Compare

Biloela vs Jambin

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Biloela profile · Jambin profile

Biloela Jambin

Biloela and Jambin are nearby Queensland areas with very different scales and characters. Biloela is a larger hub where 38.8% of households rent and 58.3% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Jambin is a sparsely populated area where 44.4% of homes are owned outright and everyone lives in a separate house. The two areas also differ in their workforce; 24.8% of people in Jambin work from home, compared to just 2.5% in Biloela.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of households earning $3,000 or more a week. They also share similar family dynamics, with about 21% of households in each area reaching that income level and both having around 2.5 people per home. While Biloela is somewhat walkable, Jambin is car-dependent. Over time, the gap in the share of people who moved in the last five years has remained a point of difference, with Biloela at 37.0% and Jambin at 21.8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Biloelain Jambin +5,485 larger in Biloela
5,692 86th pct 207 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,885
  • First area, 2016: 5,758
  • First area, 2021: 5,692
  • Second area, 2021: 207
Median age in Biloelain Jambin +7 yrs older in Jambin
36 yrs 17th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Biloelain Jambin +4.7 pts higher in Biloela
4.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Biloelain Jambin +2.7 pts higher in Jambin
13.3% 26th pct 15.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Biloelain Jambin +1.0 pts higher in Jambin
21.2% 76th pct 22.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
De facto in Biloelain Jambin +9.8 pts higher in Biloela
13.0% 57th pct 3.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Age structure

24.0% Older adults (45–64) +8.4 pts ▸ 32.4%
28.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.8 pts 18.8%
21.2% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 22.2%
13.3% Seniors (65+) +2.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 11.1%

Marital status

47.3% Married +16.5 pts ▸ 63.8%
35.5% Never married ◂ +12.8 pts 22.7%
7.1% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 4.3%
4.2% Separated ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Biloela Jambin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Biloela: 0.5% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Jambin: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Biloela: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Jambin: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 75–79 in Biloela: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Jambin: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Biloela: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Jambin: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Biloela: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Jambin: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Biloela: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Jambin: 5.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Biloela: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Jambin: 3.5% males, 6.6% females
  • 50–54 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Jambin: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Jambin: 3.1% males, 5.3% females
  • 40–44 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Jambin: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Biloela: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Jambin: 1.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Biloela: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Jambin: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Jambin: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Jambin: 2.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in Biloela: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Jambin: 4.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Biloela: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Jambin: 2.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 5–9 in Biloela: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Jambin: 5.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Jambin: 4.4% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Biloelain Jambin +8.0 pts higher in Biloela
12.8% 57th pct 4.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Country of birth

73.1% Australia +18.7 pts ▸ 91.8%
2.4% China ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% England +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

38.3% Australian +15.3 pts ▸ 53.6%
34.0% English +2.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
7.2% German +8.8 pts ▸ 15.9%
7.2% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.4% Irish ◂ +4.6 pts 3.9%
2.9% Chinese ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Biloelain Jambin +6.2 pts higher in Biloela
9.1% 74th pct 2.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Biloelain Jambin +2.6 pts higher in Biloela
2.6% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

77.6% English only +15.7 pts ▸ 93.2%
0.1% Italian +3.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.0% Mandarin ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Biloelain Jambin +8.6 pts higher in Biloela
29.9% 23rd pct 21.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Religious affiliation

52.0% Christianity +20.5 pts ▸ 72.5%
29.9% No religion ◂ +8.6 pts 21.3%
14.8% Not stated ◂ +11.0 pts 3.9%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Biloelain Jambin +8.0 pts higher in Biloela
43.5% 46th pct 35.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%
Bachelor+ in Biloelain Jambin +3.3 pts higher in Biloela
10.6% 32nd pct 7.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Schools/1k kids in Biloelain Jambin +18.43 more in Jambin
3.31 46th pct 21.74 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Biloelain Jambin +3 more in Biloela
4 71st pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Biloelain Jambin +293 larger in Biloela
325 51st pct 32 11th pct
ICSEA in Biloelain Jambin +53 higher in Jambin
961 33rd pct 1,014 64th pct

Highest year of school

43.5% Year 12 ◂ +8.0 pts 35.5%
23.2% Year 10 +11.6 pts ▸ 34.8%
10.9% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +2.5 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

39.0% Certificate III / IV +1.7 pts ▸ 40.8%
13.3% Bachelor degree +2.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.7% Engineering & related even 23.7%
7.9% Education +5.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.8% Management & commerce ◂ +8.9 pts 3.9%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +7.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.1% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.5% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 3.9%
3.5% Architecture & building ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Biloelain Jambin +$127 higher in Biloela
$889 72nd pct $762 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $708
  • First area, 2016: $763
  • First area, 2021: $889
  • Second area, 2021: $762
Household income in Biloelain Jambin +$342 higher in Biloela
$1,884 70th pct $1,542 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,606
  • First area, 2016: $1,820
  • First area, 2021: $1,884
  • Second area, 2021: $1,542
Family income in Biloelain Jambin +$409 higher in Biloela
$2,242 71st pct $1,833 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,875
  • First area, 2016: $2,068
  • First area, 2021: $2,242
  • Second area, 2021: $1,833
High earners in Biloelain Jambin +2.0 pts higher in Biloela
14.3% 77th pct 12.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
High-income homes in Biloelain Jambin +0.8 pts higher in Biloela
21.8% 66th pct 21.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Household income distribution

22.5% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 32.1%
31.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 25.9%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 13.6%
10.6% $4,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 8.6%

Personal income distribution

32.6% Under $650 +6.7 pts ▸ 39.3%
28.8% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 29.4%
19.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 15.3%
4.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Biloelain Jambin +1.3 pts higher in Biloela
23.5% 25th pct 22.2% 20th pct
Mental health in Biloelain Jambin +5.0 pts higher in Biloela
6.9% 38th pct 1.9% 11th pct
Needs assistance in Biloelain Jambin even
4.3% 46th pct 4.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.2% Diabetes +4.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.1% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 7.7%
6.9% Mental health ◂ +5.0 pts 1.9%
6.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
6.3% Other condition ◂ +4.4 pts 1.9%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.8% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.1% None +14.8 pts ▸ 75.8%
16.5% One condition ◂ +3.4 pts 13.0%
4.7% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.4% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Biloelain Jambin +3.3 pts higher in Jambin
18.1% 50th pct 21.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Unpaid carers in Biloelain Jambin +0.4 pts higher in Jambin
9.5% 23rd pct 9.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Biloelain Jambin +10.0 pts higher in Biloela
27.1% 60th pct 17.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Defence service in Biloelain Jambin +0.2 pts higher in Jambin
2.9% 54th pct 3.1% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Biloelain Jambin +4.2 pts higher in Jambin
20.3% 28th pct 24.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Biloelain Jambin +270 larger in Biloela
270 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Biloelain Jambin
21 yrs 29th pct —
33.9% 35th pct —
Unemployment in Biloelain Jambin
13.9% 66th pct —
Median income in Biloelain Jambin
$489 31st pct —
Household income in Biloelain Jambin
$1,307 32nd pct —
Indigenous language in Biloelain Jambin
2.6% 41st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Biloelain Jambin +0.1 larger in Jambin
2.5 50th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Biloelain Jambin +7.3 pts higher in Biloela
13.4% 65th pct 6.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Living alone in Biloelain Jambin +3.6 pts higher in Biloela
27.1% 62nd pct 23.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family composition

58.9% Couples with children ◂ +0.5 pts 58.4%
26.3% Couples without children +6.8 pts ▸ 33.1%
13.4% One-parent families ◂ +7.3 pts 6.2%
1.4% Other families ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

34.3% 2 people ◂ +0.9 pts 33.3%
27.1% 1 person ◂ +3.6 pts 23.5%
15.0% 3 people ◂ +3.9 pts 11.1%
15.0% 4 people ◂ +3.9 pts 11.1%
2.9% 6 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.9% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Biloelain Jambin +$102 higher in Biloela
$260 43rd pct $158 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $205
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $158
Mortgage in Biloelain Jambin +$835 higher in Jambin
$1,300 29th pct $2,135 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,592
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,135
People / bedroom in Biloelain Jambin even
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Biloelain Jambin +24.0 pts higher in Biloela
38.8% 87th pct 14.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Owned outright in Biloelain Jambin +19.4 pts higher in Jambin
25.0% 14th pct 44.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Separate houses in Biloelain Jambin +11.7 pts higher in Jambin
88.3% 28th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Biloelain Jambin +7.5 pts higher in Biloela
82.8% 59th pct 75.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.4%
  • First area, 2021: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

25.0% Owned outright +19.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
38.8% Rented ◂ +24.0 pts 14.8%
32.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 29.6%
1.8% Other tenure +6.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.1% Not stated +2.8 pts ▸ 4.9%

Types of homes

88.3% Separate house +11.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.6 pts 35.8%
29.2% 4 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 39.5%
11.6% 2 bedrooms +3.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.1% $200–$349 ◂ +18.1 pts 25.0%
30.2% Under $200 ◂ +5.2 pts 25.0%
21.9% $350–$549 ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +43.3 pts 0.0%
18.4% $1,800–$2,999 +14.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.4% Under $1,000 +3.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
6.2% $3,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 12.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Biloelain Jambin +1.7 pts higher in Biloela
6.9% 81st pct 5.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Biloelain Jambin +22.3 pts higher in Jambin
2.5% 5th pct 24.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
PT commute in Biloelain Jambin +1.0 pts higher in Biloela
1.0% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Biloelain Jambin even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Biloelain Jambin even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Biloelain Jambin even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Biloelain Jambin even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.0% Car (driver) ◂ +15.9 pts 52.1%
2.5% Worked at home +22.3 pts ▸ 24.8%
8.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.8 pts 3.4%
4.6% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.0% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.5 pts 30.8%
31.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +20.1 pts 11.5%
14.0% 3 vehicles +9.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
7.2% 4 or more +14.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
6.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.7 pts 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Biloelain Jambin +15.3 pts higher in Biloela
37.0% 71st pct 21.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Recent arrivals in Biloelain Jambin
33.8% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Biloelain Jambin +3.0 pts higher in Biloela
3.0% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Biloelain Jambin +9.3 pts higher in Jambin
62.5% 57th pct 71.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.8%
Full-time in Biloelain Jambin +7.6 pts higher in Jambin
65.0% 78th pct 72.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.6%

Industries people work in

1.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +25.5 pts ▸ 27.4%
4.6% Construction +10.8 pts ▸ 15.4%
15.0% Mining ◂ +2.1 pts 12.8%
12.5% Manufacturing ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
9.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.4 pts 6.0%
6.0% Accommodation & food +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +5.9 pts 2.6%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 7.7%
7.5% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +4.9 pts 2.6%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
5.1% Administrative & support ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.4% Other services ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

7.6% Managers +20.6 pts ▸ 28.2%
19.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.5 pts 13.7%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.7% Labourers ◂ +8.2 pts 8.5%
12.9% Professionals ◂ +6.1 pts 6.8%
10.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 9.4%
8.9% Community & personal service ◂ +3.7 pts 5.1%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.7 pts 4.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Biloelain Jambin +4.1 higher in Biloela
4.3 79th pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Biloelain Jambin +4.4 more in Biloela
4.7 81st pct 0.3 47th pct
15-min city in Biloelain Jambin +59.3 pts higher in Biloela
59.3% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Biloelain Jambin +58.3 pts higher in Biloela
58.3% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Biloelain Jambin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Biloelain Jambin +67.5 pts higher in Biloela
69.3% 82nd pct 1.8% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Biloelain Jambin +78.8 pts higher in Biloela
93.1% 82nd pct 14.3% 49th pct
Walk to health in Biloelain Jambin +65.0 pts higher in Biloela
65.0% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Biloelain Jambin +17.5 more in Jambin
16.3 57th pct 33.8 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Biloelain Jambin +33 higher in Biloela
33 76th pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Biloelain Jambin +0.4 pts higher in Biloela
3.5% 21st pct 3.1% 14th pct

Compare Biloela with nearby areas

Compare Jambin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Biloela vs Jambin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30252/biloela/vs/SAL31427/jambin