Compare
Avondale vs Yandaran
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.9 km apart · Avondale profile · Yandaran profile
Avondale Yandaran
Avondale (Qld) and Yandaran are neighbouring rural areas with similar populations, but they differ in their demographics and local amenities. Yandaran is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 52 and 26.1% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 49 and 21.4% of seniors in Avondale (Qld). Yandaran also has more local services within walking distance, with 17.9% of homes near groceries and a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children. In contrast, Avondale (Qld) has a higher share of families with children and a larger population of First Nations people.
These two neighbours are almost identical when it comes to the typical weekly personal income of residents, which sits at around $520. They also share similar housing patterns, as both are dominated by separate houses and have very low rates of people who speak little or no English. While Yandaran has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree and more people working from home, both areas remain well below the national figures for these measures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 620
- First area, 2016: 643
- First area, 2021: 701
- Second area, 2011: 483
- Second area, 2016: 463
- Second area, 2021: 475
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Yandaran: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yandaran: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Avondale: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Yandaran: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Avondale: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Yandaran: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
- 65–69 in Avondale: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Yandaran: 5.0% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Avondale: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Yandaran: 5.2% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Avondale: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Yandaran: 5.4% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Avondale: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Yandaran: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in Avondale: 5.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Yandaran: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Avondale: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Yandaran: 4.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Avondale: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Yandaran: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 30–34 in Avondale: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Yandaran: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 25–29 in Avondale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Yandaran: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Yandaran: 2.4% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in Avondale: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Yandaran: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Avondale: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Yandaran: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Avondale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Yandaran: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Yandaran: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $394
- First area, 2016: $474
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $419
- Second area, 2016: $441
- Second area, 2021: $524
- First area, 2011: $824
- First area, 2016: $1,005
- First area, 2021: $1,046
- Second area, 2011: $894
- Second area, 2016: $916
- Second area, 2021: $1,204
- First area, 2011: $894
- First area, 2016: $1,151
- First area, 2021: $1,260
- Second area, 2011: $982
- Second area, 2016: $1,068
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $185
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,153
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,192
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Avondale with nearby areas
Compare Yandaran with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Avondale vs Yandaran [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30109/avondale/vs/SAL33199/yandaran