Compare
Flaxley vs Mount Barker
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.5 km apart · Flaxley profile · Mount Barker profile
Flaxley Mount Barker
Mount Barker (SA) and Flaxley are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Mount Barker (SA) is a larger centre where residents are far younger, with a typical age of 36 compared to 48 in Flaxley. It is much more developed, with a walkability score that is somewhat walkable, while Flaxley is car-dependent. This is seen in the transport and services; Mount Barker (SA) has far more public transport stops and shops within a 15-minute walk, whereas Flaxley has no public transport stops at all. Housing also differs, with renting far more common in Mount Barker (SA) at 29.3% compared to just 11.9% in Flaxley.
These two areas have remained similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which both sit around $1,600. However, the gap in how people live and work is widening, especially as far more people now work from home in Flaxley (24.7%) than in Mount Barker (SA) (10.4%). While Mount Barker (SA) has seen a huge influx of new residents, with 51.5% moving in during the last five years, Flaxley has been much more stable, with only 27.8% of people arriving in that time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 303
- First area, 2016: 173
- First area, 2021: 177
- Second area, 2011: 11,809
- Second area, 2016: 13,842
- Second area, 2021: 18,330
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Mount Barker: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Barker: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Barker: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Flaxley: 6.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Mount Barker: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Flaxley: 3.0% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Mount Barker: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 7.9% females; 60–64 in Mount Barker: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Barker: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 6.1% females; 50–54 in Mount Barker: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Flaxley: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Mount Barker: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Mount Barker: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Flaxley: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Mount Barker: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Flaxley: 1.8% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Mount Barker: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Mount Barker: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Barker: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Flaxley: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Barker: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Flaxley: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Mount Barker: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Flaxley: 4.9% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Mount Barker: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Flaxley: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Mount Barker: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $603
- First area, 2016: $565
- First area, 2021: $712
- Second area, 2011: $568
- Second area, 2016: $642
- Second area, 2021: $815
- First area, 2011: $1,268
- First area, 2016: $1,478
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $1,102
- Second area, 2016: $1,296
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
- First area, 2011: $1,401
- First area, 2016: $1,416
- First area, 2021: $2,041
- Second area, 2011: $1,381
- Second area, 2016: $1,612
- Second area, 2021: $2,038
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $2,026
- First area, 2021: $2,030
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,603
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Flaxley with nearby areas
Compare Mount Barker with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flaxley vs Mount Barker [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40445/flaxley/vs/SAL40932/mount-barker