 39th pct
— 914 14th pct

Highest year of school

38.9% Year 12 +2.2 pts ▸ 41.1%
36.7% Year 10 ◂ +7.2 pts 29.5%
11.7% Year 9 or below +1.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
5.0% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Highest qualification level

48.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.2 pts 31.6%
17.6% Bachelor degree +0.8 pts ▸ 18.4%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.0% Engineering & related ◂ +9.2 pts 11.8%
15.1% Society & culture ◂ +3.3 pts 11.8%
11.8% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 10.5%
10.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 5.3%
10.9% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 9.2%
9.2% Management & commerce ◂ +4.0 pts 5.3%
5.9% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Calderin Oldina +$134 higher in Calder gap widening
$720 44th pct $586 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $453
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $720
  • Second area, 2011: $359
  • Second area, 2016: $473
  • Second area, 2021: $586
Household income in Calderin Oldina +$322 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$1,728 61st pct $1,406 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $991
  • First area, 2016: $1,261
  • First area, 2021: $1,728
  • Second area, 2011: $1,333
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,406
Family income in Calderin Oldina +$390 higher in Calder gap widening
$1,800 44th pct $1,410 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,339
  • First area, 2016: $1,341
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $1,468
  • Second area, 2016: $1,224
  • Second area, 2021: $1,410
High earners in Calderin Oldina +4.2 pts higher in Calder gap widening
10.3% 62nd pct 6.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
High-income homes in Calderin Oldina +2.2 pts higher in Calder gap steady
8.5% 25th pct 6.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Household income distribution

26.8% $650–$1,499 +28.5 pts ▸ 55.3%
31.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 31.9%
22.0% Under $650 ◂ +7.1 pts 14.9%
4.9% $4,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.3% Under $650 +18.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
29.9% $650–$1,499 +4.0 pts ▸ 33.9%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.2 pts 7.0%
2.7% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Calderin Oldina +0.8 pts higher in Calder
27.7% 44th pct 26.9% 40th pct
Mental health in Calderin Oldina +1.8 pts higher in Calder
7.4% 42nd pct 5.5% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Calderin Oldina +2.4 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
5.2% 57th pct 7.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Arthritis +6.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.8% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 10.3%
10.4% Other condition ◂ +5.6 pts 4.8%
7.4% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
1.7% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Lung condition +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Cancer +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.1% None ◂ +10.1 pts 60.0%
21.2% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 19.3%
4.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
1.7% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Calderin Oldina +2.4 pts higher in Calder gap steady
16.3% 41st pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Calderin Oldina +7.2 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
12.0% 41st pct 19.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in Calderin Oldina +4.0 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
29.9% 73rd pct 33.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Defence service in Calderin Oldina +3.9 pts higher in Oldina
2.2% 42nd pct 6.1% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Calderin Oldina +0.2 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
31.5% 84th pct 31.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Calderin Oldina +17 larger in Calder
23 71st pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Calderin Oldina +3 yrs older in Oldina
24 yrs 43rd pct 27 yrs 54th pct
Median income in Calderin Oldina +$212 higher in Calder
$537 37th pct $325 10th pct
Household income in Calderin Oldina +$500 higher in Calder
$1,812 55th pct $1,312 32nd pct
Indigenous language in Calderin Oldina
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Calderin Oldina +0.2 larger in Calder gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Calderin Oldina +8.3 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
7.1% 28th pct 15.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Living alone in Calderin Oldina +4.2 pts higher in Oldina gap steady
17.1% 26th pct 21.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children ◂ +18.8 pts 39.3%
35.9% Couples without children +7.7 pts ▸ 43.6%
7.1% One-parent families +8.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.0% 2 people +7.8 pts ▸ 46.8%
17.1% 1 person +4.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +4.6 pts 14.9%
17.1% 4 people ◂ +0.1 pts 17.0%
0.0% 6 or more +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.3% 5 people ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Calderin Oldina +$80 higher in Oldina gap widening
$220 31st pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $173
  • First area, 2016: $185
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Calderin Oldina +$97 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$1,289 28th pct $1,192 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,289
  • Second area, 2011: $2,202
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,192
People / bedroom in Calderin Oldina +0.10 higher in Calder gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Calderin Oldina +7.9 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
4.9% 11th pct 12.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Owned outright in Calderin Oldina +13.9 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
32.9% 28th pct 46.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Calderin Oldina +2.4 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
97.6% 55th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.5%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Calderin Oldina +2.8 pts higher in Oldina gap narrowing
86.6% 69th pct 89.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.7%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%

How homes are owned or rented

65.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +27.6 pts 38.3%
32.9% Owned outright +13.9 pts ▸ 46.8%
4.9% Rented +7.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.6% Separate house +2.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.3 pts 44.7%
32.9% 4 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 38.3%
14.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 12.8%
3.7% 5 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $200–$349 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 +27.8 pts ▸ 77.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
22.2% Under $1,000 even 22.2%
13.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Calderin Oldina even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Calderin Oldina +0.4 pts higher in Oldina gap steady
12.1% 34th pct 12.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
PT commute in Calderin Oldina even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Calderin Oldina even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Calderin Oldina even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Calderin Oldina even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Calderin Oldina even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Calderin Oldina +17 longer in Calder
238 100th pct 221 100th pct

How people get to work

73.4% Car (driver) ◂ +14.0 pts 59.4%
12.1% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.0% 2 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
20.7% 3 vehicles +11.2 pts ▸ 31.9%
24.4% 4 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 27.7%
9.8% 1 vehicle +9.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Calderin Oldina +6.5 pts higher in Oldina gap widening
26.6% 34th pct 33.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Recent arrivals in Calderin Oldina
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Calderin Oldina +6.2 pts higher in Calder gap widening
6.2% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Calderin Oldina +12.7 pts higher in Calder gap widening
70.1% 82nd pct 57.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%
Full-time in Calderin Oldina +3.4 pts higher in Calder gap widening
59.7% 58th pct 56.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%

Industries people work in

11.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +20.0 pts ▸ 31.3%
15.3% Health care & social assistance +6.6 pts ▸ 21.9%
14.5% Construction ◂ +5.1 pts 9.4%
12.9% Manufacturing ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
9.7% Mining ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 6.3%
5.6% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.6% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.3% Managers +9.0 pts ▸ 20.3%
16.9% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.3 pts 15.6%
10.5% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.3% Labourers ◂ +3.5 pts 7.8%
8.9% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.3% Sales workers ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Calderin Oldina even
0.0 18th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Calderin Oldina even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Calderin Oldina even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Calderin Oldina +4.3 more in Calder
4.3 27th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Calderin Oldina +3 higher in Oldina
1 44th pct 4 63rd pct
Mean slope in Calderin Oldina +0.4 pts higher in Calder
12.7% 88th pct 12.4% 88th pct

Compare Calder with nearby areas

Compare Oldina with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calder vs Oldina [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60089/calder/vs/SAL60476/oldina