Compare

Chandlers Hill vs Coromandel East

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Chandlers Hill profile · Coromandel East profile

Chandlers Hill Coromandel East

Chandlers Hill and Coromandel East are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Coromandel East has a much older population, with 25.2% aged 65 and over compared to 15.2% in Chandlers Hill. It also has far more adults with bachelor degrees or higher (38.7% versus 24.5%) and a higher share of homes owned outright at 48.6%. In contrast, Chandlers Hill is better connected for travel, with far more public transport stops and departures, and a much higher share of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop (52.5% versus 0.0%).

Both areas sit near the national figure for full-time employment, with 59.1% in Chandlers Hill and 44.3% in Coromandel East. They also share similar typical weekly household incomes, which are around $2,600. While they are alike in these ways, the gap in the number of people moving into the areas has remained significant, with 29.6% of residents in Chandlers Hill having moved in the last five years compared to 19.4% in Coromandel East.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +447 larger in Chandlers Hill gap widening
792 72nd pct 345 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 712
  • First area, 2016: 726
  • First area, 2021: 792
  • Second area, 2011: 315
  • Second area, 2016: 340
  • Second area, 2021: 345
Median age in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4 yrs older in Coromandel East gap steady
46 yrs 54th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.4 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap steady
0.4% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +10.1 pts higher in Coromandel East gap widening
15.2% 34th pct 25.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Under 15 in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3.0 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap widening
16.7% 47th pct 13.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
De facto in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East even gap narrowing
8.3% 23rd pct 8.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Age structure

37.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.9 pts 30.1%
15.2% Seniors (65+) +10.1 pts ▸ 25.2%
16.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.0 pts 13.6%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 13.0%
13.6% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 14.8%

Marital status

64.8% Married ◂ +5.5 pts 59.3%
27.1% Never married +5.2 pts ▸ 32.3%
5.2% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
1.2% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Age & sex structure

Chandlers Hill Coromandel East

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Chandlers Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Coromandel East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Chandlers Hill: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Coromandel East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Chandlers Hill: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Coromandel East: 3.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Chandlers Hill: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Coromandel East: 5.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Chandlers Hill: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Coromandel East: 2.4% males, 6.2% females
  • 60–64 in Chandlers Hill: 4.5% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Coromandel East: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Chandlers Hill: 5.4% males, 5.4% females; 55–59 in Coromandel East: 4.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Chandlers Hill: 4.0% males, 4.9% females; 50–54 in Coromandel East: 3.5% males, 6.2% females
  • 45–49 in Chandlers Hill: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Coromandel East: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Chandlers Hill: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Coromandel East: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Chandlers Hill: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Coromandel East: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 30–34 in Chandlers Hill: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Coromandel East: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Coromandel East: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Coromandel East: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 15–19 in Chandlers Hill: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Coromandel East: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Coromandel East: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Chandlers Hill: 4.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Coromandel East: 2.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 0–4 in Chandlers Hill: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Coromandel East: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3.7 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
18.3% 73rd pct 22.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Country of birth

78.8% Australia ◂ +7.8 pts 71.0%
9.3% England +2.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Philippines +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% China +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.0% English ◂ +1.8 pts 45.2%
41.9% Australian ◂ +2.2 pts 39.7%
9.0% Irish +2.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.7% Scottish ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%
6.7% German +1.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.9% Italian ◂ +4.5 pts 1.4%
2.3% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Chinese +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.9 pts higher in Coromandel East gap steady
3.4% 50th pct 4.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.9 pts higher in Coromandel East gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 2.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

93.6% English only ◂ +4.6 pts 89.0%
0.0% Mandarin +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Punjabi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.3 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
51.9% 83rd pct 51.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Religious affiliation

51.9% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 51.6%
41.7% Christianity ◂ +4.3 pts 37.4%
5.2% Not stated +5.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.8% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4.3 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
65.1% 86th pct 69.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%
Bachelor+ in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +14.2 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
24.5% 77th pct 38.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4 more in Chandlers Hill
15 86th pct 11 81st pct
Avg size in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +26 larger in Chandlers Hill
420 62nd pct 394 58th pct
ICSEA in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +41 higher in Coromandel East
1,029 72nd pct 1,070 85th pct

Highest year of school

65.1% Year 12 +4.3 pts ▸ 69.4%
17.4% Year 11 ◂ +4.7 pts 12.7%
11.1% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 7.4%
3.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.3 pts 1.1%

Highest qualification level

24.9% Bachelor degree +9.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
31.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +16.2 pts 15.1%
20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.7 pts 14.2%
7.5% Postgraduate degree +3.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.4% Management & commerce ◂ +6.3 pts 12.1%
14.5% Health +3.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.3% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 14.7%
8.8% Education +3.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.8% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 9.5%
7.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 6.9%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.3 pts 1.7%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 1.7%
2.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +$200 higher in Chandlers Hill gap widening
$1,025 84th pct $825 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $703
  • First area, 2016: $804
  • First area, 2021: $1,025
  • Second area, 2011: $793
  • Second area, 2016: $797
  • Second area, 2021: $825
Household income in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +$123 higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
$2,654 91st pct $2,531 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,840
  • First area, 2016: $2,139
  • First area, 2021: $2,654
  • Second area, 2011: $2,025
  • Second area, 2016: $2,024
  • Second area, 2021: $2,531
Family income in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +$108 higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
$2,673 87th pct $2,781 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,892
  • First area, 2016: $2,218
  • First area, 2021: $2,673
  • Second area, 2011: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $2,324
  • Second area, 2021: $2,781
High earners in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.8 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
16.9% 85th pct 18.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
High-income homes in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.7 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
39.8% 93rd pct 40.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Household income distribution

34.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.8 pts 25.2%
19.1% $4,000 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 26.1%
19.5% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
20.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 14.4%
1.2% Under $650 +9.6 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

33.2% Under $650 +5.2 pts ▸ 38.3%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.5 pts 21.3%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 20.7%
5.0% $3,000 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 11.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East even
25.5% 33rd pct 25.5% 33rd pct
Mental health in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.6 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
6.8% 38th pct 5.2% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.5 pts higher in Coromandel East gap steady
2.5% 27th pct 4.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Other condition ◂ +4.0 pts 6.1%
8.2% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 6.7%
7.7% Arthritis ◂ +2.2 pts 5.5%
6.8% Mental health ◂ +1.6 pts 5.2%
2.5% Cancer +2.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.2% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
0.8% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.7% None ◂ +2.7 pts 67.0%
17.6% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
5.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 4.3%
2.0% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +2.3 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
21.3% 64th pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4.0 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap steady
15.7% 77th pct 11.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3.9 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
29.1% 69th pct 33.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Defence service in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.7 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
3.6% 66th pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3.0 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
26.6% 64th pct 29.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3 larger in Chandlers Hill
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
9 yrs 3rd pct —
$1,999 62nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.1 larger in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.3 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
4.1% 20th pct 3.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Living alone in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.8 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
9.0% 6th pct 10.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Family composition

68.8% Couples with children ◂ +2.6 pts 66.2%
26.4% Couples without children +2.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
4.1% One-parent families ◂ +0.3 pts 3.8%
0.0% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

36.3% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 34.2%
19.9% 4 people +5.3 pts ▸ 25.2%
21.9% 3 people ◂ +7.5 pts 14.4%
9.0% 1 person +1.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.8% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.5% 6 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +$80 higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
$370 76th pct $290 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $420
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +$116 higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
$1,946 69th pct $2,062 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,925
  • First area, 2021: $1,946
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,062
People / bedroom in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4.9 pts higher in Coromandel East gap widening
2.3% 5th pct 7.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Owned outright in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +9.6 pts higher in Coromandel East gap steady
39.1% 44th pct 48.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Separate houses in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.2 pts higher in Coromandel East gap widening
98.8% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.5 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
96.9% 94th pct 96.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.4%

How homes are owned or rented

59.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +22.0 pts 36.9%
39.1% Owned outright +9.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
2.3% Rented +4.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house +1.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.8% 4 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 45.0%
35.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 29.7%
17.6% 5 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $350–$549 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.8% $1,800–$2,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 36.6%
21.2% $3,000 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 36.6%
12.6% Under $1,000 +19.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
29.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.4 pts 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +2.2 pts higher in Coromandel East gap widening
12.7% 37th pct 14.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
PT commute in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +2.2 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap steady
2.2% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1 more in Chandlers Hill
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.26 more in Chandlers Hill
1.26 62nd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +262.6 more in Chandlers Hill
262.6 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +2 more in Chandlers Hill
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +19 longer in Coromandel East
15 53rd pct 34 70th pct
Drive to city in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +5 longer in Chandlers Hill
24 21st pct 19 16th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

70.1% Car (driver) ◂ +12.1 pts 58.0%
12.7% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 1.7%
0.9% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.3% 2 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
27.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 22.2%
23.0% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
8.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 8.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +10.2 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap widening
29.6% 45th pct 19.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Recent arrivals in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.9 pts higher in Coromandel East gap narrowing
2.1% 32nd pct 3.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.1 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap narrowing
2.3% 39th pct 2.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +12.4 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap widening
71.7% 86th pct 59.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.5%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%
Full-time in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +14.9 pts higher in Chandlers Hill gap widening
59.1% 56th pct 44.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Industries people work in

18.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 15.5%
8.4% Professional & technical +8.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.2% Construction ◂ +12.3 pts 2.9%
8.1% Education & training +6.2 pts ▸ 14.4%
8.1% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.3% Manufacturing +2.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.2 pts 3.4%
5.3% Other services ◂ +2.4 pts 2.9%
2.0% Wholesale trade +3.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.7% Arts & recreation +2.8 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

25.5% Professionals +4.4 pts ▸ 29.9%
17.8% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 18.4%
15.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.8 pts 12.1%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 13.2%
11.0% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
5.9% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 5.7%
2.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +720 higher in Chandlers Hill
1,010 7th pct 290 0th pct
Assault/100k in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +164 higher in Coromandel East
126 0th pct 290 14th pct
253 22nd pct —
126 0th pct —
379 22nd pct —
5-yr change in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +113.3 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
33.3% 77th pct -80.0% 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.8 higher in Chandlers Hill
1.6 63rd pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +0.5 more in Chandlers Hill
1.3 61st pct 0.7 57th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +52.5 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
52.5% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +1.6 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
1.6% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +3.4 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
64.5% 68th pct 61.0% 67th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +36.4 more in Coromandel East
1.3 18th pct 37.7 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +5 higher in Chandlers Hill
6 68th pct 1 53rd pct
Mean slope in Chandlers Hillin Coromandel East +4.6 pts higher in Chandlers Hill
14.4% 91st pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Chandlers Hill with nearby areas

Compare Coromandel East with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chandlers Hill vs Coromandel East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40242/chandlers-hill/vs/SAL40313/coromandel-east