Compare

North Moonta vs Port Hughes

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · North Moonta profile · Port Hughes profile

North Moonta Port Hughes

Port Hughes and North Moonta are neighbouring areas with populations of around 600 people each. They differ most in their housing and age profiles; North Moonta is older, with a typical resident aged 68 and 54.2% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 61 and 39.4% of seniors in Port Hughes. Port Hughes has far more separate houses (98.5%) and larger homes, with 86.8% having three or more bedrooms. More people in Port Hughes own their homes outright (56.3%) and a higher share are working or looking for work (48.1%).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share the same school and have almost identical proportions of children, people who speak no English, and people with no religion. Both areas are far from the city and have no public transport use. While both are heavily populated by seniors, North Moonta has a much higher share of people living alone (34.5%) compared to Port Hughes (21.3%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in North Moontain Port Hughes +42 larger in Port Hughes gap narrowing
605 67th pct 647 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 547
  • First area, 2016: 540
  • First area, 2021: 605
  • Second area, 2011: 456
  • Second area, 2016: 571
  • Second area, 2021: 647
Median age in North Moontain Port Hughes +7 yrs older in North Moonta gap narrowing
68 yrs 100th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 66 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 68 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.9 pts higher in North Moonta gap steady
3.1% 61st pct 1.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in North Moontain Port Hughes +14.8 pts higher in North Moonta gap narrowing
54.2% 100th pct 39.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Under 15 in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.2 pts higher in North Moonta gap narrowing
9.9% 16th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
De facto in North Moontain Port Hughes +5.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
6.0% 13th pct 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

54.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +14.8 pts 39.4%
20.3% Older adults (45–64) +8.6 pts ▸ 28.9%
10.4% Young adults (25–44) +6.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 9.7%
4.0% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 5.7%

Marital status

54.1% Married +11.1 pts ▸ 65.1%
17.3% Never married +2.8 pts ▸ 20.1%
16.6% Widowed ◂ +10.2 pts 6.4%
7.6% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.1% Separated ◂ +2.6 pts 0.5%

Age & sex structure

North Moonta Port Hughes

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in North Moonta: 3.9% males, 7.1% females; 85+ in Port Hughes: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in North Moonta: 4.7% males, 5.1% females; 80–84 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in North Moonta: 4.9% males, 5.7% females; 75–79 in Port Hughes: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in North Moonta: 6.9% males, 7.9% females; 70–74 in Port Hughes: 8.9% males, 7.8% females
  • 65–69 in North Moonta: 5.2% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Port Hughes: 6.3% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in North Moonta: 3.2% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Port Hughes: 5.2% males, 7.1% females
  • 55–59 in North Moonta: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in North Moonta: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 50–54 in Port Hughes: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in North Moonta: 1.0% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 40–44 in North Moonta: 1.5% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in Port Hughes: 2.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 35–39 in North Moonta: 1.2% males, 0.5% females; 35–39 in Port Hughes: 0.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in North Moonta: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Port Hughes: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in North Moonta: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Port Hughes: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in North Moonta: 0.5% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in North Moonta: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Port Hughes: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in North Moonta: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Port Hughes: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 5–9 in North Moonta: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Port Hughes: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in North Moonta: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in North Moontain Port Hughes +2.7 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
12.9% 57th pct 15.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Country of birth

72.2% Australia +5.8 pts ▸ 78.1%
9.1% England ◂ +2.4 pts 6.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.1% English ◂ +2.9 pts 46.2%
36.2% Australian +4.0 pts ▸ 40.2%
7.9% Scottish +4.3 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.3% Irish +3.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.6% German ◂ +1.3 pts 7.3%
1.8% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
0.0% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in North Moontain Port Hughes +3.3 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
1.5% 37th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.5 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

84.5% English only +6.3 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.0% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.2 pts higher in North Moonta gap narrowing
41.8% 54th pct 41.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Religious affiliation

43.5% Christianity +7.5 pts ▸ 51.0%
41.8% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 41.6%
13.7% Not stated ◂ +7.2 pts 6.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in North Moontain Port Hughes +13.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
23.5% 6th pct 36.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Bachelor+ in North Moontain Port Hughes +7.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
5.2% 12th pct 12.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Schools ≤3 km in North Moontain Port Hughes even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
253 43rd pct 253 43rd pct
924 15th pct 924 15th pct

Highest year of school

23.5% Year 12 +13.2 pts ▸ 36.6%
26.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.9 pts 21.4%
18.1% Year 11 +4.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
14.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.7 pts 12.2%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.5 pts 36.0%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.6 pts ▸ 18.3%
7.2% Bachelor degree +10.4 pts ▸ 17.7%
1.4% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

16.5% Engineering & related ◂ +3.2 pts 13.2%
7.6% Health +8.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.7% Management & commerce +4.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.2% Education +5.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.2 pts 10.1%
3.4% Architecture & building +2.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +2.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in North Moontain Port Hughes +$200 higher in Port Hughes gap widening
$458 9th pct $658 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $367
  • First area, 2016: $394
  • First area, 2021: $458
  • Second area, 2011: $423
  • Second area, 2016: $531
  • Second area, 2021: $658
Household income in North Moontain Port Hughes +$400 higher in Port Hughes gap widening
$831 7th pct $1,231 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $717
  • First area, 2016: $788
  • First area, 2021: $831
  • Second area, 2011: $859
  • Second area, 2016: $1,092
  • Second area, 2021: $1,231
Family income in North Moontain Port Hughes +$400 higher in Port Hughes gap widening
$991 6th pct $1,391 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $817
  • First area, 2016: $962
  • First area, 2021: $991
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $1,270
  • Second area, 2021: $1,391
High earners in North Moontain Port Hughes +3.5 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
3.5% 25th pct 7.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
High-income homes in North Moontain Port Hughes +7.4 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
2.5% 8th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

48.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.4 pts 39.3%
26.9% Under $650 ◂ +13.7 pts 13.2%
8.8% $1,500–$2,999 +12.9 pts ▸ 21.7%
1.3% $3,000–$3,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.3% $4,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 4.4%

Personal income distribution

55.2% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 46.9%
19.7% $650–$1,499 +13.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
3.5% $1,500–$2,999 +8.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in North Moontain Port Hughes +9.9 pts higher in North Moonta
47.9% 100th pct 38.0% 87th pct
Mental health in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.6 pts higher in Port Hughes
9.6% 64th pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in North Moontain Port Hughes +7.2 pts higher in North Moonta gap narrowing
12.7% 96th pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

24.6% Arthritis ◂ +11.0 pts 13.6%
11.6% Other condition ◂ +3.7 pts 7.9%
9.6% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 9.1%
9.8% Heart disease ◂ +3.0 pts 6.8%
9.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
7.1% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%
6.6% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 3.1%
2.1% Dementia ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

36.0% None +16.7 pts ▸ 52.7%
25.8% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 24.6%
11.9% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 9.7%
8.8% Three or more ◂ +4.1 pts 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in North Moontain Port Hughes +9.0 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
14.6% 32nd pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Unpaid carers in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.7 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
12.9% 51st pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in North Moontain Port Hughes +3.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
15.3% 13th pct 18.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Defence service in North Moontain Port Hughes +3.4 pts higher in North Moonta
7.0% 89th pct 3.6% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in North Moontain Port Hughes +6.3 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
23.1% 43rd pct 29.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in North Moontain Port Hughes +11 larger in North Moonta
19 67th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in North Moontain Port Hughes +7 yrs older in Port Hughes
26 yrs 50th pct 33 yrs 71st pct
Median income in North Moontain Port Hughes +$125 higher in Port Hughes
$449 25th pct $574 43rd pct
Household income in North Moontain Port Hughes +$374 higher in Port Hughes
$1,875 57th pct $2,249 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.1 larger in Port Hughes gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in North Moontain Port Hughes +9.5 pts higher in North Moonta gap widening
16.9% 79th pct 7.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in North Moontain Port Hughes +13.1 pts higher in North Moonta gap widening
34.5% 83rd pct 21.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

52.4% Couples without children +8.6 pts ▸ 61.0%
29.2% Couples with children +0.5 pts ▸ 29.7%
16.9% One-parent families ◂ +9.5 pts 7.4%
0.8% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

46.2% 2 people +12.6 pts ▸ 58.8%
34.5% 1 person ◂ +13.1 pts 21.3%
7.6% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%
4.2% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.9% 5 people ◂ +1.8 pts 1.1%
2.1% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in North Moontain Port Hughes +$40 higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
$230 34th pct $270 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $238
  • First area, 2016: $223
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $170
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in North Moontain Port Hughes +$434 higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,079
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,343
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in North Moontain Port Hughes +0.10 higher in North Moonta gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in North Moontain Port Hughes +10.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
9.2% 24th pct 19.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Owned outright in North Moontain Port Hughes +14.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
42.0% 53rd pct 56.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in North Moontain Port Hughes +17.9 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
80.7% 20th pct 98.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.5%
3+ bedrooms in North Moontain Port Hughes +17.9 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
68.9% 26th pct 86.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.8%

How homes are owned or rented

42.0% Owned outright +14.2 pts ▸ 56.3%
23.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.2 pts 18.8%
23.1% Other tenure ◂ +20.9 pts 2.2%
9.2% Rented +10.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
1.7% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 3.3%

Types of homes

80.7% Separate house +17.9 pts ▸ 98.5%
20.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +18.0 pts 2.2%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 47.1%
15.1% 4 bedrooms +18.7 pts ▸ 33.8%
28.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.9 pts 7.7%
1.3% 5 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.7% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.5% $200–$349 +3.9 pts ▸ 58.5%
27.3% Under $200 ◂ +8.4 pts 18.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% $1,000–$1,799 +21.6 pts ▸ 54.9%
45.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +22.1 pts 23.5%
14.0% $1,800–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +13.7 pts ▸ 13.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.2 pts higher in North Moonta gap widening
3.8% 68th pct 2.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Work from home in North Moontain Port Hughes +4.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
6.1% 13th pct 10.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in North Moontain Port Hughes even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in North Moontain Port Hughes even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in North Moontain Port Hughes +28 longer in Port Hughes
19 58th pct 47 78th pct
Drive to city in North Moontain Port Hughes +6 longer in Port Hughes
107 73rd pct 113 77th pct

How people get to work

74.2% Car (driver) ◂ +5.9 pts 68.3%
6.1% Worked at home +4.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
3.0% Walked even 3.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.5% 2 vehicles +16.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
46.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.5 pts 29.1%
10.6% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.4% 4 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in North Moontain Port Hughes +8.6 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
31.7% 53rd pct 40.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Recent arrivals in North Moontain Port Hughes even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
5.2% 71st pct 6.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in North Moontain Port Hughes +23.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
24.9% 0th pct 48.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Full-time in North Moontain Port Hughes +14.4 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
39.4% 2nd pct 53.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Industries people work in

25.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.9 pts 19.8%
7.6% Education & training +8.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.2% Retail trade ◂ +6.4 pts 8.8%
3.8% Accommodation & food +7.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.1% Construction +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +4.5 pts 2.3%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.5% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.2%
3.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
2.3% Mining +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

6.1% Managers +13.0 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.6% Professionals +11.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
17.4% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 16.0%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.8 pts 14.1%
15.2% Labourers ◂ +7.5 pts 7.6%
13.6% Sales workers ◂ +8.7 pts 5.0%
8.3% Clerical & administrative +2.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 6.5%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in North Moontain Port Hughes +996 higher in Port Hughes
1,322 12th pct 2,318 32nd pct
— 464 31st pct
Burglary/100k in North Moontain Port Hughes +187 higher in North Moonta
496 51st pct 309 29th pct
Theft/100k in North Moontain Port Hughes +751 higher in Port Hughes
331 15th pct 1,082 51st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in North Moontain Port Hughes
165 46th pct —
Property damage/100k in North Moontain Port Hughes
— 464 31st pct
5-yr change in North Moontain Port Hughes +20.8 pts higher in Port Hughes
-55.6% 6th pct -34.8% 21st pct

Walkability

Walk score in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.7 higher in North Moonta
2.2 67th pct 0.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.7 more in North Moonta
2.3 67th pct 0.6 53rd pct
15-min city in North Moontain Port Hughes +34.5 pts higher in North Moonta
34.5% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in North Moontain Port Hughes +36.5 pts higher in North Moonta
36.5% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in North Moontain Port Hughes +5.4 pts higher in North Moonta
5.4% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in North Moontain Port Hughes +2.8 pts higher in North Moonta
2.8% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in North Moontain Port Hughes +21.1 pts higher in Port Hughes
36.7% 60th pct 57.7% 66th pct
Walk to health in North Moontain Port Hughes even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.5 more in Port Hughes
0.0 0th pct 1.5 19th pct
Intersections/km² in North Moontain Port Hughes +9 higher in Port Hughes
14 73rd pct 23 74th pct
Mean slope in North Moontain Port Hughes +1.0 pts higher in Port Hughes
2.8% 10th pct 3.8% 26th pct

Compare North Moonta with nearby areas

Compare Port Hughes with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Moonta vs Port Hughes [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41044/north-moonta/vs/SAL41198/port-hughes