Compare

Kuitpo vs The Range

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Kuitpo profile · The Range profile

Kuitpo The Range

Kuitpo and The Range (SA) are both sparsely populated rural areas in South Australia. They differ most in their age and home ownership patterns; Kuitpo is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 26.8% of people aged 65 and over, compared to 51 and 19.5% in The Range (SA). Home ownership is also more common in Kuitpo, where 47.1% of homes are owned outright, well higher than the 37.7% in The Range (SA). There is a stark difference in their First Nations populations, with Kuitpo's typical First Nations resident being just 13, while in The Range (SA) they are far older at 59.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very similar in their core makeup. They both consist entirely of separate houses and have the same number of people per home. Their typical weekly household incomes are almost identical, sitting around $2,550 to $2,571. They also share a complete reliance on cars, with 0% of residents using public transport to get to work and no public transport stops in either area.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kuitpoin The Range +39 larger in Kuitpo gap narrowing
198 53rd pct 159 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 452
  • First area, 2016: 196
  • First area, 2021: 198
  • Second area, 2016: 149
  • Second area, 2021: 159
Median age in Kuitpoin The Range +4 yrs older in Kuitpo gap widening
55 yrs 86th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Kuitpoin The Range +2.5 pts higher in Kuitpo gap widening
2.5% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kuitpoin The Range +7.3 pts higher in Kuitpo gap widening
26.8% 79th pct 19.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Under 15 in Kuitpoin The Range +2.2 pts higher in The Range gap steady
11.6% 21st pct 13.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
De facto in Kuitpoin The Range +2.6 pts higher in The Range gap widening
8.7% 25th pct 11.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

39.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 42.8%
26.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.3 pts 19.5%
12.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.6% Children (0–14) +2.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.6% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 10.1%

Marital status

64.9% Married +1.0 pts ▸ 65.9%
26.4% Never married +4.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
7.5% Divorced ◂ +5.3 pts 2.2%
0.0% Separated +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kuitpo The Range

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kuitpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in The Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kuitpo: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in The Range: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kuitpo: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in The Range: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Kuitpo: 6.5% males, 5.5% females; 70–74 in The Range: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Kuitpo: 4.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in The Range: 2.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kuitpo: 8.0% males, 8.0% females; 60–64 in The Range: 8.7% males, 6.7% females
  • 55–59 in Kuitpo: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in The Range: 8.7% males, 8.1% females
  • 50–54 in Kuitpo: 5.0% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in The Range: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 45–49 in Kuitpo: 2.0% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in The Range: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kuitpo: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in The Range: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kuitpo: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in The Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kuitpo: 2.5% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in The Range: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kuitpo: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in The Range: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kuitpo: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in The Range: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Kuitpo: 4.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in The Range: 4.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Kuitpo: 5.5% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in The Range: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Kuitpo: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in The Range: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kuitpo: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in The Range: 2.7% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kuitpoin The Range +3.2 pts higher in The Range gap widening
13.1% 58th pct 16.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Country of birth

82.8% Australia ◂ +6.1 pts 76.7%
3.5% England +9.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.5% English ◂ +1.1 pts 48.4%
46.0% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 42.1%
8.1% Scottish +5.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.1% German ◂ +4.3 pts 8.8%
11.6% Irish ◂ +8.5 pts 3.1%
1.5% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.5% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kuitpoin The Range +4.5 pts higher in Kuitpo gap steady
4.5% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kuitpoin The Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.9% English only ◂ +3.6 pts 89.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kuitpoin The Range +6.6 pts higher in The Range gap widening
62.6% 97th pct 69.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%

Religious affiliation

62.6% No religion +6.6 pts ▸ 69.2%
29.8% Christianity ◂ +13.4 pts 16.4%
10.1% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Buddhism +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kuitpoin The Range +4.8 pts higher in Kuitpo gap steady
59.8% 79th pct 55.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Bachelor+ in Kuitpoin The Range +2.2 pts higher in Kuitpo gap narrowing
27.6% 82nd pct 25.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Kuitpoin The Range even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Kuitpoin The Range +177 larger in The Range
30 10th pct 207 38th pct
ICSEA in Kuitpoin The Range +12 higher in The Range
1,018 66th pct 1,030 72nd pct

Highest year of school

59.8% Year 12 ◂ +4.8 pts 55.0%
11.8% Year 11 +11.1 pts ▸ 22.9%
17.2% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 13.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

23.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.1 pts 16.2%
19.4% Certificate III / IV +2.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
20.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.0 pts 17.2%
6.2% Postgraduate degree +7.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 5.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

16.3% Management & commerce +8.0 pts ▸ 24.2%
10.1% Society & culture +8.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.0% Health ◂ +2.8 pts 11.1%
12.4% Engineering & related ◂ +3.3 pts 9.1%
12.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.3 pts 8.1%
10.1% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 9.1%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.2 pts 3.0%
2.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.3% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kuitpoin The Range +$182 higher in Kuitpo gap widening
$1,048 86th pct $866 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $596
  • First area, 2016: $644
  • First area, 2021: $1,048
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $866
Household income in Kuitpoin The Range +$21 higher in Kuitpo gap narrowing
$2,571 90th pct $2,550 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,392
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $2,571
  • Second area, 2016: $1,792
  • Second area, 2021: $2,550
Family income in Kuitpoin The Range +$312 higher in The Range gap steady
$2,562 84th pct $2,874 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,583
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $2,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,874
High earners in Kuitpoin The Range +2.3 pts higher in The Range gap narrowing
17.2% 86th pct 19.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
High-income homes in Kuitpoin The Range +6.0 pts higher in The Range gap widening
41.2% 94th pct 47.2% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%

Household income distribution

29.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 34.0%
20.6% $4,000 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
25.0% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
20.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 17.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 25.4%
28.2% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 27.5%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 21.0%
10.9% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 11.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kuitpoin The Range +3.5 pts higher in Kuitpo
31.8% 65th pct 28.3% 47th pct
Mental health in Kuitpoin The Range +4.4 pts higher in The Range
5.1% 25th pct 9.4% 63rd pct
Needs assistance in Kuitpoin The Range +0.7 pts higher in The Range gap narrowing
3.0% 32nd pct 3.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Arthritis +3.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.1% Mental health +4.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.1% Diabetes ◂ +6.6 pts 2.5%
8.6% Other condition ◂ +6.7 pts 1.9%
5.1% Asthma +1.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 2.5%
4.0% Lung condition ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Heart disease ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.6% None +7.0 pts ▸ 63.5%
25.3% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 24.5%
4.0% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +2.2 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kuitpoin The Range +6.8 pts higher in Kuitpo gap widening
21.3% 64th pct 14.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid carers in Kuitpoin The Range +3.0 pts higher in The Range gap narrowing
14.4% 67th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Kuitpoin The Range +3.2 pts higher in The Range gap steady
23.6% 41st pct 26.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Defence service in Kuitpoin The Range +0.4 pts higher in Kuitpo
3.3% 61st pct 2.9% 55th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kuitpoin The Range +6.0 pts higher in The Range gap widening
23.0% 43rd pct 29.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kuitpoin The Range +5 larger in Kuitpo
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Kuitpoin The Range +46 yrs older in The Range
13 yrs 9th pct 59 yrs 94th pct
Median income in Kuitpoin The Range
$900 73rd pct —
Household income in Kuitpoin The Range +$2,500 higher in The Range
$2,250 71st pct $4,750 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kuitpoin The Range even gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Kuitpoin The Range +2.7 pts higher in Kuitpo gap narrowing
8.1% 34th pct 5.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Living alone in Kuitpoin The Range +9.6 pts higher in The Range gap widening
7.4% 3rd pct 17.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Family composition

48.1% Couples with children +2.7 pts ▸ 50.8%
46.3% Couples without children ◂ +4.8 pts 41.4%
8.1% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 5.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.1% 2 people +7.7 pts ▸ 54.7%
16.2% 4 people +6.5 pts ▸ 22.6%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +12.0 pts 5.7%
7.4% 1 person +9.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.4% 5 people +3.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kuitpoin The Range +$147 higher in The Range gap widening
$300 57th pct $447 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $190
  • First area, 2016: $205
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $447
Mortgage in Kuitpoin The Range +$258 higher in The Range gap widening
$1,909 67th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,804
  • First area, 2021: $1,909
  • Second area, 2016: $1,825
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Kuitpoin The Range +0.10 higher in The Range gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Kuitpoin The Range +1.1 pts higher in Kuitpo gap narrowing
16.2% 48th pct 15.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Owned outright in Kuitpoin The Range +9.3 pts higher in Kuitpo gap steady
47.1% 68th pct 37.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Separate houses in Kuitpoin The Range even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.2%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kuitpoin The Range +6.3 pts higher in The Range gap steady
82.4% 58th pct 88.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.6%
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.7%

How homes are owned or rented

47.1% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 37.7%
33.8% Owned with a mortgage +11.5 pts ▸ 45.3%
16.2% Rented ◂ +1.1 pts 15.1%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

27.9% 4 bedrooms +15.5 pts ▸ 43.4%
39.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 37.7%
7.4% 2 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
14.7% 5 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 7.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.5% $200–$349 ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% $350–$549 ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.1% $1,800–$2,999 +15.6 pts ▸ 41.7%
21.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
13.0% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kuitpoin The Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kuitpoin The Range +3.9 pts higher in The Range gap widening
19.6% 59th pct 23.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in Kuitpoin The Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kuitpoin The Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kuitpoin The Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 67 89th pct
Drive to city in Kuitpoin The Range +2 longer in Kuitpo
49 38th pct 47 37th pct
Reach 30 min in Kuitpoin The Range
— 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Kuitpoin The Range
— 0 0th pct

How people get to work

48.6% Car (driver) +12.6 pts ▸ 61.2%
19.6% Worked at home +3.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
10.3% Walked ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles +2.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
33.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.3 pts 24.0%
9.1% 1 vehicle +22.9 pts ▸ 32.0%
25.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 24.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kuitpoin The Range +9.0 pts higher in Kuitpo gap widening
30.3% 47th pct 21.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Recent arrivals in Kuitpoin The Range even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kuitpoin The Range +3.3 pts higher in The Range gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Kuitpoin The Range +2.0 pts higher in The Range gap steady
63.2% 59th pct 65.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%
Full-time in Kuitpoin The Range +3.9 pts higher in Kuitpo gap narrowing
53.3% 26th pct 49.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%

Industries people work in

25.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +18.2 pts 7.1%
15.9% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
7.5% Construction +6.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
2.8% Retail trade +9.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.3% Manufacturing ◂ +5.6 pts 4.7%
9.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
6.5% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.5% Other services +1.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.7% Administrative & support +2.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Rental & real estate +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.7% Professional & technical +1.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Mining ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

27.1% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 30.6%
29.0% Managers ◂ +10.1 pts 18.8%
7.5% Labourers +7.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.6 pts 3.5%
6.5% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.4% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 7.1%
4.7% Sales workers +2.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.1 pts ▸ 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Kuitpoin The Range +0.1 higher in The Range
0.1 39th pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kuitpoin The Range +0.1 more in The Range
0.1 39th pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kuitpoin The Range +5.5 pts higher in The Range
10.8% 47th pct 16.3% 51st pct
Walk to health in Kuitpoin The Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kuitpoin The Range +16.5 more in Kuitpo
35.4 75th pct 18.9 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Kuitpoin The Range +8 higher in Kuitpo
8 72nd pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Kuitpoin The Range +2.8 pts higher in The Range
6.7% 60th pct 9.5% 78th pct

Compare Kuitpo with nearby areas

Compare The Range with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kuitpo vs The Range [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40725/kuitpo/vs/SAL41442/the-range