Compare

Deeragun vs Mount Low

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Deeragun profile · Mount Low profile

Deeragun Mount Low

Mount Low and Deeragun are neighbouring areas in Townsville, though they differ significantly in income and amenity access. Mount Low is the wealthier of the two, with a typical weekly household income of $2,259, which is well higher than Deeragun's $1,523. It also has a more qualified workforce, as 58.2% of residents completed Year 12 compared to 45.9% in Deeragun. While Mount Low has far more homes within a short walk of a park, Deeragun is much more convenient for daily needs, with 39.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 5.1% in Mount Low.

These two areas are very similar in other ways, including the share of people born overseas and the number of schools nearby. They also share an almost identical lack of local health services, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of such facilities. Both areas are notably young, though residents are noticeably older in Deeragun, where the typical age is 32 compared to 29 in Mount Low. This youth is reflected in both places, where children under 15 make up a much higher share of the population than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Deeragunin Mount Low +1,215 larger in Mount Low gap steady
4,273 86th pct 5,488 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,525
  • First area, 2016: 4,250
  • First area, 2021: 4,273
  • Second area, 2011: 2,391
  • Second area, 2016: 4,655
  • Second area, 2021: 5,488
Median age in Deeragunin Mount Low +3 yrs older in Deeragun gap widening
32 yrs 9th pct 29 yrs 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
First Nations in Deeragunin Mount Low +5.3 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
11.9% 88th pct 6.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Aged 65+ in Deeragunin Mount Low +4.1 pts higher in Deeragun gap widening
10.0% 16th pct 6.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Under 15 in Deeragunin Mount Low +3.2 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
25.3% 88th pct 28.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
De facto in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
17.3% 81st pct 19.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Age structure

30.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.7 pts ▸ 35.9%
25.3% Children (0–14) +3.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
21.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.3 pts 17.4%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 12.4%
10.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.1 pts 6.0%

Marital status

39.0% Married +7.8 pts ▸ 46.8%
42.8% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 40.7%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +4.1 pts 6.6%
4.0% Separated even 4.1%
3.3% Widowed ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Deeragun Mount Low

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Deeragun: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mount Low: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Deeragun: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Mount Low: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Deeragun: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Mount Low: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Deeragun: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Mount Low: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Deeragun: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Mount Low: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Deeragun: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Mount Low: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 55–59 in Deeragun: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Mount Low: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in Deeragun: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Low: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Deeragun: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mount Low: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Deeragun: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mount Low: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Deeragun: 3.6% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Mount Low: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Deeragun: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Mount Low: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Deeragun: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Mount Low: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 20–24 in Deeragun: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Mount Low: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Deeragun: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Mount Low: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Deeragun: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Mount Low: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Deeragun: 4.8% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Mount Low: 5.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 0–4 in Deeragun: 4.3% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Mount Low: 5.3% males, 5.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.8 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
7.9% 33rd pct 8.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

85.2% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 85.9%
2.1% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.6% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 45.6%
38.7% English +0.7 pts ▸ 39.4%
8.4% Scottish +2.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.9% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.3% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
6.0% German ◂ +1.0 pts 5.0%
1.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.4% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Indian even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.5 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
3.9% 54th pct 3.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.1 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
0.4% 68th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

88.9% English only +2.1 pts ▸ 91.0%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
47.4% 72nd pct 47.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Religious affiliation

47.4% No religion +0.3 pts ▸ 47.7%
42.7% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
8.4% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 7.2%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism even 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Deeragunin Mount Low +12.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
45.9% 52nd pct 58.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Bachelor+ in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.4 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
8.1% 22nd pct 14.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools/1k kids in Deeragunin Mount Low
1.85 26th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Deeragunin Mount Low even
5 73rd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Deeragunin Mount Low even
853 98th pct 853 98th pct
971 38th pct 971 38th pct

Highest year of school

45.9% Year 12 +12.3 pts ▸ 58.2%
27.7% Year 10 ◂ +6.9 pts 20.8%
9.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.2 pts 5.5%
9.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 8.9%

Highest qualification level

48.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 46.9%
10.6% Bachelor degree +6.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.3% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

20.1% Engineering & related +0.2 pts ▸ 20.3%
15.6% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 16.4%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 12.1%
8.6% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.0% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.4% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
1.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.2% Information technology even 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Deeragunin Mount Low +$236 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$816 61st pct $1,052 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $644
  • First area, 2016: $658
  • First area, 2021: $816
  • Second area, 2011: $808
  • Second area, 2016: $840
  • Second area, 2021: $1,052
Household income in Deeragunin Mount Low +$736 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$1,523 49th pct $2,259 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,361
  • First area, 2016: $1,303
  • First area, 2021: $1,523
  • Second area, 2011: $1,913
  • Second area, 2016: $1,869
  • Second area, 2021: $2,259
Family income in Deeragunin Mount Low +$593 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$1,760 41st pct $2,353 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,477
  • First area, 2016: $1,422
  • First area, 2021: $1,760
  • Second area, 2011: $1,932
  • Second area, 2016: $1,926
  • Second area, 2021: $2,353
High earners in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.3 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
5.8% 36th pct 12.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
High-income homes in Deeragunin Mount Low +12.4 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
11.9% 36th pct 24.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 +6.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.1 pts 18.8%
8.3% $3,000–$3,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.9% Under $650 ◂ +7.4 pts 5.4%
3.5% $4,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 8.3%

Personal income distribution

40.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 39.3%
36.3% Under $650 ◂ +9.4 pts 26.9%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 +10.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
1.2% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Deeragunin Mount Low +4.3 pts higher in Deeragun
29.3% 52nd pct 24.9% 30th pct
Mental health in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.9 pts higher in Deeragun
12.2% 85th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.4 pts higher in Deeragun gap widening
6.4% 69th pct 4.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.2% Mental health ◂ +1.9 pts 10.3%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 7.1%
9.1% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
8.5% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 5.8%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 2.7%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.2% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.8% None +5.3 pts ▸ 66.1%
18.8% One condition even 18.8%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.8 pts 4.2%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.6 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
9.3% 12th pct 10.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid carers in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.2 pts higher in Deeragun gap widening
12.7% 49th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.8 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
33.6% 86th pct 40.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Defence service in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.2 pts higher in Mount Low
7.7% 90th pct 9.9% 95th pct
Housework 15h+ in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.2 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
21.2% 32nd pct 21.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Deeragunin Mount Low +147 larger in Deeragun
507 87th pct 360 86th pct
Median age in Deeragunin Mount Low +3 yrs older in Deeragun
18 yrs 18th pct 15 yrs 11th pct
Year 12 in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.5 pts higher in Mount Low
49.4% 70th pct 50.9% 73rd pct
Unemployment in Deeragunin Mount Low +7.2 pts higher in Deeragun
13.7% 66th pct 6.5% 32nd pct
Median income in Deeragunin Mount Low +$349 higher in Mount Low
$615 47th pct $964 77th pct
Household income in Deeragunin Mount Low +$739 higher in Mount Low
$1,433 39th pct $2,172 68th pct
Indigenous language in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.0 pts higher in Deeragun
8.5% 72nd pct 2.5% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.3 larger in Mount Low gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Deeragunin Mount Low +7.9 pts higher in Deeragun gap narrowing
22.6% 90th pct 14.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Deeragunin Mount Low +9.7 pts higher in Deeragun gap widening
21.4% 42nd pct 11.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Family composition

53.5% Couples with children +12.9 pts ▸ 66.4%
22.6% One-parent families ◂ +7.9 pts 14.7%
22.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.3 pts 18.2%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Household size

32.4% 2 people ◂ +2.4 pts 29.9%
19.6% 3 people +3.6 pts ▸ 23.2%
15.8% 4 people +6.8 pts ▸ 22.6%
21.4% 1 person ◂ +9.7 pts 11.7%
6.6% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.2% 6 or more even 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Deeragunin Mount Low +$60 higher in Mount Low gap steady
$310 60th pct $370 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $310
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Deeragunin Mount Low +$315 higher in Mount Low gap widening
$1,418 36th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,907
  • First area, 2016: $1,695
  • First area, 2021: $1,418
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Deeragunin Mount Low even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Deeragunin Mount Low +4.1 pts higher in Deeragun gap narrowing
39.4% 87th pct 35.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%
Owned outright in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.2 pts higher in Deeragun gap widening
18.8% 9th pct 12.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Separate houses in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.8 pts higher in Mount Low gap narrowing
94.7% 44th pct 97.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.7%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Deeragunin Mount Low +5.7 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
90.9% 80th pct 96.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.6%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.6%

How homes are owned or rented

39.7% Owned with a mortgage +10.8 pts ▸ 50.5%
39.4% Rented ◂ +4.1 pts 35.3%
18.8% Owned outright ◂ +6.2 pts 12.6%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Types of homes

94.7% Separate house +2.8 pts ▸ 97.5%
3.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
1.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.6% 4 bedrooms +25.1 pts ▸ 63.6%
48.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +22.1 pts 26.1%
4.1% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 1.3%
1.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

29.1% $350–$549 +43.3 pts ▸ 72.4%
58.2% $200–$349 ◂ +35.1 pts 23.1%
8.8% Under $200 ◂ +8.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.4 pts 43.5%
22.8% $1,800–$2,999 +15.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
19.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +13.5 pts 6.4%
1.2% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 6.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.4 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
3.1% 63rd pct 0.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Work from home in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.0 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
3.3% 7th pct 4.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT commute in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.4 pts higher in Mount Low gap steady
0.6% 67th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Deeragunin Mount Low +4 more in Mount Low
12 82nd pct 16 86th pct
Stops/1k in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.11 more in Mount Low
2.81 69th pct 2.92 69th pct
Departures/1k in Deeragunin Mount Low +14.5 more in Deeragun
141.8 72nd pct 127.4 71st pct
PT routes in Deeragunin Mount Low +1 more in Mount Low
1 71st pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Deeragunin Mount Low +9 longer in Mount Low
7 39th pct 16 54th pct

How people get to work

74.2% Car (driver) +0.9 pts ▸ 75.1%
5.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
3.3% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.3% Walked ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
0.6% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles +10.6 pts ▸ 51.0%
35.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.5 pts 21.8%
14.4% 3 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
7.1% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Deeragunin Mount Low +6.1 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
43.5% 86th pct 49.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Recent arrivals in Deeragunin Mount Low +5.7 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
12.8% 73rd pct 7.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Deeragunin Mount Low +2.0 pts higher in Deeragun gap steady
6.0% 77th pct 4.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Deeragunin Mount Low +11.1 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
65.5% 67th pct 76.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%
Full-time in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.9 pts higher in Mount Low gap widening
64.4% 77th pct 66.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%

Industries people work in

14.0% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.0% Retail trade ◂ +3.2 pts 8.8%
9.5% Public administration & safety +1.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.0% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.8% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
6.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
5.0% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
3.4% Mining +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.5% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

17.1% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 17.8%
15.2% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 15.0%
13.8% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.4% Professionals +5.3 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.8% Labourers ◂ +4.4 pts 8.5%
11.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.5 pts 9.0%
10.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.3 pts 8.7%
8.2% Managers +1.6 pts ▸ 9.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.1 higher in Deeragun
2.8 71st pct 1.6 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Deeragunin Mount Low +0.9 more in Deeragun
2.5 69th pct 1.6 63rd pct
15-min city in Deeragunin Mount Low +7.1 pts higher in Deeragun
12.0% 67th pct 4.9% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Deeragunin Mount Low +34.6 pts higher in Deeragun
39.7% 77th pct 5.1% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Deeragunin Mount Low +28.1 pts higher in Deeragun
65.0% 77th pct 36.9% 69th pct
Walk to school in Deeragunin Mount Low +43.5 pts higher in Deeragun
49.7% 75th pct 6.1% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Deeragunin Mount Low +40.8 pts higher in Mount Low
42.4% 62nd pct 83.2% 76th pct
Walk to health in Deeragunin Mount Low even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.6 more in Deeragun
5.6 31st pct 4.0 26th pct
Intersections/km² in Deeragunin Mount Low +3 higher in Deeragun
40 77th pct 37 76th pct
Mean slope in Deeragunin Mount Low +1.1 pts higher in Deeragun
3.7% 24th pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare Deeragun with nearby areas

Compare Mount Low with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deeragun vs Mount Low [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30824/deeragun/vs/SAL31986/mount-low