Chandlers Hill · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Chandlers Hill

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A very high rate of employment defines daily life in Chandlers Hill, where 71.7% of adults are working or looking for work. This is far above the figures for South Australia and the rest of the country. The area is exceptionally stable, with an unemployment rate of just 2.3%, which is well below the state average.

Open map →
📍 Chandlers Hill, Suburb / Locality

Where Chandlers Hill sits — Unemployment rate

2.3% ▲ +150.5%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Chandlers Hill — lower than 61% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Chandlers Hill2.3%
5159, SA 4.3%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Most workers here have secure roles, with 59.1% employed full-time. This is a little above the South Australian figure and about the same as the national average.

2.3% ▲ +150.5%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 0.9%
  • 2016: 3.4%
  • 2021: 2.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

71.7% ▼ -2.4%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 73.5%
  • 2016: 66.9%
  • 2021: 71.7%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.1% ▲ +2.1%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.9%
  • 2016: 56.0%
  • 2021: 59.1%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry at 18.2%, followed by construction at 15.2%. Other notable sectors include professional and technical services, retail, and education.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professional roles are the most common occupation for 25.5% of workers, while 17.8% work as managers and 15.8% are technicians or tradespeople.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Chandlers Hill

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Chandlers Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40242/chandlers-hill/topic/employment