Compare

Grahams Creek vs Tinana South

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Grahams Creek profile · Tinana South profile

Grahams Creek Tinana South

Tinana South and Grahams Creek are neighbouring Queensland areas with distinct profiles. Tinana South is more populated and has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (15.7% compared to 5.5% in Grahams Creek). It also has a well higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 3.1%, whereas Grahams Creek has none. Education levels are also higher in Tinana South, where more adults have completed Year 12 and more hold bachelor degrees.

Both areas are very similar in their daily rhythms, with nearly identical unemployment rates and the same lack of public transport and walkable amenities. This shared reliance on cars is consistent with the high number of vehicles per home in both places. While they share many traits, Grahams Creek has a notably older population, with 27.5% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 18.7% in Tinana South.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +396 larger in Tinana South gap widening
149 48th pct 545 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 157
  • First area, 2021: 149
  • Second area, 2011: 473
  • Second area, 2016: 505
  • Second area, 2021: 545
Median age in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +2 yrs older in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +3.1 pts higher in Tinana South gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +8.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
27.5% 81st pct 18.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Under 15 in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1.6 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
14.8% 35th pct 16.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +3.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
16.7% 78th pct 12.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

26.8% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 32.7%
27.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.8 pts 18.7%
21.5% Young adults (25–44) +0.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
14.8% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 16.3%
4.7% Youth (15–24) +6.5 pts ▸ 11.2%

Marital status

54.2% Married ◂ +2.7 pts 51.5%
27.1% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 26.6%
15.3% Divorced ◂ +4.6 pts 10.7%
2.5% Widowed +3.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.5% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Grahams Creek Tinana South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tinana South: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tinana South: 1.1% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tinana South: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 7.1% females; 70–74 in Tinana South: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Grahams Creek: 5.7% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Tinana South: 2.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Grahams Creek: 5.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Tinana South: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Grahams Creek: 5.7% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Tinana South: 2.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Tinana South: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Tinana South: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Tinana South: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 35–39 in Tinana South: 2.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tinana South: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Tinana South: 3.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Tinana South: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Tinana South: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Tinana South: 4.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 6.4% females; 5–9 in Tinana South: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Tinana South: 2.0% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1.9 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap steady
11.4% 50th pct 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia +6.4 pts ▸ 82.9%
6.0% England ◂ +4.2 pts 1.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.0% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 46.4%
43.0% English ◂ +1.7 pts 41.3%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +3.2 pts 7.5%
10.1% Irish ◂ +3.6 pts 6.4%
8.7% German ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
3.4% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
0.0% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.7 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Limited English in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.2% English only +5.4 pts ▸ 92.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +3.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap steady
39.6% 47th pct 35.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Religious affiliation

43.6% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 55.2%
39.6% No religion ◂ +3.8 pts 35.8%
16.1% Not stated ◂ +6.9 pts 9.2%
0.0% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +6.6 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
35.9% 26th pct 42.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Bachelor+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +4.2 pts higher in Tinana South gap widening
9.3% 27th pct 13.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
— 11.24 77th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1 more in Tinana South
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +199 larger in Tinana South
55 17th pct 254 43rd pct
ICSEA in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +39 higher in Tinana South
923 15th pct 962 33rd pct

Highest year of school

35.9% Year 12 +6.6 pts ▸ 42.5%
35.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 32.7%
15.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.0 pts 11.4%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 6.3%

Highest qualification level

44.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.3 pts 44.3%
9.5% Bachelor degree +6.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +10.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
8.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.5 pts 2.6%
5.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 2.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Field of qualification

20.3% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 18.1%
17.6% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 15.9%
13.5% Health ◂ +6.5 pts 7.0%
9.5% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.4% Education +5.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.8% Architecture & building ◂ +4.2 pts 6.6%
6.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.4 pts 3.3%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Creative arts +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Information technology +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$113 higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
$627 29th pct $740 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: $669
  • First area, 2021: $627
  • Second area, 2011: $473
  • Second area, 2016: $514
  • Second area, 2021: $740
Household income in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$324 higher in Tinana South gap widening
$1,312 33rd pct $1,636 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $992
  • Second area, 2016: $1,210
  • Second area, 2021: $1,636
Family income in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$239 higher in Tinana South gap steady
$1,625 34th pct $1,864 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,224
  • Second area, 2016: $1,328
  • Second area, 2021: $1,864
High earners in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even gap steady
6.8% 43rd pct 6.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
High-income homes in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +10.3 pts higher in Tinana South gap widening
5.5% 17th pct 15.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Household income distribution

23.6% $1,500–$2,999 +8.8 pts ▸ 32.5%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 29.3%
18.2% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 14.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 7.3%

Personal income distribution

44.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 41.0%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +13.7 pts ▸ 39.1%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
2.5% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1.6 pts higher in Tinana South
32.9% 70th pct 34.5% 76th pct
Mental health in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +6.3 pts higher in Tinana South
4.7% 24th pct 11.0% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +2.6 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
9.4% 88th pct 6.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 13.6%
4.7% Mental health +6.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.7% Heart disease ◂ +6.0 pts 4.8%
2.0% Other condition +8.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.7% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.7% Lung condition ◂ +6.7 pts 2.0%
8.1% Cancer ◂ +5.3 pts 2.8%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
0.0% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.7% None +7.2 pts ▸ 58.9%
14.8% One condition +8.9 pts ▸ 23.7%
10.7% Two conditions ◂ +4.3 pts 6.4%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.5 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
15.3% 36th pct 15.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid carers in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +4.9 pts higher in Tinana South gap widening
11.9% 40th pct 16.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +8.5 pts higher in Tinana South gap steady
20.3% 27th pct 28.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Defence service in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +4.5 pts higher in Grahams Creek
10.3% 96th pct 5.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +5.1 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
24.6% 52nd pct 29.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +17 larger in Tinana South
0 0th pct 17 65th pct
Median age in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +6 yrs older in Tinana South
16 yrs 13th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Median income in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$500 higher in Tinana South
$625 48th pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$312 higher in Tinana South
$1,625 47th pct $1,937 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.3 larger in Tinana South gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +4.7 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
7.5% 30th pct 12.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.9 pts higher in Tinana South gap steady
16.4% 24th pct 17.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Family composition

54.2% Couples with children +3.5 pts ▸ 57.7%
37.4% Couples without children ◂ +8.1 pts 29.3%
7.5% One-parent families +4.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.5% 2 people ◂ +7.8 pts 37.7%
14.5% 4 people +4.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
16.4% 1 person +0.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
10.9% 3 people +5.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
10.9% 5 people ◂ +5.7 pts 5.2%
0.0% 6 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$60 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$350 71st pct $290 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: $145
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $85
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +$79 higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
$1,430 37th pct $1,509 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,509
People / bedroom in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.10 higher in Tinana South gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +8.5 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
16.4% 49th pct 7.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Owned outright in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +9.3 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap steady
52.7% 80th pct 43.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Separate houses in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +5.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 94.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%
3+ bedrooms in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +5.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
92.7% 85th pct 86.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.9%

How homes are owned or rented

52.7% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 43.5%
29.1% Owned with a mortgage +12.3 pts ▸ 41.4%
16.4% Rented ◂ +8.5 pts 7.9%
0.0% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +5.8 pts 94.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.9 pts 37.2%
36.4% 4 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 40.3%
7.3% 5 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
55.6% $350–$549 ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.5% $1,000–$1,799 +10.6 pts ▸ 48.1%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
18.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.6 pts 15.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1.6 pts higher in Tinana South gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Work from home in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +2.3 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
17.2% 52nd pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT commute in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

70.7% Car (driver) ◂ +6.3 pts 64.4%
17.2% Worked at home ◂ +2.3 pts 15.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Walked +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 39.6%
21.8% 3 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 23.0%
21.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 15.5%
7.3% 4 or more +13.6 pts ▸ 20.9%
0.0% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +2.0 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
30.9% 50th pct 32.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.3 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
4.7% 65th pct 5.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +6.9 pts higher in Tinana South gap narrowing
54.2% 30th pct 61.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Full-time in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +5.7 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
63.8% 75th pct 58.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

17.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +11.2 pts 6.0%
13.8% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
15.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.9 pts 8.6%
12.1% Construction +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.7 pts 10.1%
10.3% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%
8.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.6 pts 6.0%
5.2% Professional & technical +1.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Retail trade +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.4 pts 3.7%
5.2% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
0.0% Mining +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

20.7% Managers ◂ +8.0 pts 12.7%
17.2% Labourers ◂ +6.8 pts 10.5%
13.8% Professionals +2.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.8% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.8% Technicians & trades +0.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.2% Clerical & administrative +7.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 10.9%
0.0% Sales workers +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Walkability

0.0 15th pct 0.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 33rd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +4.2 pts higher in Tinana South
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +1.8 more in Tinana South
0.0 0th pct 1.8 20th pct
Intersections/km² in Grahams Creekin Tinana South even
1 46th pct 1 51st pct
Mean slope in Grahams Creekin Tinana South +0.9 pts higher in Grahams Creek
6.4% 58th pct 5.5% 48th pct

Compare Grahams Creek with nearby areas

Compare Tinana South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grahams Creek vs Tinana South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31221/grahams-creek/vs/SAL32828/tinana-south