North Moonta · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in North Moonta

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Very few people in North Moonta have finished high school or university compared to similar areas. Only 23.5% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This highlights a significant gap in formal schooling and higher qualifications across the community.

Open map →
📍 North Moonta, Suburb / Locality

Where North Moonta sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.2% ▲ +27.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is North Moonta — lower than 88% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
North Moonta5.2%
5558, SA 8.7%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

High school completion is far below the South Australian average, with only 23.5% finishing Year 12. The most common highest year of school reached is Year 10, at 26.3%.

23.5% ▲ +14.4%

Lower than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 20.5%
  • 2016: 20.9%
  • 2021: 23.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

North Moonta splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (32%) and Year 12 (28%), with Year 11 at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is rare here, as only 5.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the 26.3% national average, though 37.5% of residents hold a Certificate III or IV.

5.2% ▲ +27.9%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 4.0%
  • 2016: 5.0%
  • 2021: 5.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In North Moonta, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 62%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 23%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related subjects at 16.5%, followed by Management and commerce at 10.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has one government combined school, which is larger than about 59% of similar areas. However, its average school advantage score of 924 is much lower than most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

924

Lower than 85% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around North Moonta — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving North Moonta

1 school — 253 students, average ICSEA 924.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving North Moonta, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Moonta Area School, Moonta Government Combined 1.9 km 253 924

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for North Moonta

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in North Moonta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41044/north-moonta/topic/education