Compare

Cheynes vs Green Range

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Cheynes profile · Green Range profile

Cheynes Green Range

Green Range and Cheynes are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Green Range is younger and more affluent, with a typical resident aged 37 and a typical weekly household income of $1,625. In contrast, residents in Cheynes are far older, with a typical age of 53, and the typical weekly household income is much lower at $866. Education and health also differ, as Year 12 completion is far higher in Green Range (64.3%) and long-term health conditions are far more common in Cheynes (35.1%).

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small and remote. They share a similar lack of public transport and a nearly identical proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. While both sit well below the national figure for people born overseas, Cheynes has a higher share at 16.2% compared to 8.1% in Green Range. Both areas are effectively alike in their unemployment rates, which are both at 0.0%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cheynesin Green Range +25 larger in Green Range gap narrowing
37 22nd pct 62 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 11
  • First area, 2021: 37
  • Second area, 2016: 66
  • Second area, 2021: 62
Median age in Cheynesin Green Range +16 yrs older in Cheynes gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Cheynesin Green Range +4.8 pts higher in Green Range
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Cheynesin Green Range +14.6 pts higher in Cheynes
24.3% 73rd pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Cheynesin Green Range +17.7 pts higher in Green Range
0.0% 0th pct 17.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Cheynesin Green Range +19.3 pts higher in Cheynes
26.7% 96th pct 7.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Age structure

45.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +16.9 pts 29.0%
24.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +14.6 pts 9.7%
0.0% Children (0–14) +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
8.1% Young adults (25–44) +9.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
8.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 6.5%

Marital status

52.6% Married +22.4 pts ▸ 75.0%
44.7% Never married ◂ +21.8 pts 22.9%
0.0% Divorced +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cheynes Green Range

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cheynes: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 17.9% females; 70–74 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 60–64 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 60–64 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 6.9% females
  • 55–59 in Cheynes: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 50–54 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 45–49 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cheynes: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Green Range: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 30–34 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 5.2% females
  • 20–24 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 15–19 in Green Range: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 8.6% females
  • 5–9 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Green Range: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cheynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Green Range: 0.0% males, 10.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cheynesin Green Range +8.2 pts higher in Cheynes
16.2% 68th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Country of birth

73.0% Australia +6.1 pts ▸ 79.0%
8.1% New Zealand ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.5% Australian +17.5 pts ▸ 58.1%
40.5% English ◂ +1.8 pts 38.7%
27.0% Scottish ◂ +14.1 pts 12.9%
13.5% Irish +2.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.5% Dutch ◂ +8.7 pts 4.8%
0.0% Italian +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% German +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Indian +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.8% English only +6.5 pts ▸ 90.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cheynesin Green Range +1.9 pts higher in Cheynes
56.8% 90th pct 54.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Religious affiliation

56.8% No religion ◂ +1.9 pts 54.8%
29.7% Christianity +7.4 pts ▸ 37.1%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 4.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cheynesin Green Range +24.8 pts higher in Green Range
39.5% 35th pct 64.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
Bachelor+ in Cheynesin Green Range +0.9 pts higher in Green Range
15.8% 54th pct 16.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Cheynesin Green Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

39.5% Year 12 +24.8 pts ▸ 64.3%
31.6% Year 10 ◂ +10.2 pts 21.4%
7.9% Year 11 ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

47.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.6 pts 37.5%
35.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.3 pts 25.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.5% Agriculture & environment +7.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
23.5% Management & commerce ◂ +11.0 pts 12.5%
17.6% Engineering & related ◂ +8.3 pts 9.4%
17.6% Architecture & building ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Society & culture ◂ +8.3 pts 9.4%
0.0% Education +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cheynesin Green Range +$429 higher in Green Range gap widening
$537 16th pct $966 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2016: $675
  • Second area, 2021: $966
Household income in Cheynesin Green Range +$759 higher in Green Range gap widening
$866 8th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Cheynesin Green Range +$417 higher in Green Range gap widening
$1,249 13th pct $1,666 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,249
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
High earners in Cheynesin Green Range +8.3 pts higher in Green Range
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
High-income homes in Cheynesin Green Range
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

23.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 17.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Under $650 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.6% Under $650 ◂ +21.4 pts 31.3%
21.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.6 pts 12.5%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 8.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cheynesin Green Range +14.2 pts higher in Cheynes
35.1% 78th pct 21.0% 16th pct
Mental health in Cheynesin Green Range +4.8 pts higher in Green Range
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Cheynesin Green Range +5.4 pts higher in Cheynes
13.5% 98th pct 8.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.2% Asthma ◂ +9.8 pts 6.5%
10.8% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.1% Arthritis +1.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Diabetes +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Mental health +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.0% None ◂ +6.8 pts 66.1%
18.9% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 16.1%
0.0% Two conditions +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cheynesin Green Range +41.6 pts higher in Green Range
10.5% 14th pct 52.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%
Unpaid carers in Cheynesin Green Range +6.9 pts higher in Cheynes
13.2% 54th pct 6.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Unpaid child care in Cheynesin Green Range +21.2 pts higher in Green Range
18.4% 21st pct 39.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Defence service in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cheynesin Green Range +0.9 pts higher in Cheynes
34.2% 88th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cheynesin Green Range +3 larger in Green Range
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
— 38 yrs 76th pct
Median income in Cheynesin Green Range
— $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Cheynesin Green Range
— $1,374 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cheynesin Green Range +0.3 larger in Green Range gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 21.7% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Family composition

48.3% Couples with children +24.1 pts ▸ 72.3%
34.5% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 31.9%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

61.5% 2 people ◂ +44.1 pts 17.4%
38.5% 1 person ◂ +16.7 pts 21.7%
23.1% 3 people ◂ +5.7 pts 17.4%
0.0% 4 people +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% 5 people +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $125 10th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $113
  • Second area, 2021: $125
Mortgage in Cheynesin Green Range +$312 higher in Green Range
$1,042 16th pct $1,354 32nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2016: $1,444
  • Second area, 2021: $1,354
People / bedroom in Cheynesin Green Range +0.40 higher in Cheynes
1.10 93rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 30.4% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Owned outright in Cheynesin Green Range
— 30.4% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Separate houses in Cheynesin Green Range
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

61.5% Owned outright ◂ +31.1 pts 30.4%
30.8% Other tenure +4.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
30.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.4 pts 17.4%
0.0% Rented +30.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

61.5% Separate house +38.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.8% Other dwelling ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

23.1% 4 bedrooms +33.4 pts ▸ 56.5%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
30.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
23.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +25.0 pts 75.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cheynesin Green Range +6.6 pts higher in Cheynes
36.4% 88th pct 29.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
PT commute in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cheynesin Green Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cheynesin Green Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

22.7% Car (driver) +25.9 pts ▸ 48.6%
36.4% Walked ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
36.4% Worked at home ◂ +6.6 pts 29.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +27.8 pts 26.1%
46.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +28.8 pts 17.4%
0.0% 2 vehicles +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
23.1% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 21.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cheynesin Green Range +2.4 pts higher in Cheynes
35.1% 65th pct 32.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Cheynesin Green Range +19.2 pts higher in Green Range
57.9% 40th pct 77.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%
Full-time in Cheynesin Green Range +18.7 pts higher in Cheynes
72.7% 90th pct 54.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%

Industries people work in

22.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +28.6 pts ▸ 51.4%
27.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
13.6% Construction ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education & training +13.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Manufacturing +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

31.8% Managers +8.7 pts ▸ 40.5%
22.7% Community & personal service ◂ +14.6 pts 8.1%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.5 pts 8.1%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 10.8%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cheynesin Green Range +0.1 higher in Cheynes
0.1 40th pct 0.0 26th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cheynesin Green Range +0.2 more in Cheynes
0.2 43rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cheynesin Green Range +16.7 pts higher in Cheynes
16.7% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cheynesin Green Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cheynesin Green Range +184.4 more in Cheynes
297.3 96th pct 112.9 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Cheynesin Green Range even
0 17th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Cheynesin Green Range +3.3 pts higher in Cheynes
8.7% 74th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Cheynes with nearby areas

Compare Green Range with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cheynes vs Green Range [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50288/cheynes/vs/SAL50580/green-range