Compare
Moonta Mines vs Port Hughes
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Moonta Mines profile · Port Hughes profile
Moonta Mines Port Hughes
Port Hughes and Moonta Mines are neighbouring South Australian areas with distinct housing and age profiles. Port Hughes is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 61 compared to 55 in Moonta Mines, and it has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (39.4% compared to 28.8%). Homes in Port Hughes are more likely to be large, with 86.8% having three or more bedrooms, and the typical weekly rent is far higher at $270, compared to $165 in Moonta Mines. Port Hughes also has a much higher proportion of people who moved in the last five years (40.3% versus 21.6%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with a mental health condition, at around 10%. They also share very similar typical weekly family incomes of about $1,360 to $1,390 and have the same average school size and school advantage scores. While Moonta Mines is far more walkable, with more shops and schools within a 15-minute walk, Port Hughes has seen more growth in its population since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 348
- First area, 2016: 220
- First area, 2021: 177
- Second area, 2011: 456
- Second area, 2016: 571
- Second area, 2021: 647
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Moonta Mines: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Port Hughes: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Moonta Mines: 3.0% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Moonta Mines: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 75–79 in Port Hughes: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
- 70–74 in Moonta Mines: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Port Hughes: 8.9% males, 7.8% females
- 65–69 in Moonta Mines: 7.1% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in Port Hughes: 6.3% males, 6.8% females
- 60–64 in Moonta Mines: 4.2% males, 10.1% females; 60–64 in Port Hughes: 5.2% males, 7.1% females
- 55–59 in Moonta Mines: 4.8% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Moonta Mines: 6.5% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Port Hughes: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Moonta Mines: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 40–44 in Moonta Mines: 1.8% males, 4.8% females; 40–44 in Port Hughes: 2.5% males, 0.6% females
- 35–39 in Moonta Mines: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Port Hughes: 0.8% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Moonta Mines: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Port Hughes: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Moonta Mines: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Port Hughes: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Moonta Mines: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Port Hughes: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Moonta Mines: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Port Hughes: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in Moonta Mines: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Port Hughes: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Moonta Mines: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Port Hughes: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Moonta Mines: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Port Hughes: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $363
- First area, 2016: $440
- First area, 2021: $565
- Second area, 2011: $423
- Second area, 2016: $531
- Second area, 2021: $658
- First area, 2011: $726
- First area, 2016: $759
- First area, 2021: $1,053
- Second area, 2011: $859
- Second area, 2016: $1,092
- Second area, 2021: $1,231
- First area, 2011: $926
- First area, 2016: $1,089
- First area, 2021: $1,359
- Second area, 2011: $1,012
- Second area, 2016: $1,270
- Second area, 2021: $1,391
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $148
- First area, 2016: $89
- First area, 2021: $165
- Second area, 2011: $170
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $910
- First area, 2016: $914
- First area, 2021: $1,008
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Moonta Mines with nearby areas
Compare Port Hughes with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moonta Mines vs Port Hughes [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40916/moonta-mines/vs/SAL41198/port-hughes