Compare
McLaren Flat vs The Range
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · McLaren Flat profile · The Range profile
McLaren Flat The Range
McLaren Flat and The Range (SA) are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different profiles. McLaren Flat is more family-focused, with children under 15 making up 22.4% of the population and a typical resident aged 40. In contrast, The Range (SA) is much older, with a typical age of 51 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (19.5%). Wealth is also more concentrated in The Range (SA), where 47.2% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 25.7% in McLaren Flat. This wealth is reflected in the typical family income, which is $2,874 in The Range (SA) and $2,262 in McLaren Flat.
These areas are becoming more distinct in how people get around. While both are mostly car-dependent, McLaren Flat is more walkable, with 67% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport compared to 0% in The Range (SA). They do share a similar housing style, as every home in both areas is a separate detached house. They also have similar proportions of people born overseas and almost identical school advantage scores.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,310
- First area, 2016: 1,537
- First area, 2021: 1,625
- Second area, 2016: 149
- Second area, 2021: 159
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in McLaren Flat: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in The Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in McLaren Flat: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in The Range: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in McLaren Flat: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in The Range: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in McLaren Flat: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in The Range: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in McLaren Flat: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in The Range: 2.0% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in McLaren Flat: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in The Range: 8.7% males, 6.7% females
- 55–59 in McLaren Flat: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in The Range: 8.7% males, 8.1% females
- 50–54 in McLaren Flat: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in The Range: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
- 45–49 in McLaren Flat: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in The Range: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in McLaren Flat: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in The Range: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in McLaren Flat: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in The Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in McLaren Flat: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in The Range: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in McLaren Flat: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in The Range: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in McLaren Flat: 2.9% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in The Range: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in McLaren Flat: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in The Range: 4.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in McLaren Flat: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in The Range: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in McLaren Flat: 4.2% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in The Range: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in McLaren Flat: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in The Range: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $682
- First area, 2016: $767
- First area, 2021: $842
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $866
- First area, 2011: $1,518
- First area, 2016: $1,809
- First area, 2021: $2,129
- Second area, 2016: $1,792
- Second area, 2021: $2,550
- First area, 2011: $1,639
- First area, 2016: $2,013
- First area, 2021: $2,262
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,874
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $447
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $1,786
- Second area, 2016: $1,825
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare McLaren Flat with nearby areas
Compare The Range with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McLaren Flat vs The Range [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40851/mclaren-flat/vs/SAL41442/the-range