Compare

Calder vs Takone

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Calder profile · Takone profile

Calder Takone

Calder and Takone are neighbouring Tasmanian areas with low populations. Calder has a much higher rate of adults working or looking for work at 70.1%, compared to 42.9% in Takone. This is consistent with a larger gap in employment outcomes, as the unemployment rate is far higher in Takone at 29.6% and only 6.2% in Calder. There are also notable differences in family life; one-parent families are far more common in Takone at 24.1%, while Calder has far more people in de facto relationships (22.2%) and far more people caring for children unpaid (29.9%).

Both areas are very similar in how they live, with almost identical typical monthly mortgage payments and the same number of people per bedroom. They also share a complete lack of public transport stops and a total reliance on cars for commuting. While Calder has a slightly older typical resident at 39 compared to 34 in Takone, both areas sit well below the national figure for people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Calderin Takone +151 larger in Calder gap widening
231 57th pct 80 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 375
  • First area, 2016: 212
  • First area, 2021: 231
  • Second area, 2016: 81
  • Second area, 2021: 80
Median age in Calderin Takone +5 yrs older in Calder gap steady
39 yrs 26th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Calderin Takone +5.0 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
10.0% 87th pct 15.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Aged 65+ in Calderin Takone +7.2 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
9.1% 14th pct 16.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Under 15 in Calderin Takone +4.1 pts higher in Calder gap steady
20.3% 72nd pct 16.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Calderin Takone +11.3 pts higher in Calder gap widening
22.2% 90th pct 10.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

34.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.7 pts 32.5%
26.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.7 pts 11.3%
20.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 16.3%
9.1% Seniors (65+) +7.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

53.3% Married ◂ +13.6 pts 39.7%
34.2% Never married +3.9 pts ▸ 38.1%
7.1% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.7% Separated +2.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.2% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Calder Takone

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Calder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Takone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Calder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Takone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Calder: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Takone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Calder: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Takone: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 65–69 in Calder: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in Takone: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Calder: 4.7% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Takone: 7.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Calder: 3.0% males, 6.0% females; 55–59 in Takone: 7.9% males, 6.6% females
  • 50–54 in Calder: 6.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Takone: 0.0% males, 7.9% females
  • 45–49 in Calder: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Takone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Calder: 4.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Takone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Calder: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Takone: 3.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Calder: 4.3% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Takone: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Calder: 2.1% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Takone: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 20–24 in Calder: 2.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Takone: 6.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 15–19 in Calder: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Takone: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 10–14 in Calder: 6.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Takone: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 5–9 in Calder: 3.9% males, 6.0% females; 5–9 in Takone: 0.0% males, 7.9% females
  • 0–4 in Calder: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Takone: 0.0% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Calderin Takone +3.4 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
9.1% 39th pct 12.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Country of birth

84.0% Australia ◂ +10.2 pts 73.8%
5.2% England ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
2.6% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.1% English ◂ +9.3 pts 38.8%
44.2% Australian ◂ +4.2 pts 40.0%
9.1% Scottish +5.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.8% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.0% Dutch ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.6% German ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Calderin Takone +4.3 pts higher in Calder gap widening
4.3% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Calderin Takone even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.3% English only ◂ +2.6 pts 88.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Calderin Takone +1.6 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
68.4% 100th pct 70.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

Religious affiliation

68.4% No religion +1.6 pts ▸ 70.0%
28.1% Christianity ◂ +13.1 pts 15.0%
6.5% Not stated +11.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Other religions +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Calderin Takone +5.4 pts higher in Takone gap widening
38.9% 33rd pct 44.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%
Bachelor+ in Calderin Takone +8.3 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
13.0% 44th pct 4.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Calderin Takone even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

38.9% Year 12 +5.4 pts ▸ 44.3%
36.7% Year 10 ◂ +5.5 pts 31.1%
11.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
5.0% Year 11 +3.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

48.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.3 pts 40.5%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +8.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
17.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.5 pts 7.1%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.0% Engineering & related ◂ +11.5 pts 9.5%
15.1% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.9% Architecture & building +6.0 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.8% Education ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
10.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.4 pts 9.5%
10.9% Health ◂ +3.8 pts 7.1%
9.2% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Calderin Takone +$208 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$720 44th pct $512 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $453
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $720
  • Second area, 2016: $383
  • Second area, 2021: $512
Household income in Calderin Takone +$353 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$1,728 61st pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $991
  • First area, 2016: $1,261
  • First area, 2021: $1,728
  • Second area, 2016: $828
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Calderin Takone +$217 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$1,800 44th pct $1,583 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,339
  • First area, 2016: $1,341
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $871
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
High earners in Calderin Takone +10.3 pts higher in Calder gap widening
10.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Calderin Takone +8.5 pts higher in Calder gap steady
8.5% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 +26.0 pts ▸ 57.7%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
22.0% Under $650 ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.3% Under $650 +17.4 pts ▸ 58.7%
29.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.6 pts 14.3%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.8 pts 6.3%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Calderin Takone +2.7 pts higher in Calder
27.7% 44th pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Calderin Takone +6.4 pts higher in Takone
7.4% 42nd pct 13.8% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Calderin Takone +1.4 pts higher in Calder gap widening
5.2% 57th pct 3.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Arthritis +8.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.4% Mental health +6.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.8% Asthma ◂ +4.6 pts 6.3%
10.4% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 8.8%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.1% None ◂ +13.9 pts 56.3%
21.2% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 20.0%
4.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Calderin Takone +16.3 pts higher in Calder gap widening
16.3% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Calderin Takone +2.3 pts higher in Takone gap widening
12.0% 41st pct 14.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Calderin Takone +10.8 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
29.9% 73rd pct 19.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Defence service in Calderin Takone +4.5 pts higher in Takone
2.2% 42nd pct 6.7% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Calderin Takone +1.8 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
31.5% 84th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Calderin Takone +11 larger in Calder
23 71st pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Calderin Takone +9 yrs older in Calder
24 yrs 43rd pct 15 yrs 11th pct
Median income in Calderin Takone +$162 higher in Takone
$537 37th pct $699 56th pct
Household income in Calderin Takone +$437 higher in Takone
$1,812 55th pct $2,249 71st pct
Indigenous language in Calderin Takone
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Calderin Takone +0.2 larger in Calder gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Calderin Takone +17.1 pts higher in Takone gap widening
7.1% 28th pct 24.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Living alone in Calderin Takone +1.7 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
17.1% 26th pct 15.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children +0.5 pts ▸ 58.6%
35.9% Couples without children ◂ +6.5 pts 29.3%
7.1% One-parent families +17.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

19.5% 3 people +26.6 pts ▸ 46.2%
39.0% 2 people +3.3 pts ▸ 42.3%
17.1% 4 people +6.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
17.1% 1 person ◂ +1.7 pts 15.4%
7.3% 5 people ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Calderin Takone +$60 higher in Takone
$220 31st pct $280 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $173
  • First area, 2016: $185
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Calderin Takone +$14 higher in Calder gap narrowing
$1,289 28th pct $1,275 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,289
  • Second area, 2016: $1,463
  • Second area, 2021: $1,275
People / bedroom in Calderin Takone even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Calderin Takone +4.9 pts higher in Calder gap widening
4.9% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Calderin Takone +13.2 pts higher in Takone gap widening
32.9% 28th pct 46.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Separate houses in Calderin Takone +2.4 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
97.6% 55th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.5%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Calderin Takone +13.5 pts higher in Calder gap widening
86.6% 69th pct 73.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.7%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.1%

How homes are owned or rented

65.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.5 pts 42.3%
32.9% Owned outright +13.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
4.9% Rented ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.6% Separate house +2.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 57.7%
14.6% 2 bedrooms +20.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
32.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.5 pts 15.4%
3.7% 5 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.6 pts 36.4%
22.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
13.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Calderin Takone even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Calderin Takone +12.1 pts higher in Calder gap narrowing
12.1% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Calderin Takone even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Calderin Takone even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Calderin Takone even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Calderin Takone even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Calderin Takone even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Calderin Takone +32 longer in Takone
238 100th pct 270 100th pct

How people get to work

73.4% Car (driver) +26.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
12.1% Worked at home ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.0% 2 vehicles +7.1 pts ▸ 46.2%
20.7% 3 vehicles +17.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
24.4% 4 or more ◂ +12.9 pts 11.5%
9.8% 1 vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Calderin Takone +14.5 pts higher in Takone gap widening
26.6% 34th pct 41.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Recent arrivals in Calderin Takone
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Calderin Takone +23.4 pts higher in Takone gap widening
6.2% 78th pct 29.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Participation in Calderin Takone +27.3 pts higher in Calder gap widening
70.1% 82nd pct 42.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Full-time in Calderin Takone +1.2 pts higher in Takone gap narrowing
59.7% 58th pct 60.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

Industries people work in

11.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.3% Health care & social assistance +2.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.5% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 13.0%
6.5% Wholesale trade +6.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
6.5% Education & training +6.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.6% Other services +7.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.9% Manufacturing ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
9.7% Mining ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.6% Administrative & support ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
2.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.9% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 21.7%
10.5% Community & personal service +11.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
8.9% Machinery operators & drivers +8.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.3% Labourers +6.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.9% Professionals ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
11.3% Managers ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.3% Sales workers ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Calderin Takone even
0.0 18th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Calderin Takone even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Calderin Takone even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Calderin Takone +4.3 more in Calder
4.3 27th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Calderin Takone even
1 44th pct 1 58th pct
Mean slope in Calderin Takone +5.2 pts higher in Calder
12.7% 88th pct 7.5% 67th pct

Compare Calder with nearby areas

Compare Takone with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calder vs Takone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60089/calder/vs/SAL60663/takone