Compare

Binjour vs Glenrae

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Binjour profile · Glenrae profile

Binjour Glenrae

Binjour and Glenrae are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are sharp differences in wealth and health between them; the typical weekly household income in Glenrae is $2,036, which is far higher than the $1,166 seen in Binjour. Glenrae also has a far higher share of people who finished Year 12 (45.5% compared to 27.4% in Binjour) and more people working or looking for work. In contrast, Binjour has far more people with a long-term health condition (47.7% versus 30.2% in Glenrae) and a higher share of residents who need help with daily activities.

Both areas share a typical resident age of 55 years. They are also alike in that everyone lives in a separate house and no one uses public transport to get to work. While Glenrae has seen more people move in over the last five years, Binjour has a higher share of homes owned outright and more homes with three or more bedrooms.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Binjourin Glenrae +23 larger in Binjour gap narrowing
86 38th pct 63 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 324
  • First area, 2016: 98
  • First area, 2021: 86
  • Second area, 2011: 236
  • Second area, 2016: 83
  • Second area, 2021: 63
Median age in Binjourin Glenrae even gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Binjourin Glenrae +4.8 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Binjourin Glenrae +9.1 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
36.0% 92nd pct 27.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Under 15 in Binjourin Glenrae +0.3 pts higher in Glenrae gap steady
14.0% 30th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Binjourin Glenrae +8.2 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
7.1% 18th pct 15.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Age structure

31.4% Older adults (45–64) +8.3 pts ▸ 39.7%
36.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.1 pts 27.0%
14.0% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.6% Young adults (25–44) +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.1 pts 6.3%

Marital status

63.0% Married ◂ +2.2 pts 60.8%
24.7% Never married +2.8 pts ▸ 27.5%
6.8% Divorced +8.8 pts ▸ 15.7%
4.1% Widowed ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Binjour Glenrae

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Binjour: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Binjour: 4.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Binjour: 7.3% males, 11.0% females; 70–74 in Glenrae: 4.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Binjour: 3.7% males, 6.1% females; 65–69 in Glenrae: 9.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Binjour: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Glenrae: 6.2% males, 16.9% females
  • 55–59 in Binjour: 4.9% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 50–54 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Glenrae: 7.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 45–49 in Binjour: 6.1% males, 4.9% females; 45–49 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Binjour: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in Binjour: 6.1% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 20–24 in Binjour: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 4.9% females; 15–19 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 6.2% females
  • 10–14 in Binjour: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Binjour: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Binjour: 8.5% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Glenrae: 7.7% males, 10.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Binjourin Glenrae +3.4 pts higher in Binjour gap steady
8.1% 34th pct 4.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Country of birth

89.5% Australia ◂ +0.6 pts 88.9%
4.7% England ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.7% Australian +4.7 pts ▸ 52.4%
27.9% English +13.4 pts ▸ 41.3%
24.4% German ◂ +14.9 pts 9.5%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 12.7%
4.7% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Dutch +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Binjourin Glenrae even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Binjourin Glenrae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.7% English only +2.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Binjourin Glenrae +9.6 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
30.2% 24th pct 20.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Religious affiliation

72.1% Christianity +5.7 pts ▸ 77.8%
30.2% No religion ◂ +9.6 pts 20.6%
7.0% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Binjourin Glenrae +18.1 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
27.4% 10th pct 45.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Bachelor+ in Binjourin Glenrae +1.0 pts higher in Binjour gap steady
6.8% 17th pct 5.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Binjourin Glenrae +1 more in Binjour
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
4 0th pct —
948 26th pct —

Highest year of school

27.4% Year 12 +18.1 pts ▸ 45.5%
35.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +21.1 pts 14.5%
30.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 29.1%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

26.1% Certificate III / IV +25.4 pts ▸ 51.5%
21.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +14.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
21.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.6 pts 9.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

26.1% Engineering & related ◂ +17.0 pts 9.1%
21.7% Education +2.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
21.7% Health ◂ +6.6 pts 15.2%
17.4% Society & culture ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
17.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.0% Management & commerce ◂ +4.0 pts 9.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Binjourin Glenrae +$452 higher in Glenrae gap widening
$575 21st pct $1,027 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $468
  • First area, 2016: $599
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $510
  • Second area, 2016: $704
  • Second area, 2021: $1,027
Household income in Binjourin Glenrae +$870 higher in Glenrae gap widening
$1,166 23rd pct $2,036 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $866
  • First area, 2016: $1,050
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2011: $688
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $2,036
Family income in Binjourin Glenrae +$888 higher in Glenrae gap widening
$1,312 15th pct $2,200 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,271
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $1,171
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
High earners in Binjourin Glenrae +6.4 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
12.3% 71st pct 5.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
High-income homes in Binjourin Glenrae +19.7 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
11.1% 34th pct 30.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Household income distribution

63.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +48.5 pts 15.4%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 +12.4 pts ▸ 34.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
16.7% Under $650 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
11.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

56.2% Under $650 ◂ +24.8 pts 31.4%
32.9% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 35.3%
12.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Binjourin Glenrae +17.5 pts higher in Binjour
47.7% 100th pct 30.2% 57th pct
Mental health in Binjourin Glenrae +10.5 pts higher in Binjour
10.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Binjourin Glenrae +11.6 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
11.6% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.6% Heart disease ◂ +18.6 pts 0.0%
17.4% Arthritis ◂ +3.2 pts 14.3%
3.5% Other condition +9.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.0% Asthma +4.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.5% Mental health ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
7.0% Cancer ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
5.8% Diabetes ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.2% None +17.1 pts ▸ 68.3%
30.2% One condition ◂ +17.5 pts 12.7%
15.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 12.7%
4.7% Three or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Binjourin Glenrae +23.4 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
17.8% 49th pct 41.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Unpaid carers in Binjourin Glenrae +2.6 pts higher in Glenrae gap narrowing
15.1% 73rd pct 17.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid child care in Binjourin Glenrae +5.7 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
17.8% 19th pct 23.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Binjourin Glenrae +7.1 pts higher in Glenrae gap steady
30.1% 79th pct 37.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Binjourin Glenrae +3 larger in Glenrae
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Binjourin Glenrae +10 yrs older in Glenrae
18 yrs 18th pct 28 yrs 57th pct
Median income in Binjourin Glenrae +$675 higher in Glenrae
$225 2nd pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Binjourin Glenrae +$749 higher in Glenrae
$1,625 47th pct $2,374 75th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Binjourin Glenrae +0.1 larger in Glenrae gap steady
2.2 24th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Binjourin Glenrae even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Binjourin Glenrae +7.5 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
30.6% 73rd pct 23.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Family composition

47.9% Couples with children +9.5 pts ▸ 57.4%
47.9% Couples without children ◂ +12.8 pts 35.2%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

55.6% 2 people ◂ +13.2 pts 42.3%
11.1% 3 people +23.5 pts ▸ 34.6%
30.6% 1 person ◂ +7.5 pts 23.1%
8.3% 4 people +7.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.3% 6 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Binjourin Glenrae +$20 higher in Glenrae gap narrowing
$180 20th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $44
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $180
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $75
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Binjourin Glenrae +$810 higher in Glenrae gap widening
$1,125 20th pct $1,935 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $650
  • First area, 2016: $763
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $936
  • Second area, 2016: $1,972
  • Second area, 2021: $1,935
People / bedroom in Binjourin Glenrae even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Binjourin Glenrae +3.0 pts higher in Binjour gap narrowing
22.2% 65th pct 19.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Owned outright in Binjourin Glenrae +13.9 pts higher in Binjour gap narrowing
63.9% 94th pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Binjourin Glenrae even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 91.4%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Binjourin Glenrae +30.6 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
80.6% 53rd pct 50.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

How homes are owned or rented

63.9% Owned outright ◂ +13.9 pts 50.0%
22.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 19.2%
22.2% Rented ◂ +3.0 pts 19.2%
16.7% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +23.1 pts 26.9%
30.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.5 pts 23.1%
11.1% 2 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

87.5% Under $200 ◂ +87.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Binjourin Glenrae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Binjourin Glenrae +23.8 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 23.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
PT commute in Binjourin Glenrae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Binjourin Glenrae even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Binjourin Glenrae even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

74.4% Car (driver) ◂ +19.6 pts 54.8%
0.0% Worked at home +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

27.0% 2 vehicles +7.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
32.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 30.4%
18.9% 3 vehicles +11.5 pts ▸ 30.4%
13.5% 4 or more +12.6 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Binjourin Glenrae +10.6 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
21.4% 19th pct 32.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Binjourin Glenrae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Binjourin Glenrae +20.7 pts higher in Glenrae gap widening
61.6% 54th pct 82.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.4%
Full-time in Binjourin Glenrae +5.9 pts higher in Binjour gap widening
82.1% 99th pct 76.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 77.5%
  • First area, 2021: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.2%

Industries people work in

20.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +36.6 pts ▸ 57.1%
17.9% Retail trade ◂ +8.4 pts 9.5%
15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.9 pts 9.5%
12.8% Mining ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.3% Professional & technical ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Manufacturing ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Construction +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

38.5% Managers +9.2 pts ▸ 47.6%
23.1% Labourers ◂ +6.4 pts 16.7%
20.5% Sales workers ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
17.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.7 pts 14.3%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Professionals +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Binjourin Glenrae +0.1 higher in Binjour
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Binjourin Glenrae +0.1 more in Binjour
0.1 39th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Binjourin Glenrae +10.7 pts higher in Binjour
10.7% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Binjourin Glenrae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Binjourin Glenrae +23.3 more in Binjour
23.3 66th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Binjourin Glenrae even
0 17th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Binjourin Glenrae +1.7 pts higher in Binjour
8.9% 75th pct 7.2% 64th pct

Compare Binjour with nearby areas

Compare Glenrae with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Binjour vs Glenrae [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30257/binjour/vs/SAL31171/glenrae