Compare
Green Range vs Palmdale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Green Range profile · Palmdale profile
Green Range Palmdale
Green Range and Palmdale (WA) are both sparsely populated rural areas in Western Australia. The most striking difference is in income, where the typical weekly personal income in Green Range is far higher at $966, compared to $575 in Palmdale (WA). This gap extends to typical household incomes, which are a little higher in Green Range at $1,625 against $1,374 in Palmdale (WA). However, weekly rent is far higher in Palmdale (WA) at $275, while Green Range is much lower at $125.
These two areas have remained very similar in their overall layout and demographics. Both are entirely car-dependent, with residents in both places having the same typical age of 37 and the same average of 2.6 people per home. While some gaps like income remain large, other differences, such as the number of people per bedroom, are only a little higher in Palmdale (WA).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 66
- First area, 2021: 62
- Second area, 2016: 23
- Second area, 2021: 18
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Palmdale: 30.8% males, 23.1% females
- 65–69 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 6.9% females; 60–64 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 50–54 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 35–39 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 8.6% females; 10–14 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Palmdale: 23.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 0–4 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $675
- First area, 2021: $966
- Second area, 2016: $417
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2016: $1,437
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,374
- First area, 2016: $1,624
- First area, 2021: $1,666
- Second area, 2021: $1,374
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $113
- First area, 2021: $125
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2016: $1,444
- First area, 2021: $1,354
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Green Range with nearby areas
Compare Palmdale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Green Range vs Palmdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50580/green-range/vs/SAL51195/palmdale