Compare
Green Range vs Wellstead
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Green Range profile · Wellstead profile
Green Range Wellstead
Wellstead and Green Range are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Green Range has a much higher share of people who have completed Year 12 (64.3% compared to 36.7% in Wellstead) and a far higher proportion of people with no religion (54.8% compared to 34.6% in Wellstead). In contrast, Wellstead is far more likely to have people living alone (37.5% versus 21.7%) and has a much higher typical First Nations household income of $8,000, compared to $1,374 in Green Range.
Both areas consist entirely of separate houses and have no one who commutes by public transport. However, the gap in public transport access is widening, as Wellstead has more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people than Green Range, which has none. This is consistent with Wellstead having more amenities within a 15-minute walk, including a school, while Green Range has none.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 66
- First area, 2021: 62
- Second area, 2011: 157
- Second area, 2016: 80
- Second area, 2021: 78
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wellstead: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 65–69 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Wellstead: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
- 60–64 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 6.9% females; 60–64 in Wellstead: 3.8% males, 8.9% females
- 55–59 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wellstead: 7.6% males, 7.6% females
- 50–54 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 5.1% females
- 40–44 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wellstead: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 35–39 in Wellstead: 3.8% males, 7.6% females
- 30–34 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wellstead: 12.7% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 8.6% females; 10–14 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wellstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 0–4 in Wellstead: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $675
- First area, 2021: $966
- Second area, 2011: $581
- Second area, 2016: $587
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2016: $1,437
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $988
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,333
- First area, 2016: $1,624
- First area, 2021: $1,666
- Second area, 2011: $1,523
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $113
- First area, 2021: $125
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $104
- First area, 2016: $1,444
- First area, 2021: $1,354
- Second area, 2016: $365
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Green Range with nearby areas
Compare Wellstead with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Green Range vs Wellstead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50580/green-range/vs/SAL51562/wellstead