Linfarne · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Linfarne

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A much lower cost of living than most similar areas defines Linfarne, where housing is very affordable. Every single home in the area is a separate detached house, and no one rents here.

Open map →
📍 Linfarne, Suburb / Locality

Where Linfarne sits — Median rent (weekly)

$125 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Linfarne — lower than 90% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Linfarne$125
6258, WA $235
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent is just $125, which is far below the national figure of $375. Monthly home loan payments are also well below the state average, sitting at $1,388.

$125 —

Lower than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $55
  • 2021: $125

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,388 —

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $1,388

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Linfarne, $1,800–$2,999 is the majority at 100%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

No households in the area rent, which is far below the national rate of 30.6%. Instead, 38.1% of homes are owned outright, a figure well above both the state and national averages.

0.0% —

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 20.8%
  • 2021: 0.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

38.1% —

Lower than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 50.0%
  • 2021: 38.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Linfarne, the largest group is Owned outright at 44%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (39%) and Other tenure (17%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Every home here is a separate house, meaning the area is far above the national average for detached dwellings. Most are larger homes, with 81% having three or more bedrooms.

0.90 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

81.0% —

Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 87.5%
  • 2021: 81.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Linfarne, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Linfarne, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 48%, followed by 2 bedrooms (19%) and 4 bedrooms (19%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Linfarne

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Linfarne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50852/linfarne/topic/housing-dwellings