Compare
Wonnerup vs Yalyalup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Wonnerup profile · Yalyalup profile
Wonnerup Yalyalup
Yalyalup and Wonnerup are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different populations. Yalyalup is a younger community where the typical resident is 36, while the typical person in Wonnerup is far older at 53. This age gap is reflected in the homes; 50.7% of homes in Wonnerup are owned outright, compared to just 23.3% in Yalyalup. Yalyalup also has a much larger presence of families, with 34.5% of people caring for children unpaid and many more children under 15 (23.8%).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the proportion of people who rent their homes, at around 19%. They also share a similar housing style, with almost every home being a separate detached house. While Yalyalup has seen more people move in over the last five years, Wonnerup has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (22.6%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 145
- First area, 2021: 196
- Second area, 2011: 1,213
- Second area, 2016: 2,486
- Second area, 2021: 2,950
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yalyalup: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Yalyalup: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 5.2% females; 75–79 in Yalyalup: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Wonnerup: 8.8% males, 7.2% females; 70–74 in Yalyalup: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Wonnerup: 1.5% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Yalyalup: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Wonnerup: 3.1% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Yalyalup: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Wonnerup: 4.6% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Yalyalup: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Wonnerup: 1.5% males, 6.2% females; 50–54 in Yalyalup: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Wonnerup: 4.1% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Yalyalup: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Yalyalup: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Yalyalup: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Yalyalup: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Yalyalup: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yalyalup: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yalyalup: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Wonnerup: 3.6% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Yalyalup: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
- 5–9 in Wonnerup: 6.2% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Yalyalup: 4.5% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yalyalup: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $719
- First area, 2021: $909
- Second area, 2011: $686
- Second area, 2016: $735
- Second area, 2021: $819
- First area, 2016: $1,275
- First area, 2021: $1,468
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,670
- Second area, 2021: $1,766
- First area, 2016: $1,474
- First area, 2021: $2,062
- Second area, 2011: $1,664
- Second area, 2016: $1,798
- Second area, 2021: $1,984
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $418
- First area, 2016: $1,100
- First area, 2021: $2,048
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,924
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Wonnerup with nearby areas
Compare Yalyalup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wonnerup vs Yalyalup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51634/wonnerup/vs/SAL51666/yalyalup