Compare

Compton vs Mount Schank

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Compton profile · Mount Schank profile

Compton Mount Schank

Compton and Mount Schank are two nearby rural areas in South Australia. Compton is more developed in terms of housing and services, with 100% of homes being separate houses and nine schools within 3 km. Mount Schank is smaller and more rural; however, it has a higher share of children under 15 at 25.4% and a larger proportion of people working in agriculture, forestry and fishing at 37.9%. A notable gap exists between the two regarding their First Nations populations; in Compton, the typical First Nations resident is 17, while in Mount Schank they are far older at 28, with a typical personal income of $1,125 compared to $537 in Compton.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly family incomes of around $2,250 and the same average of 2.8 people per home. Most residents in both areas have a similar level of education, with about 41% completing Year 12. While Compton has more outright homeowners and a higher number of recorded offences, both areas have a higher share of volunteers than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Comptonin Mount Schank +548 larger in Compton gap widening
812 72nd pct 264 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 611
  • First area, 2016: 691
  • First area, 2021: 812
  • Second area, 2011: 317
  • Second area, 2016: 249
  • Second area, 2021: 264
Median age in Comptonin Mount Schank +3 yrs older in Compton gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Comptonin Mount Schank +1.6 pts higher in Compton gap steady
1.6% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Comptonin Mount Schank +3.5 pts higher in Compton gap steady
15.6% 36th pct 12.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Under 15 in Comptonin Mount Schank +6.3 pts higher in Mount Schank gap widening
19.1% 64th pct 25.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
De facto in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.4 pts higher in Mount Schank gap narrowing
13.9% 63rd pct 14.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Age structure

30.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 29.5%
19.1% Children (0–14) +6.3 pts ▸ 25.4%
23.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.0 pts 18.2%
15.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 12.1%
13.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.2 pts 11.0%

Marital status

59.0% Married +8.2 pts ▸ 67.2%
28.2% Never married ◂ +3.6 pts 24.6%
7.3% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
2.7% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.8% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Compton Mount Schank

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Compton: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mount Schank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Compton: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mount Schank: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Compton: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Mount Schank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Compton: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Schank: 4.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Compton: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Mount Schank: 4.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 60–64 in Compton: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Mount Schank: 3.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Compton: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Schank: 1.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Compton: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mount Schank: 4.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Compton: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Schank: 3.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 40–44 in Compton: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Schank: 3.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Compton: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Mount Schank: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Compton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Mount Schank: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Compton: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Schank: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Compton: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Mount Schank: 2.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Compton: 4.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Mount Schank: 1.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Compton: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Mount Schank: 3.4% males, 6.4% females
  • 5–9 in Compton: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Schank: 3.4% males, 6.0% females
  • 0–4 in Compton: 1.4% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Mount Schank: 4.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.7 pts higher in Compton gap steady
6.0% 25th pct 5.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Country of birth

84.4% Australia ◂ +1.4 pts 83.0%
1.1% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.3% Australian +3.2 pts ▸ 46.6%
41.3% English ◂ +15.9 pts 25.4%
11.2% Scottish +3.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
4.4% German +8.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.9% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 8.3%
3.1% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%
0.0% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Filipino ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.5 pts higher in Compton gap narrowing
0.5% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Comptonin Mount Schank even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.5% English only ◂ +1.7 pts 87.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Comptonin Mount Schank +2.1 pts higher in Mount Schank gap narrowing
48.6% 75th pct 50.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Religious affiliation

48.6% No religion +2.1 pts ▸ 50.8%
39.3% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 34.8%
11.8% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 9.8%
0.0% Other religions +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.3 pts higher in Compton gap narrowing
41.1% 40th pct 40.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Bachelor+ in Comptonin Mount Schank +4.6 pts higher in Mount Schank gap widening
10.3% 31st pct 14.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Comptonin Mount Schank +8 more in Compton
9 78th pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Comptonin Mount Schank +259 larger in Compton
393 58th pct 134 30th pct
ICSEA in Comptonin Mount Schank +62 higher in Compton
988 49th pct 926 16th pct

Highest year of school

41.1% Year 12 ◂ +0.3 pts 40.9%
21.8% Year 11 +3.5 pts ▸ 25.3%
18.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.0 pts 16.1%
8.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.5 pts 4.3%

Highest qualification level

48.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +16.6 pts 31.7%
12.8% Bachelor degree +8.0 pts ▸ 20.8%
12.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.7 pts 8.3%
4.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
0.7% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.2% Engineering & related ◂ +9.4 pts 10.8%
18.0% Management & commerce ◂ +5.5 pts 12.5%
8.6% Education +4.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.9% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.4% Society & culture +1.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.9% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.2% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Comptonin Mount Schank +$36 higher in Mount Schank gap widening
$913 74th pct $949 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $658
  • First area, 2016: $696
  • First area, 2021: $913
  • Second area, 2011: $643
  • Second area, 2016: $804
  • Second area, 2021: $949
Household income in Comptonin Mount Schank +$182 higher in Compton gap widening
$2,150 81st pct $1,968 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,403
  • First area, 2016: $1,535
  • First area, 2021: $2,150
  • Second area, 2011: $1,426
  • Second area, 2016: $1,489
  • Second area, 2021: $1,968
Family income in Comptonin Mount Schank +$62 higher in Mount Schank gap narrowing
$2,243 71st pct $2,305 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,472
  • First area, 2016: $1,695
  • First area, 2021: $2,243
  • Second area, 2011: $1,363
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,305
High earners in Comptonin Mount Schank +1.1 pts higher in Mount Schank gap steady
11.7% 68th pct 12.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
High-income homes in Comptonin Mount Schank +1.0 pts higher in Compton gap steady
25.1% 74th pct 24.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Household income distribution

30.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 33.7%
22.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 21.7%
13.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.0%
11.6% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.8% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.4%

Personal income distribution

34.1% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 37.4%
33.2% Under $650 ◂ +11.7 pts 21.5%
19.9% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 21.5%
3.0% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Comptonin Mount Schank +5.7 pts higher in Compton
25.0% 31st pct 19.3% 13th pct
Mental health in Comptonin Mount Schank +1.0 pts higher in Compton
6.3% 33rd pct 5.3% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.1 pts higher in Mount Schank gap narrowing
3.3% 35th pct 3.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.3% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +2.2 pts 2.7%
4.1% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.2% Cancer ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.4% None +3.5 pts ▸ 65.9%
18.3% One condition ◂ +4.7 pts 13.6%
4.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.8 pts 1.9%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Comptonin Mount Schank +3.3 pts higher in Mount Schank gap widening
22.3% 68th pct 25.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Unpaid carers in Comptonin Mount Schank +4.2 pts higher in Compton gap steady
12.9% 51st pct 8.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Unpaid child care in Comptonin Mount Schank +9.6 pts higher in Mount Schank gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 37.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Defence service in Comptonin Mount Schank even
2.6% 49th pct 2.6% 48th pct
Housework 15h+ in Comptonin Mount Schank +1.5 pts higher in Compton gap steady
23.5% 46th pct 22.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Comptonin Mount Schank +13 larger in Compton
13 62nd pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Comptonin Mount Schank +11 yrs older in Mount Schank
17 yrs 14th pct 28 yrs 57th pct
Median income in Comptonin Mount Schank +$588 higher in Mount Schank
$537 37th pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Comptonin Mount Schank
$2,083 65th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Comptonin Mount Schank even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Comptonin Mount Schank +8.3 pts higher in Compton gap steady
8.3% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Comptonin Mount Schank +7.6 pts higher in Mount Schank gap widening
10.4% 8th pct 18.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Family composition

58.5% Couples with children +12.6 pts ▸ 71.0%
32.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.5 pts 28.0%
8.3% One-parent families ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

43.6% 2 people ◂ +8.7 pts 34.9%
22.0% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 21.7%
10.4% 1 person +7.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
13.1% 3 people ◂ +2.3 pts 10.8%
7.7% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
2.7% 6 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Comptonin Mount Schank +$80 higher in Compton gap steady
$230 34th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $165
  • First area, 2016: $241
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $85
  • Second area, 2016: $92
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Comptonin Mount Schank +$104 higher in Compton gap narrowing
$1,621 50th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,560
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,621
  • Second area, 2011: $996
  • Second area, 2016: $1,636
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Comptonin Mount Schank even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Comptonin Mount Schank +11.0 pts higher in Mount Schank gap steady
4.6% 10th pct 15.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Owned outright in Comptonin Mount Schank +12.0 pts higher in Compton gap widening
40.9% 49th pct 28.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Separate houses in Comptonin Mount Schank +16.9 pts higher in Compton gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 83.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.1%
3+ bedrooms in Comptonin Mount Schank +8.2 pts higher in Compton gap widening
96.1% 92nd pct 88.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.6%
  • First area, 2016: 92.4%
  • First area, 2021: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.0%

How homes are owned or rented

51.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.6 pts 37.3%
40.9% Owned outright ◂ +12.0 pts 28.9%
4.6% Rented +11.0 pts ▸ 15.7%
1.2% Other tenure +13.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +16.9 pts 83.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.9% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 48.2%
41.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.4 pts 31.3%
3.9% 2 bedrooms +8.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.6% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

25.0% Under $200 +67.3 pts ▸ 92.3%
75.0% $200–$349 ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.2 pts 35.5%
31.8% $1,800–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 38.7%
14.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.9%
6.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Comptonin Mount Schank even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Comptonin Mount Schank +7.3 pts higher in Mount Schank gap steady
10.6% 29th pct 17.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
PT commute in Comptonin Mount Schank even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Comptonin Mount Schank even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Comptonin Mount Schank even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

72.9% Car (driver) ◂ +15.0 pts 57.9%
10.6% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
4.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.7 pts 2.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 42.2%
23.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 21.7%
22.4% 4 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 21.7%
9.7% 1 vehicle +6.0 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Comptonin Mount Schank +4.2 pts higher in Compton gap steady
29.8% 45th pct 25.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Recent arrivals in Comptonin Mount Schank gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Comptonin Mount Schank +2.0 pts higher in Compton gap steady
2.0% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Comptonin Mount Schank +3.9 pts higher in Mount Schank gap steady
70.0% 81st pct 73.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.8%
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.8%
Full-time in Comptonin Mount Schank +6.4 pts higher in Compton gap widening
62.3% 71st pct 55.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%

Industries people work in

14.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +23.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
10.6% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.4% Construction ◂ +6.9 pts 5.5%
10.9% Manufacturing ◂ +5.3 pts 5.5%
7.8% Education & training +1.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +4.3 pts 3.4%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.4 pts 2.1%
4.4% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Professional & technical ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
3.1% Administrative & support ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Managers +19.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
20.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.1 pts 14.5%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.7 pts 10.3%
13.7% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
14.0% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 13.8%
9.3% Community & personal service ◂ +3.8 pts 5.5%
6.7% Sales workers ◂ +4.6 pts 2.1%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Comptonin Mount Schank +720 higher in Compton
1,478 14th pct 758 3rd pct
369 22nd pct —
246 21st pct —
123 0th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Comptonin Mount Schank
123 32nd pct —
Property damage/100k in Comptonin Mount Schank +132 higher in Mount Schank
246 10th pct 379 22nd pct
5-yr change in Comptonin Mount Schank +14.3 pts higher in Mount Schank
-14.3% 41st pct 0.0% 57th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.3 higher in Compton
0.3 48th pct 0.1 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.2 more in Compton
0.2 45th pct 0.1 36th pct
15-min city in Comptonin Mount Schank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Comptonin Mount Schank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.1 pts higher in Compton
0.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Comptonin Mount Schank +4.3 pts higher in Compton
4.3% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Comptonin Mount Schank +12.3 pts higher in Compton
15.6% 50th pct 3.3% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Comptonin Mount Schank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Comptonin Mount Schank +14.0 more in Mount Schank
4.9 29th pct 18.9 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Comptonin Mount Schank +1 higher in Compton
1 56th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Comptonin Mount Schank +0.7 pts higher in Compton
4.9% 40th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Compton with nearby areas

Compare Mount Schank with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Compton vs Mount Schank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40291/compton/vs/SAL40961/mount-schank