Compare
Chandlers Hill vs Flagstaff Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.8 km apart · Chandlers Hill profile · Flagstaff Hill profile
Chandlers Hill Flagstaff Hill
Flagstaff Hill and Chandlers Hill are neighbouring areas in South Australia, but they offer very different lifestyles. Flagstaff Hill is a larger, more connected hub described as somewhat walkable, where 50.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a city-style mix of amenities. In contrast, Chandlers Hill is car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. There is also a notable wealth gap, as households earning $3,000 or more a week are far more common in Chandlers Hill at 39.8%, compared to 25.8% in Flagstaff Hill.
These two areas are remarkably similar in many other ways, sharing almost identical rates of home ownership, typical weekly rents, and the same share of people with no religion. While Flagstaff Hill has a higher proportion of people born overseas and a larger population of older residents, both areas have roughly the same percentage of children under 15. Over time, the gap in crime rates has shifted, with the crime rate falling by 20.2% in Flagstaff Hill while it rose by 33.3% in Chandlers Hill.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 712
- First area, 2016: 726
- First area, 2021: 792
- Second area, 2011: 9,850
- Second area, 2016: 9,950
- Second area, 2021: 10,184
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Chandlers Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Flagstaff Hill: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Chandlers Hill: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Flagstaff Hill: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Chandlers Hill: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Chandlers Hill: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Chandlers Hill: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Chandlers Hill: 4.5% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Chandlers Hill: 5.4% males, 5.4% females; 55–59 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Chandlers Hill: 4.0% males, 4.9% females; 50–54 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Chandlers Hill: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Chandlers Hill: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Chandlers Hill: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Chandlers Hill: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Chandlers Hill: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Chandlers Hill: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Chandlers Hill: 4.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Flagstaff Hill: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Chandlers Hill: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Flagstaff Hill: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $703
- First area, 2016: $804
- First area, 2021: $1,025
- Second area, 2011: $681
- Second area, 2016: $729
- Second area, 2021: $844
- First area, 2011: $1,840
- First area, 2016: $2,139
- First area, 2021: $2,654
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,783
- Second area, 2021: $2,080
- First area, 2011: $1,892
- First area, 2016: $2,218
- First area, 2021: $2,673
- Second area, 2011: $1,851
- Second area, 2016: $2,002
- Second area, 2021: $2,302
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $420
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $385
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,925
- First area, 2021: $1,946
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Chandlers Hill with nearby areas
Compare Flagstaff Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chandlers Hill vs Flagstaff Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40242/chandlers-hill/vs/SAL40444/flagstaff-hill