Compare
Greenview vs Wondai
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Greenview profile · Wondai profile
Greenview Wondai
Wondai and Greenview are neighbouring areas in Queensland, but they differ sharply in layout and wealth. Wondai is a developed hub where 65.3% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and its walkability score is somewhat walkable. In contrast, Greenview is car-dependent with no such amenities within walking distance. Wondai has a much older population, with 32.6% aged 65 and over, while Greenview is younger at 10.3%. Income also varies widely; the typical weekly household income in Greenview is $1,812, which is far higher than the $957 typical in Wondai.
Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly rent, which sits around $225 to $240. This shared cost of housing exists alongside other similarities, such as having about 9% of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. While Wondai has more people living alone and a higher share of renters, Greenview has a higher proportion of volunteers and more adults working or looking for work. The two areas have tracked similarly in some respects, but the gaps in income and age remain distinct.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 93
- First area, 2021: 78
- Second area, 2011: 2,127
- Second area, 2016: 1,973
- Second area, 2021: 1,975
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wondai: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wondai: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wondai: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 70–74 in Greenview: 3.2% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Wondai: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 65–69 in Greenview: 5.3% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wondai: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Greenview: 5.3% males, 12.8% females; 60–64 in Wondai: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Greenview: 6.4% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Wondai: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Greenview: 5.3% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Wondai: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Greenview: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Wondai: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wondai: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wondai: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in Greenview: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wondai: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Wondai: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Wondai: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Greenview: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in Wondai: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Greenview: 9.6% males, 6.4% females; 10–14 in Wondai: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 6.4% females; 5–9 in Wondai: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Greenview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wondai: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $593
- Second area, 2011: $398
- Second area, 2016: $473
- Second area, 2021: $527
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,812
- Second area, 2011: $734
- Second area, 2016: $862
- Second area, 2021: $957
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,812
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,292
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $183
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $175
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $225
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,252
- Second area, 2011: $1,192
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $997
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Greenview with nearby areas
Compare Wondai with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greenview vs Wondai [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31246/greenview/vs/SAL33118/wondai