Compare

Flaxley vs Paris Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.1 km apart · Flaxley profile · Paris Creek profile

Flaxley Paris Creek

Paris Creek and Flaxley are neighbouring South Australian areas with small populations. Flaxley has a much higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (30.6% compared to 13.8% in Paris Creek) and more people born overseas (15.8% versus 8.3%). In contrast, Paris Creek has a much higher share of full-time employees (61.7% compared to 49.5%) and more people earning $2,000 or more a week (13.8% versus 4.1%).

These two places are almost identical in many ways, such as their typical weekly rents and the fact that every home in both areas is a separate house. They also share a similar typical weekly family income of around $2,040. While both are older than most Australian areas, residents in Paris Creek are noticeably older, with a typical age of 52 compared to 48 in Flaxley.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +29 larger in Paris Creek gap narrowing
177 51st pct 206 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 303
  • First area, 2016: 173
  • First area, 2021: 177
  • Second area, 2011: 186
  • Second area, 2016: 187
  • Second area, 2021: 206
Median age in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +4 yrs older in Paris Creek gap steady
48 yrs 62nd pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.7 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
1.7% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.7 pts higher in Flaxley gap steady
22.6% 67th pct 20.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.3 pts higher in Paris Creek gap narrowing
14.7% 34th pct 16.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
De facto in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.7 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
13.1% 57th pct 12.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Age structure

31.1% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 34.0%
22.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.7 pts 20.9%
19.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.3 pts 18.9%
14.7% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.7 pts 7.3%

Marital status

55.8% Married +1.7 pts ▸ 57.5%
32.7% Never married ◂ +12.9 pts 19.8%
10.2% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 9.0%
0.0% Widowed +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.7% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Flaxley Paris Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Paris Creek: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Paris Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Paris Creek: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Flaxley: 6.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Paris Creek: 5.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Flaxley: 3.0% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Paris Creek: 3.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 60–64 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 7.9% females; 60–64 in Paris Creek: 5.9% males, 5.9% females
  • 55–59 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Paris Creek: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 6.1% females; 50–54 in Paris Creek: 2.9% males, 5.9% females
  • 45–49 in Flaxley: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Paris Creek: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Paris Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Flaxley: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Paris Creek: 2.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Paris Creek: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Paris Creek: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Paris Creek: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Flaxley: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Paris Creek: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Paris Creek: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 5–9 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Paris Creek: 4.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 0–4 in Flaxley: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Paris Creek: 0.0% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +7.6 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
15.8% 67th pct 8.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Country of birth

75.7% Australia +5.4 pts ▸ 81.1%
7.9% England ◂ +0.6 pts 7.3%
2.3% New Zealand ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.9% Australian +9.2 pts ▸ 47.1%
38.4% English +4.3 pts ▸ 42.7%
15.8% German ◂ +7.6 pts 8.3%
10.2% Irish +1.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.5% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
2.8% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +3.9 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
6.8% 68th pct 2.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.4% English only +2.4 pts ▸ 88.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.1 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
49.2% 76th pct 49.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Religious affiliation

49.2% No religion ◂ +0.1 pts 49.0%
35.0% Christianity ◂ +1.5 pts 33.5%
10.2% Not stated +4.4 pts ▸ 14.6%
4.0% Other religions ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.8% Buddhism ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +9.3 pts higher in Flaxley gap steady
62.1% 83rd pct 52.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Bachelor+ in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +16.8 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
30.6% 86th pct 13.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1 more in Flaxley
2 62nd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +79 larger in Paris Creek
114 28th pct 193 37th pct
ICSEA in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +33 higher in Flaxley
1,046 77th pct 1,013 63rd pct

Highest year of school

62.1% Year 12 ◂ +9.3 pts 52.8%
12.1% Year 11 +5.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.4% Year 10 +2.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
7.9% Year 9 or below +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%

Highest qualification level

27.0% Certificate III / IV +9.6 pts ▸ 36.6%
36.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.8 pts 15.2%
9.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +10.7 pts ▸ 19.6%
7.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.2 pts 2.7%
6.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.1 pts 2.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Field of qualification

14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 14.3%
11.2% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.1 pts 5.4%
12.4% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
5.6% Society & culture +7.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.2% Architecture & building ◂ +7.7 pts 3.6%
7.9% Education +2.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$118 higher in Paris Creek gap widening
$712 42nd pct $830 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $603
  • First area, 2016: $565
  • First area, 2021: $712
  • Second area, 2011: $695
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $830
Household income in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$206 higher in Paris Creek gap widening
$1,562 51st pct $1,768 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,268
  • First area, 2016: $1,478
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $1,218
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,768
Family income in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$6 higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
$2,041 60th pct $2,035 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,401
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $2,041
  • Second area, 2011: $1,694
  • Second area, 2016: $1,666
  • Second area, 2021: $2,035
High earners in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +9.7 pts higher in Paris Creek gap widening
4.1% 27th pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
High-income homes in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +4.0 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
22.0% 67th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Household income distribution

10.2% $1,500–$2,999 +25.9 pts ▸ 36.1%
33.9% Under $650 ◂ +17.2 pts 16.7%
28.8% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
13.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 12.5%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 5.6%

Personal income distribution

43.5% Under $650 ◂ +10.6 pts 32.9%
29.3% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
11.6% $1,500–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +10.5 pts higher in Paris Creek
22.0% 20th pct 32.5% 68th pct
Mental health in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +8.8 pts higher in Paris Creek
2.8% 16th pct 11.7% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.3 pts higher in Paris Creek gap steady
4.5% 49th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.8% Mental health +8.8 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.2% Asthma +4.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%
3.4% Heart disease +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 3.9%
0.0% Lung condition +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Cancer +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.9% None ◂ +16.5 pts 52.4%
14.1% One condition +11.1 pts ▸ 25.2%
4.5% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Three or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.0 pts higher in Flaxley gap steady
28.6% 83rd pct 27.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Unpaid carers in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +5.0 pts higher in Paris Creek gap widening
13.6% 59th pct 18.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid child care in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.8 pts higher in Paris Creek gap narrowing
25.2% 49th pct 26.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Defence service in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.2 pts higher in Flaxley
2.0% 41st pct 1.8% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.3 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
27.2% 67th pct 26.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +3 larger in Flaxley
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +24 yrs older in Paris Creek
28 yrs 57th pct 52 yrs 89th pct
Median income in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$300 higher in Paris Creek
$150 0th pct $450 25th pct
Household income in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$500 higher in Paris Creek
$1,750 52nd pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.2 larger in Flaxley gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +2.1 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
7.2% 28th pct 5.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Living alone in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +2.3 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
20.3% 38th pct 18.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Family composition

61.9% Couples with children ◂ +9.3 pts 52.6%
31.7% Couples without children +7.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
7.2% One-parent families ◂ +2.1 pts 5.1%
0.0% Other families +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

42.4% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 40.3%
20.3% 4 people +0.5 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.3% 1 person ◂ +2.3 pts 18.1%
20.3% 3 people ◂ +12.0 pts 8.3%
5.1% 5 people +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$5 higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
$350 71st pct $345 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $235
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $345
Mortgage in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +$102 higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
$2,030 73rd pct $1,928 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,026
  • First area, 2021: $2,030
  • Second area, 2011: $1,920
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,928
People / bedroom in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.10 higher in Flaxley gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +2.1 pts higher in Flaxley gap narrowing
11.9% 33rd pct 9.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Owned outright in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.7 pts higher in Paris Creek gap narrowing
42.4% 54th pct 43.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Separate houses in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +3.5 pts higher in Paris Creek gap steady
72.9% 33rd pct 76.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.1%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%

How homes are owned or rented

42.4% Owned outright +0.7 pts ▸ 43.1%
33.9% Owned with a mortgage +9.2 pts ▸ 43.1%
11.9% Rented ◂ +2.1 pts 9.7%
0.0% Other tenure +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.0% 3 bedrooms +5.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
28.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 27.8%
6.8% 2 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +71.4 pts ▸ 71.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

60.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +21.3 pts 38.7%
15.0% $1,000–$1,799 +20.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Under $1,000 +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +7.0 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
24.7% 72nd pct 17.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
PT commute in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +23 longer in Paris Creek
51 80th pct 74 93rd pct
Drive to city in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +9 longer in Paris Creek
31 27th pct 40 33rd pct
0 0th pct —
0 0th pct —

How people get to work

51.5% Car (driver) +10.1 pts ▸ 61.7%
24.7% Worked at home ◂ +7.0 pts 17.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Walked +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 39.1%
22.6% 3 vehicles +7.9 pts ▸ 30.4%
22.6% 4 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 15.9%
9.7% 1 vehicle +12.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +8.1 pts higher in Paris Creek gap widening
27.8% 38th pct 35.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Recent arrivals in Flaxleyin Paris Creek gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +4.1 pts higher in Flaxley gap widening
4.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +0.4 pts higher in Paris Creek gap narrowing
66.7% 72nd pct 67.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.5%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%
Full-time in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +12.2 pts higher in Paris Creek gap widening
49.5% 14th pct 61.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%

Industries people work in

19.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.9 pts 18.7%
3.1% Health care & social assistance +10.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.4% Construction ◂ +4.9 pts 7.5%
9.3% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.1% Manufacturing +5.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.5 pts 3.7%
5.2% Retail trade +3.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.1% Rental & real estate +3.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Administrative & support +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
3.1% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

28.9% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 25.2%
13.4% Professionals +2.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.4 pts 14.0%
3.1% Community & personal service +10.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.8 pts 6.5%
4.1% Labourers +6.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.1% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Sales workers +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Crime & Safety

— 485 0th pct
— 485 33rd pct
— -50.0% 9th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.1 39th pct 0.1 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.1 38th pct 0.1 39th pct
15-min city in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +1.0 pts higher in Paris Creek
9.6% 47th pct 10.7% 47th pct
Walk to health in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +4.1 more in Paris Creek
5.6 31st pct 9.7 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Flaxleyin Paris Creek even
1 48th pct 1 43rd pct
Mean slope in Flaxleyin Paris Creek +2.1 pts higher in Paris Creek
7.4% 66th pct 9.5% 78th pct

Compare Flaxley with nearby areas

Compare Paris Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flaxley vs Paris Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40445/flaxley/vs/SAL41112/paris-creek