Compare
Fig Tree Pocket vs Kenmore
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Fig Tree Pocket profile · Kenmore profile
Fig Tree Pocket Kenmore
Kenmore and Fig Tree Pocket are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with very different levels of convenience. Kenmore is very walkable, with 73.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of local amenities and far more public transport departures per 1,000 people. Fig Tree Pocket is mostly car-dependent, as only 0.6% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed. Income is significantly higher in Fig Tree Pocket, where the typical household earns $3,791 a week, compared to $2,491 in Kenmore.
Both areas have a similar age profile, with the typical resident in each being 40, which is close to the national figure. They also share a similar proportion of children under 15 and a nearly identical percentage of people born overseas. While they are alike in these ways, the gaps in their walkability and income levels remain distinct across the two neighbourhoods.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,652
- First area, 2016: 4,045
- First area, 2021: 4,345
- Second area, 2011: 8,483
- Second area, 2016: 8,960
- Second area, 2021: 9,675
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fig Tree Pocket: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Kenmore: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Fig Tree Pocket: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Kenmore: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Fig Tree Pocket: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Kenmore: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Fig Tree Pocket: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Kenmore: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Fig Tree Pocket: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Kenmore: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Fig Tree Pocket: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Kenmore: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Fig Tree Pocket: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Kenmore: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Fig Tree Pocket: 4.6% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Kenmore: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Fig Tree Pocket: 4.1% males, 4.9% females; 45–49 in Kenmore: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Fig Tree Pocket: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 40–44 in Kenmore: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Fig Tree Pocket: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Kenmore: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Fig Tree Pocket: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Kenmore: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Fig Tree Pocket: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Kenmore: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Fig Tree Pocket: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Kenmore: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Fig Tree Pocket: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Kenmore: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Fig Tree Pocket: 5.4% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Kenmore: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Fig Tree Pocket: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Kenmore: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Fig Tree Pocket: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Kenmore: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $863
- First area, 2016: $1,005
- First area, 2021: $1,205
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $1,034
- First area, 2011: $2,710
- First area, 2016: $3,038
- First area, 2021: $3,791
- Second area, 2011: $1,916
- Second area, 2016: $2,046
- Second area, 2021: $2,491
- First area, 2011: $2,797
- First area, 2016: $3,313
- First area, 2021: $4,226
- Second area, 2011: $2,196
- Second area, 2016: $2,328
- Second area, 2021: $2,921
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $465
- First area, 2016: $540
- First area, 2021: $590
- Second area, 2011: $415
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $513
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,815
- First area, 2021: $3,033
- Second area, 2011: $2,100
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fig Tree Pocket with nearby areas
Compare Kenmore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fig Tree Pocket vs Kenmore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31037/fig-tree-pocket/vs/SAL31504/kenmore