Compare
Glenrae vs Humphery
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Glenrae profile · Humphery profile
Glenrae Humphery
Glenrae and Humphery are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. They differ most in age and family life; Glenrae is much older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 27.0% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Humphery is far younger, with a typical age of 39 and a far higher share of children under 15 at 29.2%. Financials also differ, as typical household income is far higher in Glenrae at $2,036 per week, while typical family income is far higher in Humphery at $3,749.
Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and lack any walkable amenities, parks, or schools within a short distance. They also share a similar number of people per home, at 2.3 in Glenrae and 2.4 in Humphery. While Glenrae has seen more movement with 32.1% of people moving in the last five years, Humphery has seen no such changes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 236
- First area, 2016: 83
- First area, 2021: 63
- Second area, 2016: 34
- Second area, 2021: 24
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Glenrae: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Glenrae: 9.2% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Glenrae: 6.2% males, 16.9% females; 60–64 in Humphery: 30.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 55–59 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Glenrae: 7.7% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 6.2% females; 15–19 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 40.0% females
- 5–9 in Glenrae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 30.0% females
- 0–4 in Glenrae: 7.7% males, 10.8% females; 0–4 in Humphery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $704
- First area, 2021: $1,027
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2011: $688
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $2,036
- Second area, 2016: $2,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,249
- First area, 2011: $1,171
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,750
- Second area, 2021: $3,749
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $75
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $70
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $936
- First area, 2016: $1,972
- First area, 2021: $1,935
- Second area, 2021: $7,450
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Glenrae with nearby areas
Compare Humphery with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenrae vs Humphery [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31171/glenrae/vs/SAL31373/humphery