Mount Schank · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mount Schank

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Mount Schank have finished high school than in the rest of the country, with only 40.9% completing Year 12. This gap is a defining feature of the area's education profile, falling far below both the South Australian and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Mount Schank, Suburb / Locality

Where Mount Schank sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

14.9% ▲ +45.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Schank — higher than 51% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mount Schank14.9%
5291, SA 11.3%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 40.9% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the South Australian rate of 54.6%. About 25.3% of people here stopped after Year 11, while 16.1% reached Year 10.

40.9% ▲ +8.3%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 37.7%
  • 2016: 41.7%
  • 2021: 40.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mount Schank, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 11 (29%) and Year 10 (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 14.9% of the population, a figure well below the state's 22.7%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 31.7% of residents.

14.9% ▲ +45.1%

Higher than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 10.2%
  • 2016: 16.3%
  • 2021: 14.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mount Schank, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Bachelor degree (31%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (12%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are spread across several fields, with Education being the most common at 13.3%, followed by Management and Commerce at 12.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The local government-run school is a combined primary and secondary site with an average size of 134 students. This school has an advantage score of 926, which is much lower than most similar areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

926

Lower than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mount Schank — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mount Schank

1 school — 134 students, average ICSEA 926.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Mount Schank, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Allendale East Area School, Allendale East Government Combined 6.7 km 134 926

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Schank

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mount Schank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40961/mount-schank/topic/education