Compare
Avondale vs Moorland
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Avondale profile · Moorland profile
Avondale Moorland
Avondale (Qld) and Moorland (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Queensland. The typical household income is well higher in Moorland (Qld) at $1,640 per week, compared to $1,046 in Avondale (Qld). Health profiles also differ, with 33.4% of people in Avondale (Qld) having a long-term health condition, which is far higher than the 22.9% in Moorland (Qld). First Nations residents are also far older in Moorland (Qld), where the typical age is 36, while the typical resident in this group in Avondale (Qld) is just 21.
Both areas are effectively identical in their housing styles, with 100% of homes being separate houses. They also share similar levels of volunteering and have almost the same proportion of people who speak little or no English. These shared traits exist alongside distinct gaps in employment and education; for example, the share of adults working or looking for work is far higher in Moorland (Qld) at 62.3% than the 51.9% found in Avondale (Qld).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 620
- First area, 2016: 643
- First area, 2021: 701
- Second area, 2011: 290
- Second area, 2016: 270
- Second area, 2021: 284
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Moorland: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Moorland: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Avondale: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Moorland: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Avondale: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Moorland: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Avondale: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Moorland: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Avondale: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Moorland: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Avondale: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Moorland: 9.2% males, 8.8% females
- 50–54 in Avondale: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Moorland: 3.5% males, 4.9% females
- 45–49 in Avondale: 5.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Moorland: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 40–44 in Avondale: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Moorland: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in Avondale: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Moorland: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Avondale: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Moorland: 1.1% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Avondale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Moorland: 4.2% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Moorland: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Avondale: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Moorland: 3.9% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Avondale: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Moorland: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Avondale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Moorland: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Moorland: 2.8% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $394
- First area, 2016: $474
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $524
- Second area, 2016: $627
- Second area, 2021: $713
- First area, 2011: $824
- First area, 2016: $1,005
- First area, 2021: $1,046
- Second area, 2011: $1,416
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,640
- First area, 2011: $894
- First area, 2016: $1,151
- First area, 2021: $1,260
- Second area, 2011: $1,558
- Second area, 2016: $1,593
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $175
- Second area, 2016: $104
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,153
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,246
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Avondale with nearby areas
Compare Moorland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Avondale vs Moorland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30109/avondale/vs/SAL31908/moorland