Compare
Deanmill vs Linfarne
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Deanmill profile · Linfarne profile
Deanmill Linfarne
Deanmill and Linfarne are two nearby areas in Western Australia with very different resident profiles. Deanmill is younger and more family-oriented, with a typical age of 38 and children under 15 making up 23.9% of the population. It is also wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $1,821 compared to $1,125 in Linfarne. In contrast, Linfarne is far older, with a typical resident aged 48 and a high proportion of seniors at 31.3%.
Everyday life in both places is similar in that all homes are separate houses, mostly with three or more bedrooms. Both areas are entirely car-dependent, as no homes are within a 15-minute walk of public transport, health services, or schools. While Linfarne has a higher share of homes owned outright, Deanmill has a much higher rental rate of 28.1%. Over time, the gap in typical age has remained significant, with residents far older in Linfarne.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 425
- First area, 2016: 328
- First area, 2021: 327
- Second area, 2016: 63
- Second area, 2021: 64
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Deanmill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Deanmill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Deanmill: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Linfarne: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Deanmill: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Linfarne: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
- 65–69 in Deanmill: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Linfarne: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Deanmill: 6.6% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 9.8% females
- 55–59 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 7.2% females; 55–59 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 9.8% females
- 50–54 in Deanmill: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Deanmill: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Linfarne: 14.6% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Deanmill: 0.9% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Linfarne: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Deanmill: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Deanmill: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Deanmill: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Deanmill: 4.1% males, 5.3% females; 15–19 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 12.2% females
- 10–14 in Deanmill: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 9.8% females
- 5–9 in Deanmill: 5.0% males, 7.2% females; 5–9 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 7.3% females
- 0–4 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Linfarne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $579
- First area, 2016: $591
- First area, 2021: $705
- Second area, 2016: $512
- Second area, 2021: $485
- First area, 2011: $1,017
- First area, 2016: $1,132
- First area, 2021: $1,511
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,062
- First area, 2011: $1,260
- First area, 2016: $1,512
- First area, 2021: $1,821
- Second area, 2016: $1,093
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $130
- First area, 2016: $160
- First area, 2021: $195
- Second area, 2016: $55
- Second area, 2021: $125
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,941
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,388
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Deanmill with nearby areas
Compare Linfarne with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deanmill vs Linfarne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50399/deanmill/vs/SAL50852/linfarne