Compare
Camballin vs Mount Hardman
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 100 km apart · Camballin profile · Mount Hardman profile
Camballin Mount Hardman
Mount Hardman and Camballin are two sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ most in their cultural and social profiles; for example, 90.2% of Mount Hardman residents speak a First Nations language compared to 12.0% in Camballin. Mount Hardman also has a much higher share of people who use another language at home (85.1% versus 10.6%) and a higher proportion of people who speak little or no English (11.4% versus 1.0%). In contrast, Camballin has a much higher rate of full-time employment at 67.3%, while Mount Hardman is far lower at 39.2%.
Both areas have similar age structures, with about 30% of their populations being children under 15, and both have typical weekly household incomes just under $950. However, the gap in full-time employment between the two has widened since 2011. This difference is consistent with the other gaps, such as the typical weekly family income, which is well higher in Camballin at $850 compared to $612 in Mount Hardman.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 556
- First area, 2016: 729
- First area, 2021: 500
- Second area, 2011: 376
- Second area, 2016: 456
- Second area, 2021: 502
- First area, 2011: 25 yrs
- First area, 2016: 25 yrs
- First area, 2021: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 23 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 24 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 24 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Hardman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Hardman: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Hardman: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Camballin: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Hardman: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Camballin: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in Mount Hardman: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
- 60–64 in Camballin: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Mount Hardman: 3.2% males, 1.0% females
- 55–59 in Camballin: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Hardman: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 50–54 in Camballin: 2.9% males, 1.2% females; 50–54 in Mount Hardman: 1.0% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Camballin: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Hardman: 3.6% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Camballin: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Mount Hardman: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Camballin: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Mount Hardman: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Camballin: 4.5% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Hardman: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in Camballin: 5.0% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Mount Hardman: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Camballin: 2.7% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Hardman: 4.0% males, 5.7% females
- 15–19 in Camballin: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Mount Hardman: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
- 10–14 in Camballin: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Mount Hardman: 3.8% males, 4.9% females
- 5–9 in Camballin: 6.8% males, 5.4% females; 5–9 in Mount Hardman: 4.3% males, 5.7% females
- 0–4 in Camballin: 5.8% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Hardman: 5.7% males, 7.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $328
- First area, 2016: $276
- First area, 2021: $317
- Second area, 2011: $301
- Second area, 2016: $379
- Second area, 2021: $292
- First area, 2011: $1,152
- First area, 2016: $959
- First area, 2021: $963
- Second area, 2011: $988
- Second area, 2016: $1,366
- Second area, 2021: $941
- First area, 2011: $1,009
- First area, 2016: $689
- First area, 2021: $850
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $1,096
- Second area, 2021: $612
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.7
- First area, 2016: 4.0
- First area, 2021: 3.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.9
- Second area, 2016: 4.2
- Second area, 2021: 4.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $94
- First area, 2016: $75
- First area, 2021: $75
- Second area, 2011: $35
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $75
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.40
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.40
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Camballin with nearby areas
Compare Mount Hardman with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camballin vs Mount Hardman [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50238/camballin/vs/SAL51014/mount-hardman