Compare
Bundaberg North vs Kalkie
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Bundaberg North profile · Kalkie profile
Bundaberg North Kalkie
Bundaberg North and Kalkie are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Bundaberg North, where the typical age is 49 compared to 40 in Kalkie. This older age profile is consistent with a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (30.7%) and more people living alone (33.6%). In contrast, Kalkie is a wealthier area with a typical weekly household income of $1,599, which is far higher than the $937 seen in Bundaberg North. Educational levels are also quite different; 49.4% of Kalkie residents completed Year 12, compared to 33.9% in Bundaberg North.
Both areas share a very similar proportion of people born overseas and those who provide unpaid care. They also have a similar level of access to groceries, with about half of all homes within a 15-minute walk of a shop. While they are alike in these areas, gaps in housing and income remain large, with Kalkie having a far higher share of detached houses and larger family homes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,484
- First area, 2016: 5,451
- First area, 2021: 5,563
- Second area, 2011: 2,410
- Second area, 2016: 2,692
- Second area, 2021: 2,968
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Kalkie: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Kalkie: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Kalkie: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Kalkie: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Bundaberg North: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Kalkie: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Bundaberg North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Kalkie: 1.7% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Bundaberg North: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Kalkie: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Bundaberg North: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Kalkie: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Kalkie: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Bundaberg North: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Kalkie: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Kalkie: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Bundaberg North: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Kalkie: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Kalkie: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Kalkie: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Kalkie: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $383
- First area, 2016: $464
- First area, 2021: $548
- Second area, 2011: $522
- Second area, 2016: $607
- Second area, 2021: $726
- First area, 2011: $736
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $937
- Second area, 2011: $1,172
- Second area, 2016: $1,340
- Second area, 2021: $1,599
- First area, 2011: $880
- First area, 2016: $1,012
- First area, 2021: $1,205
- Second area, 2011: $1,338
- Second area, 2016: $1,502
- Second area, 2021: $1,862
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,311
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,646
- Second area, 2016: $1,603
- Second area, 2021: $1,502
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bundaberg North with nearby areas
Compare Kalkie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg North vs Kalkie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30422/bundaberg-north/vs/SAL31474/kalkie