Compare

Black River vs Mount Low

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.1 km apart · Black River profile · Mount Low profile

Black River Mount Low

Mount Low and Black River (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Townsville with very different profiles. Mount Low is a young, fast-growing hub where the typical resident is 29 and nearly half the population has moved there in the last five years. It has a much higher share of renters (35.3%) and people who finished Year 12 (58.2%). Black River (Qld) is older, with a typical age of 41, and is more established, as 32.3% of homes are owned outright compared to just 12.6% in Mount Low.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, including an almost identical share of detached houses (97.5%) and very similar proportions of people born overseas. However, the two areas are drifting apart in terms of age and stability. Mount Low has a far higher share of children under 15 (28.5%) and adults working or looking for work (76.5%), while Black River (Qld) has a well higher proportion of seniors (15.7%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Black Riverin Mount Low +3,995 larger in Mount Low gap widening
1,493 75th pct 5,488 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,522
  • First area, 2016: 1,476
  • First area, 2021: 1,493
  • Second area, 2011: 2,391
  • Second area, 2016: 4,655
  • Second area, 2021: 5,488
Median age in Black Riverin Mount Low +12 yrs older in Black River gap widening
41 yrs 33rd pct 29 yrs 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
First Nations in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.2 pts higher in Black River gap steady
6.8% 81st pct 6.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Aged 65+ in Black Riverin Mount Low +9.8 pts higher in Black River gap widening
15.7% 36th pct 6.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Under 15 in Black Riverin Mount Low +8.7 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
19.8% 69th pct 28.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
De facto in Black Riverin Mount Low +3.5 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
16.2% 76th pct 19.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Age structure

25.6% Young adults (25–44) +10.3 pts ▸ 35.9%
29.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.8 pts 17.4%
19.8% Children (0–14) +8.7 pts ▸ 28.5%
15.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.8 pts 6.0%
9.1% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

48.9% Married ◂ +2.1 pts 46.8%
32.7% Never married +8.1 pts ▸ 40.7%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +3.7 pts 6.6%
4.4% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
3.9% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Black River Mount Low

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Black River: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mount Low: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Black River: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Mount Low: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Black River: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Mount Low: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Black River: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Mount Low: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Black River: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mount Low: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Black River: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Low: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 55–59 in Black River: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Mount Low: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in Black River: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mount Low: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Black River: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Mount Low: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Black River: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Mount Low: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Black River: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Mount Low: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Black River: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Mount Low: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Black River: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Mount Low: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 20–24 in Black River: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Mount Low: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Black River: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Mount Low: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Black River: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Mount Low: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Black River: 4.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Mount Low: 5.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 0–4 in Black River: 3.9% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Mount Low: 5.3% males, 5.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.6 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
8.1% 34th pct 8.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

83.7% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 85.9%
2.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% England ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Philippines even 0.3%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.1% Australian +2.6 pts ▸ 45.6%
42.7% English ◂ +3.3 pts 39.4%
11.7% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 11.0%
10.4% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.2% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.3% German ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
0.9% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Black Riverin Mount Low +2.0 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
1.4% 36th pct 3.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

89.8% English only +1.2 pts ▸ 91.0%
0.3% Italian even 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Black Riverin Mount Low +9.2 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
38.5% 43rd pct 47.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Religious affiliation

50.2% Christianity ◂ +6.1 pts 44.1%
38.5% No religion +9.2 pts ▸ 47.7%
9.6% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 7.2%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Black Riverin Mount Low +18.6 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
39.6% 35th pct 58.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Bachelor+ in Black Riverin Mount Low +6.0 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
8.5% 24th pct 14.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Black Riverin Mount Low +4 more in Mount Low
1 43rd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Black Riverin Mount Low +632 larger in Black River
1,485 100th pct 853 98th pct
ICSEA in Black Riverin Mount Low +21 higher in Black River
992 51st pct 971 38th pct

Highest year of school

39.6% Year 12 +18.6 pts ▸ 58.2%
31.7% Year 10 ◂ +10.9 pts 20.8%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.8 pts 5.5%
9.0% Year 11 even 8.9%

Highest qualification level

48.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.6 pts 46.9%
11.3% Bachelor degree +5.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.0% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

26.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.8 pts 20.3%
13.9% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.1% Society & culture +3.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.2% Health +2.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.7% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
1.0% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Black Riverin Mount Low +$208 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$844 65th pct $1,052 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $616
  • First area, 2016: $708
  • First area, 2021: $844
  • Second area, 2011: $808
  • Second area, 2016: $840
  • Second area, 2021: $1,052
Household income in Black Riverin Mount Low +$376 higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
$1,883 70th pct $2,259 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,539
  • First area, 2021: $1,883
  • Second area, 2011: $1,913
  • Second area, 2016: $1,869
  • Second area, 2021: $2,259
Family income in Black Riverin Mount Low +$282 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$2,071 62nd pct $2,353 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,759
  • First area, 2016: $1,728
  • First area, 2021: $2,071
  • Second area, 2011: $1,932
  • Second area, 2016: $1,926
  • Second area, 2021: $2,353
High earners in Black Riverin Mount Low +3.8 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
8.2% 51st pct 12.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
High-income homes in Black Riverin Mount Low +5.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
19.0% 59th pct 24.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 +6.5 pts ▸ 40.7%
21.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 18.8%
13.1% $3,000–$3,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.7% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 5.4%
5.9% $4,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 8.3%

Personal income distribution

30.8% $650–$1,499 +8.5 pts ▸ 39.3%
37.7% Under $650 ◂ +10.8 pts 26.9%
19.7% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 24.3%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Black Riverin Mount Low +4.0 pts higher in Black River
28.9% 51st pct 24.9% 30th pct
Mental health in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.3 pts higher in Mount Low
9.0% 59th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.3 pts higher in Black River gap steady
5.2% 57th pct 4.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.1% Arthritis ◂ +3.3 pts 5.8%
6.8% Asthma +1.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.6% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +3.2 pts 2.7%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.9 pts 2.2%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 1.6%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None +6.8 pts ▸ 66.1%
18.7% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.6 pts 4.2%
3.4% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.5 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
10.4% 14th pct 10.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid carers in Black Riverin Mount Low +2.3 pts higher in Black River gap widening
12.8% 50th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Black Riverin Mount Low +11.8 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
28.7% 67th pct 40.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Defence service in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.4 pts higher in Mount Low
8.5% 92nd pct 9.9% 95th pct
Housework 15h+ in Black Riverin Mount Low +2.5 pts higher in Black River gap narrowing
23.9% 48th pct 21.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Black Riverin Mount Low +259 larger in Mount Low
101 86th pct 360 86th pct
Median age in Black Riverin Mount Low +10 yrs older in Black River
25 yrs 46th pct 15 yrs 11th pct
Year 12 in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.7 pts higher in Black River
52.6% 76th pct 50.9% 73rd pct
Unemployment in Black Riverin Mount Low +6.5 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 32nd pct
Median income in Black Riverin Mount Low +$140 higher in Mount Low
$824 67th pct $964 77th pct
Household income in Black Riverin Mount Low +$136 higher in Mount Low
$2,036 63rd pct $2,172 68th pct
Indigenous language in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.5 pts higher in Black River
3.0% 43rd pct 2.5% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.3 larger in Mount Low gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.7 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
13.0% 63rd pct 14.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Black Riverin Mount Low +5.7 pts higher in Black River gap narrowing
17.4% 27th pct 11.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Family composition

55.4% Couples with children +11.0 pts ▸ 66.4%
31.0% Couples without children ◂ +12.9 pts 18.2%
13.0% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.5% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

38.6% 2 people ◂ +8.6 pts 29.9%
16.4% 3 people +6.8 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.8% 4 people +5.8 pts ▸ 22.6%
17.4% 1 person ◂ +5.7 pts 11.7%
7.0% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.3% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Black Riverin Mount Low +$50 higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
$320 63rd pct $370 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Black Riverin Mount Low +$108 higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
$1,625 50th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,777
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Black Riverin Mount Low even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Black Riverin Mount Low +25.5 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
9.8% 26th pct 35.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%
Owned outright in Black Riverin Mount Low +19.6 pts higher in Black River gap widening
32.3% 27th pct 12.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Separate houses in Black Riverin Mount Low even gap steady
97.5% 54th pct 97.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.2%
  • First area, 2016: 95.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Black Riverin Mount Low +13.7 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
83.0% 60th pct 96.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.9%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.6%

How homes are owned or rented

56.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.5 pts 50.5%
9.8% Rented +25.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
32.3% Owned outright ◂ +19.6 pts 12.6%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%

Types of homes

97.5% Separate house even 97.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Other dwelling ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.7% 4 bedrooms +30.0 pts ▸ 63.6%
40.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.0 pts 26.1%
12.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.2 pts 1.3%
9.2% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 6.9%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

36.0% $350–$549 +36.4 pts ▸ 72.4%
50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +26.9 pts 23.1%
12.0% Under $200 ◂ +11.4 pts 0.6%
8.0% $550–$749 ◂ +5.7 pts 2.3%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.0 pts 43.5%
29.7% $1,800–$2,999 +8.8 pts ▸ 38.5%
13.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.9 pts 6.4%
4.9% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Black Riverin Mount Low even gap narrowing
0.8% 48th pct 0.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Work from home in Black Riverin Mount Low +4.9 pts higher in Black River gap widening
9.2% 24th pct 4.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT commute in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.1 pts higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
0.8% 70th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Black Riverin Mount Low +16 more in Mount Low
0 0th pct 16 86th pct
Stops/1k in Black Riverin Mount Low +2.92 more in Mount Low
0.00 0th pct 2.92 69th pct
Departures/1k in Black Riverin Mount Low +127.4 more in Mount Low
0.0 0th pct 127.4 71st pct
PT routes in Black Riverin Mount Low +2 more in Mount Low
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 16 54th pct

How people get to work

70.5% Car (driver) +4.7 pts ▸ 75.1%
9.2% Worked at home ◂ +4.9 pts 4.3%
3.8% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.8% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.6% 2 vehicles +10.4 pts ▸ 51.0%
22.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 17.4%
18.3% 1 vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 21.8%
17.2% 4 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 9.2%
0.8% No vehicle even 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Black Riverin Mount Low +22.1 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
27.5% 37th pct 49.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Recent arrivals in Black Riverin Mount Low +7.1 pts higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.5 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
3.6% 50th pct 4.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Black Riverin Mount Low +12.9 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
63.6% 61st pct 76.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%
Full-time in Black Riverin Mount Low even gap narrowing
66.2% 82nd pct 66.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%

Industries people work in

9.9% Health care & social assistance +5.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
14.4% Construction ◂ +3.3 pts 11.1%
6.7% Public administration & safety +4.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.2% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 8.5%
8.2% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.7% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%
6.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
5.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.8% Mining +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.3% Professional & technical +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

21.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.8 pts 17.8%
16.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 15.0%
10.6% Community & personal service +4.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.6% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 9.0%
9.6% Managers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.9% Labourers ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
7.1% Sales workers +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.6 higher in Mount Low
0.0 15th pct 1.6 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Black Riverin Mount Low +1.6 more in Mount Low
0.0 0th pct 1.6 63rd pct
15-min city in Black Riverin Mount Low +4.9 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Black Riverin Mount Low +5.1 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 5.1% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Black Riverin Mount Low +36.9 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 36.9% 69th pct
Walk to school in Black Riverin Mount Low +6.1 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 6.1% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Black Riverin Mount Low +83.2 pts higher in Mount Low
0.0% 0th pct 83.2% 76th pct
Walk to health in Black Riverin Mount Low even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Black Riverin Mount Low +4.0 more in Mount Low
0.0 0th pct 4.0 26th pct
Intersections/km² in Black Riverin Mount Low +36 higher in Mount Low
1 55th pct 37 76th pct
Mean slope in Black Riverin Mount Low +0.1 pts higher in Black River
2.7% 8th pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare Black River with nearby areas

Compare Mount Low with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Black River vs Mount Low [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30268/black-river/vs/SAL31986/mount-low