Compare

Moonta Bay vs Port Hughes

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Moonta Bay profile · Port Hughes profile

Moonta Bay Port Hughes

Moonta Bay and Port Hughes are neighbouring areas in South Australia with a few distinct differences. Moonta Bay is more connected, with more public transport routes and a far higher number of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. Port Hughes is more professional, with a higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and more people working from home. There is also a stark contrast among First Nations residents; those in Port Hughes are far older, with a typical age of 33 compared to 19 in Moonta Bay, and they have a far higher typical household income of $2,249.

Both areas are very similar in their age profile, with about 39% of residents aged 65 and over. They share almost identical household sizes and school settings, and both have a similar share of high-income households earning $3,000 or more a week. While Moonta Bay has more children under 15 and more one-parent families, both areas maintain a strong preference for detached houses, which is far above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1,986 larger in Moonta Bay gap widening
2,633 82nd pct 647 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,978
  • First area, 2016: 2,344
  • First area, 2021: 2,633
  • Second area, 2011: 456
  • Second area, 2016: 571
  • Second area, 2021: 647
Median age in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2 yrs older in Port Hughes gap narrowing
59 yrs 91st pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
3.2% 61st pct 1.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
39.5% 95th pct 39.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Under 15 in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
12.9% 26th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
De facto in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even gap narrowing
11.1% 40th pct 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

39.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.1 pts 39.4%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
14.2% Young adults (25–44) +2.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 9.7%
6.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 5.7%

Marital status

57.8% Married +7.3 pts ▸ 65.1%
21.6% Never married ◂ +1.5 pts 20.1%
10.6% Divorced ◂ +2.8 pts 7.7%
7.4% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
3.0% Separated ◂ +2.5 pts 0.5%

Age & sex structure

Moonta Bay Port Hughes

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Moonta Bay: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Port Hughes: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Moonta Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Moonta Bay: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Port Hughes: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Moonta Bay: 5.7% males, 5.1% females; 70–74 in Port Hughes: 8.9% males, 7.8% females
  • 65–69 in Moonta Bay: 6.4% males, 6.8% females; 65–69 in Port Hughes: 6.3% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in Moonta Bay: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Port Hughes: 5.2% males, 7.1% females
  • 55–59 in Moonta Bay: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Moonta Bay: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Port Hughes: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 40–44 in Moonta Bay: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in Port Hughes: 2.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 35–39 in Moonta Bay: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Port Hughes: 0.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Port Hughes: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Moonta Bay: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Port Hughes: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Moonta Bay: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Port Hughes: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in Moonta Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Port Hughes: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 5–9 in Moonta Bay: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Port Hughes: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Moonta Bay: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +4.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
11.5% 50th pct 15.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Country of birth

82.2% Australia ◂ +4.2 pts 78.1%
5.7% England +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.2% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.8% English +0.4 pts ▸ 46.2%
41.1% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 40.2%
9.6% Scottish +2.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.6% German ◂ +2.3 pts 7.3%
7.8% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.8% Italian even 2.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.7% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2.4 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
2.4% 42nd pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

92.1% English only ◂ +1.4 pts 90.7%
0.0% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +4.4 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
46.0% 68th pct 41.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Religious affiliation

45.5% Christianity +5.5 pts ▸ 51.0%
46.0% No religion ◂ +4.4 pts 41.6%
7.7% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 6.5%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.7 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
32.9% 18th pct 36.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Bachelor+ in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
9.3% 27th pct 12.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
253 43rd pct 253 43rd pct
924 15th pct 924 15th pct

Highest year of school

32.9% Year 12 +3.7 pts ▸ 36.6%
24.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 22.2%
23.5% Year 10 ◂ +2.1 pts 21.4%
12.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.7 pts 12.2%

Highest qualification level

42.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.1 pts 36.0%
16.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
13.7% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
2.5% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

19.9% Engineering & related ◂ +6.7 pts 13.2%
12.7% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.7% Management & commerce +2.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.3% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%
5.6% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.2 pts 3.8%
2.1% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$105 higher in Port Hughes gap widening
$553 18th pct $658 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $402
  • First area, 2016: $479
  • First area, 2021: $553
  • Second area, 2011: $423
  • Second area, 2016: $531
  • Second area, 2021: $658
Household income in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$198 higher in Port Hughes gap widening
$1,033 15th pct $1,231 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $744
  • First area, 2016: $917
  • First area, 2021: $1,033
  • Second area, 2011: $859
  • Second area, 2016: $1,092
  • Second area, 2021: $1,231
Family income in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$116 higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
$1,275 14th pct $1,391 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $874
  • First area, 2016: $1,128
  • First area, 2021: $1,275
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $1,270
  • Second area, 2021: $1,391
High earners in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.5 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
5.5% 35th pct 7.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
High-income homes in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.3 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
9.6% 28th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

40.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 39.3%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +10.5 pts 13.2%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
6.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
3.5% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.4%

Personal income distribution

54.0% Under $650 ◂ +7.1 pts 46.9%
28.3% $650–$1,499 +5.4 pts ▸ 33.7%
9.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.4% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay
41.2% 91st pct 38.0% 87th pct
Mental health in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.0 pts higher in Port Hughes
9.2% 61st pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
7.7% 79th pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.8% Arthritis ◂ +4.2 pts 13.6%
11.5% Asthma ◂ +2.4 pts 9.1%
9.2% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 7.9%
8.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 8.5%
8.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
5.3% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 3.1%
0.8% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.3% None +1.4 pts ▸ 52.7%
23.5% One condition +1.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
10.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 9.7%
6.9% Three or more ◂ +2.2 pts 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2.6 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
21.0% 63rd pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Unpaid carers in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.6 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
15.1% 74th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
18.5% 21st pct 18.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Defence service in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.4 pts higher in Moonta Bay
5.0% 80th pct 3.6% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.8 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
28.5% 73rd pct 29.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +76 larger in Moonta Bay
84 84th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +14 yrs older in Port Hughes
19 yrs 21st pct 33 yrs 71st pct
33.3% 33rd pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$134 higher in Port Hughes
$440 23rd pct $574 43rd pct
Household income in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$1,124 higher in Port Hughes
$1,125 23rd pct $2,249 71st pct
Indigenous language in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes
13.1% 84th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.1 larger in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.7 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
11.1% 52nd pct 7.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +7.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 21.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

52.4% Couples without children +8.6 pts ▸ 61.0%
35.9% Couples with children ◂ +6.2 pts 29.7%
11.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 7.4%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

49.2% 2 people +9.6 pts ▸ 58.8%
28.4% 1 person ◂ +7.1 pts 21.3%
9.1% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 7.0%
8.3% 4 people ◂ +1.0 pts 7.4%
3.2% 5 people ◂ +2.1 pts 1.1%
2.3% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$10 higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
$260 43rd pct $270 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $215
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $170
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +$217 higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,343
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.8 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
17.7% 53rd pct 19.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Owned outright in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.7 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
54.5% 84th pct 56.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.2 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
95.3% 46th pct 98.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.8%
  • First area, 2016: 95.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.5%
3+ bedrooms in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.8 pts higher in Port Hughes gap steady
85.0% 65th pct 86.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 85.9%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.8%

How homes are owned or rented

54.5% Owned outright +1.7 pts ▸ 56.3%
25.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.5 pts 18.8%
17.7% Rented +1.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
1.1% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.9% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

95.3% Separate house +3.2 pts ▸ 98.5%
4.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.8 pts 2.2%
0.7% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 47.1%
31.6% 4 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 33.8%
12.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 7.7%
3.3% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.6% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

76.0% $200–$349 ◂ +17.5 pts 58.5%
15.8% Under $200 +3.1 pts ▸ 18.9%
5.1% $350–$549 +2.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.8% $1,000–$1,799 +10.1 pts ▸ 54.9%
32.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.7 pts 23.5%
15.1% $1,800–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
3.2% $3,000 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 13.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even gap steady
2.6% 60th pct 2.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Work from home in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.9 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
6.4% 14th pct 10.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.3 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
0.3% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1 more in Moonta Bay
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.38 more in Moonta Bay
0.38 59th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +5.7 more in Moonta Bay
5.7 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +2 more in Moonta Bay
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +32 longer in Port Hughes
15 53rd pct 47 78th pct
Drive to city in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3 longer in Port Hughes
110 75th pct 113 77th pct

How people get to work

70.8% Car (driver) ◂ +2.5 pts 68.3%
6.4% Worked at home +3.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.6% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 2 vehicles +5.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.4 pts 29.1%
13.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 10.8%
6.0% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 5.6%
2.6% No vehicle even 2.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.1 pts higher in Port Hughes gap narrowing
39.2% 76th pct 40.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Recent arrivals in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +4.3 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
4.3% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.9 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
7.3% 86th pct 6.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +7.5 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
40.6% 10th pct 48.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Full-time in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +3.0 pts higher in Port Hughes gap widening
50.8% 18th pct 53.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Industries people work in

16.9% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 19.8%
10.3% Education & training +5.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.8% Construction ◂ +4.5 pts 8.4%
7.8% Accommodation & food +3.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.0% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 8.8%
3.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
5.0% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.2 pts 2.3%
3.8% Mining ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Finance & insurance +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

9.3% Managers +9.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.2% Professionals +5.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
18.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.0 pts 14.1%
15.7% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +4.8 pts 7.6%
11.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 10.7%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +5.2 pts 5.0%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 6.5%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +419 higher in Port Hughes
1,899 23rd pct 2,318 32nd pct
Assault/100k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +144 higher in Moonta Bay
608 45th pct 464 31st pct
Burglary/100k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +71 higher in Moonta Bay
380 39th pct 309 29th pct
Theft/100k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +550 higher in Port Hughes
532 28th pct 1,082 51st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes
38 2nd pct —
Property damage/100k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +236 higher in Port Hughes
228 8th pct 464 31st pct
5-yr change in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +5.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay
-29.6% 26th pct -34.8% 21st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.1 higher in Moonta Bay
1.5 63rd pct 0.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.8 more in Moonta Bay
1.4 61st pct 0.6 53rd pct
15-min city in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +1.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +16.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay
16.0% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +7.5 pts higher in Port Hughes
50.3% 64th pct 57.7% 66th pct
Walk to health in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.8 more in Port Hughes
0.8 17th pct 1.5 19th pct
Intersections/km² in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +18 higher in Moonta Bay
41 77th pct 23 74th pct
Mean slope in Moonta Bayin Port Hughes +0.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay
4.1% 29th pct 3.8% 26th pct

Compare Moonta Bay with nearby areas

Compare Port Hughes with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moonta Bay vs Port Hughes [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40915/moonta-bay/vs/SAL41198/port-hughes