Compare

Moonta vs Moonta Bay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Moonta profile · Moonta Bay profile

Moonta Moonta Bay

Moonta Bay and Moonta are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Moonta Bay is a car-dependent area where homes are mostly separate houses, with 85% having three or more bedrooms and 54.5% owned outright. In contrast, Moonta is very walkable with many more renters, and 53.3% of people live alone. Crime rates are also much higher in Moonta, where the rate of recorded offences is 11,538 per 100,000 compared to 1,899 in Moonta Bay. The two areas also differ in their First Nations populations, with the typical age being far older in Moonta (28 years) than in Moonta Bay (19 years).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They also share similar rates of full-time employment, with around 50% of people in both areas working full-time. While Moonta is far more connected to shops, schools and parks within a short walk, the two neighbours remain similar in their overall school advantage scores and the number of people who have served in the Defence Force.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Moontain Moonta Bay +2,009 larger in Moonta Bay gap widening
624 68th pct 2,633 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 681
  • First area, 2016: 632
  • First area, 2021: 624
  • Second area, 2011: 1,978
  • Second area, 2016: 2,344
  • Second area, 2021: 2,633
Median age in Moontain Moonta Bay +1 yrs older in Moonta gap narrowing
60 yrs 93rd pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Moontain Moonta Bay +2.6 pts higher in Moonta gap steady
5.8% 76th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Moontain Moonta Bay +1.5 pts higher in Moonta gap narrowing
41.0% 97th pct 39.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
Under 15 in Moontain Moonta Bay +5.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
7.7% 12th pct 12.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
De facto in Moontain Moonta Bay +2.8 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
8.2% 23rd pct 11.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

41.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.5 pts 39.5%
30.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.2 pts 26.8%
14.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.7 pts 14.2%
7.7% Children (0–14) +5.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.9% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 6.6%

Marital status

36.3% Married +21.5 pts ▸ 57.8%
31.1% Never married ◂ +9.5 pts 21.6%
15.8% Divorced ◂ +5.2 pts 10.6%
14.0% Widowed ◂ +6.6 pts 7.4%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Moonta Moonta Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Moonta: 2.5% males, 4.3% females; 85+ in Moonta Bay: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Moonta: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Moonta Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in Moonta: 3.6% males, 4.6% females; 75–79 in Moonta Bay: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 70–74 in Moonta: 6.1% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Moonta Bay: 5.7% males, 5.1% females
  • 65–69 in Moonta: 5.6% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Moonta Bay: 6.4% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in Moonta: 6.5% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Moonta Bay: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Moonta: 4.0% males, 6.1% females; 55–59 in Moonta Bay: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Moonta: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Moonta Bay: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Moonta: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Moonta: 2.5% males, 1.2% females; 40–44 in Moonta Bay: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 35–39 in Moonta: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Moonta Bay: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Moonta: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Moonta: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Moonta Bay: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Moonta: 1.0% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Moonta Bay: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 15–19 in Moonta: 3.3% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in Moonta Bay: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Moonta: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Moonta Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Moonta: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Moonta Bay: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Moonta: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Moonta Bay: 2.0% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Moontain Moonta Bay +3.1 pts higher in Moonta gap steady
14.6% 63rd pct 11.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Country of birth

75.5% Australia +6.7 pts ▸ 82.2%
9.3% England ◂ +3.6 pts 5.7%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.0% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.7% English ◂ +3.8 pts 45.8%
38.8% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 41.1%
9.0% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.2% German +1.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.6% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.1% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Chinese even 0.7%
0.6% Greek even 0.7%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.6 pts higher in Moonta gap steady
3.0% 47th pct 2.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.1 pts higher in Moonta gap steady
0.5% 69th pct 0.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

90.4% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 92.1%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Moontain Moonta Bay +7.2 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
53.2% 86th pct 46.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%

Religious affiliation

53.2% No religion ◂ +7.2 pts 46.0%
37.5% Christianity +8.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 7.7%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Moontain Moonta Bay +6.6 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
26.3% 9th pct 32.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Bachelor+ in Moontain Moonta Bay +1.4 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
7.9% 21st pct 9.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools/1k kids in Moontain Moonta Bay
20.83 88th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Moontain Moonta Bay even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Moontain Moonta Bay even
253 43rd pct 253 43rd pct
924 15th pct 924 15th pct

Highest year of school

26.3% Year 12 +6.6 pts ▸ 32.9%
25.0% Year 10 ◂ +1.6 pts 23.5%
20.8% Year 11 +3.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
16.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.7 pts 12.9%

Highest qualification level

38.5% Certificate III / IV +3.5 pts ▸ 42.0%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.4 pts ▸ 16.5%
12.4% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.5% Postgraduate degree +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Certificate I / II +1.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

12.0% Engineering & related +7.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 10.6%
11.6% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.2% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.3% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 10.3%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +3.1 pts 5.6%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.1% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.0% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Moontain Moonta Bay +$78 higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
$475 10th pct $553 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $369
  • First area, 2016: $442
  • First area, 2021: $475
  • Second area, 2011: $402
  • Second area, 2016: $479
  • Second area, 2021: $553
Household income in Moontain Moonta Bay +$316 higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
$717 3rd pct $1,033 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $543
  • First area, 2016: $696
  • First area, 2021: $717
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $917
  • Second area, 2021: $1,033
Family income in Moontain Moonta Bay +$150 higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
$1,125 10th pct $1,275 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $724
  • First area, 2016: $870
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,128
  • Second area, 2021: $1,275
High earners in Moontain Moonta Bay +3.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
2.5% 22nd pct 5.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in Moontain Moonta Bay +8.7 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
0.9% 3rd pct 9.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

43.2% Under $650 ◂ +19.4 pts 23.8%
31.3% $650–$1,499 +9.5 pts ▸ 40.8%
14.6% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.9% $3,000–$3,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Personal income distribution

58.2% Under $650 ◂ +4.2 pts 54.0%
24.0% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
5.1% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.7% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Moontain Moonta Bay +2.9 pts higher in Moonta
44.1% 95th pct 41.2% 91st pct
Mental health in Moontain Moonta Bay +4.2 pts higher in Moonta
13.5% 88th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Moontain Moonta Bay +4.8 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
12.5% 95th pct 7.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 17.8%
13.5% Mental health ◂ +4.2 pts 9.2%
10.1% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 8.9%
8.8% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
6.4% Lung condition ◂ +2.1 pts 4.3%
5.4% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
2.4% Stroke ◂ +1.6 pts 0.8%
1.8% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.8% None +5.5 pts ▸ 51.3%
25.0% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 23.5%
10.6% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.8% Three or more ◂ +1.9 pts 6.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Moontain Moonta Bay +2.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
18.9% 54th pct 21.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Unpaid carers in Moontain Moonta Bay +2.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
13.0% 52nd pct 15.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Moontain Moonta Bay +6.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
12.5% 10th pct 18.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Defence service in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.6 pts higher in Moonta
5.6% 86th pct 5.0% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Moontain Moonta Bay +7.0 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
21.6% 35th pct 28.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Moontain Moonta Bay +48 larger in Moonta Bay
36 74th pct 84 84th pct
Median age in Moontain Moonta Bay +9 yrs older in Moonta
28 yrs 57th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Moontain Moonta Bay +1.2 pts higher in Moonta Bay
32.1% 31st pct 33.3% 33rd pct
Unemployment in Moontain Moonta Bay
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Moontain Moonta Bay +$47 higher in Moonta Bay
$393 15th pct $440 23rd pct
Household income in Moontain Moonta Bay +$226 higher in Moonta Bay
$899 14th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Moontain Moonta Bay +3.6 pts higher in Moonta
16.7% 86th pct 13.1% 84th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.5 larger in Moonta Bay gap widening
1.7 6th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Moontain Moonta Bay +9.0 pts higher in Moonta gap narrowing
20.1% 87th pct 11.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in Moontain Moonta Bay +24.9 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
53.3% 100th pct 28.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Family composition

48.4% Couples without children +4.0 pts ▸ 52.4%
29.9% Couples with children +6.0 pts ▸ 35.9%
20.1% One-parent families ◂ +9.0 pts 11.1%
3.5% Other families ◂ +3.0 pts 0.6%

Household size

53.3% 1 person ◂ +24.9 pts 28.4%
32.4% 2 people +16.7 pts ▸ 49.2%
8.6% 3 people +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.6% 4 people +4.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.5% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% 6 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Moontain Moonta Bay +$60 higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $260 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $184
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Moontain Moonta Bay +$433 higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
$867 11th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $953
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.10 higher in Moonta gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Moontain Moonta Bay +15.0 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
32.7% 82nd pct 17.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Owned outright in Moontain Moonta Bay +13.4 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
41.1% 50th pct 54.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%
Separate houses in Moontain Moonta Bay +19.1 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
76.2% 16th pct 95.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 82.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.3%
3+ bedrooms in Moontain Moonta Bay +23.7 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap widening
61.3% 15th pct 85.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.0%

How homes are owned or rented

41.1% Owned outright +13.4 pts ▸ 54.5%
32.7% Rented ◂ +15.0 pts 17.7%
22.0% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 25.2%
0.9% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Other tenure even 0.9%

Types of homes

76.2% Separate house +19.1 pts ▸ 95.3%
18.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +14.5 pts 4.0%
2.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

49.7% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
8.6% 4 bedrooms +23.0 pts ▸ 31.6%
23.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.2 pts 12.6%
11.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +10.7 pts 0.6%
3.0% 5 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

45.5% $200–$349 +30.6 pts ▸ 76.0%
40.0% Under $200 ◂ +24.2 pts 15.8%
4.5% $350–$549 +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

60.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +28.6 pts 32.3%
32.4% $1,000–$1,799 +12.4 pts ▸ 44.8%
8.1% $1,800–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Moontain Moonta Bay +14.0 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
16.6% 92nd pct 2.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Work from home in Moontain Moonta Bay +1.5 pts higher in Moonta gap steady
7.9% 19th pct 6.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
PT commute in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.3 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Moontain Moonta Bay +5 more in Moonta
6 76th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Moontain Moonta Bay +9.24 more in Moonta
9.62 87th pct 0.38 59th pct
Departures/1k in Moontain Moonta Bay +52.0 more in Moonta
57.7 64th pct 5.7 58th pct
PT routes in Moontain Moonta Bay +2 more in Moonta
4 82nd pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Moontain Moonta Bay +12 longer in Moonta Bay
3 21st pct 15 53rd pct
Drive to city in Moontain Moonta Bay +2 longer in Moonta Bay
108 74th pct 110 75th pct

How people get to work

66.1% Car (driver) +4.8 pts ▸ 70.8%
11.5% Walked ◂ +9.5 pts 2.0%
7.9% Worked at home ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
3.0% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +14.0 pts 33.5%
25.2% 2 vehicles +19.0 pts ▸ 44.1%
16.6% No vehicle ◂ +14.0 pts 2.6%
9.2% 3 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
4.0% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Moontain Moonta Bay +7.4 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
31.8% 53rd pct 39.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Recent arrivals in Moontain Moonta Bay +4.3 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Moontain Moonta Bay +5.9 pts higher in Moonta gap widening
13.2% 94th pct 7.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Participation in Moontain Moonta Bay +7.3 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
33.3% 4th pct 40.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Full-time in Moontain Moonta Bay +0.5 pts higher in Moonta Bay gap narrowing
50.3% 16th pct 50.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

20.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.7 pts 16.9%
13.9% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 12.8%
13.3% Retail trade ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
11.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.8 pts 7.8%
11.5% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 10.3%
6.7% Manufacturing ◂ +4.2 pts 2.4%
6.1% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
3.6% Public administration & safety +1.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +2.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.0% Mining +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

15.8% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
17.6% Community & personal service ◂ +1.8 pts 15.7%
17.0% Professionals ◂ +3.8 pts 13.2%
15.8% Managers ◂ +6.5 pts 9.3%
13.3% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 12.4%
7.3% Clerical & administrative +4.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.8 pts ▸ 7.6%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Moontain Moonta Bay +9,639 higher in Moonta
11,538 87th pct 1,899 23rd pct
Assault/100k in Moontain Moonta Bay +3,559 higher in Moonta
4,167 90th pct 608 45th pct
Burglary/100k in Moontain Moonta Bay +1,543 higher in Moonta
1,923 91st pct 380 39th pct
Theft/100k in Moontain Moonta Bay +2,032 higher in Moonta
2,564 76th pct 532 28th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Moontain Moonta Bay
— 38 2nd pct
Property damage/100k in Moontain Moonta Bay +2,176 higher in Moonta
2,404 88th pct 228 8th pct
5-yr change in Moontain Moonta Bay +37.0 pts higher in Moonta
7.5% 63rd pct -29.6% 26th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Moontain Moonta Bay +5.8 higher in Moonta
7.3 94th pct 1.5 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Moontain Moonta Bay +5.5 more in Moonta
6.9 94th pct 1.4 61st pct
15-min city in Moontain Moonta Bay +96.7 pts higher in Moonta
97.8% 99th pct 1.1% 58th pct
Walk to shops in Moontain Moonta Bay +96.7 pts higher in Moonta
97.8% 99th pct 1.1% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Moontain Moonta Bay +81.2 pts higher in Moonta
97.2% 91st pct 16.0% 62nd pct
Walk to school in Moontain Moonta Bay +97.4 pts higher in Moonta
97.4% 98th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Moontain Moonta Bay +48.6 pts higher in Moonta
98.9% 85th pct 50.3% 64th pct
Walk to health in Moontain Moonta Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Moontain Moonta Bay +50.5 more in Moonta
51.3 82nd pct 0.8 17th pct
Intersections/km² in Moontain Moonta Bay +8 higher in Moonta Bay
32 75th pct 41 77th pct
Mean slope in Moontain Moonta Bay +1.5 pts higher in Moonta Bay
2.6% 6th pct 4.1% 29th pct

Compare Moonta with nearby areas

Compare Moonta Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moonta vs Moonta Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40914/moonta/vs/SAL40915/moonta-bay