Compare
Avondale vs Meadowvale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Avondale profile · Meadowvale profile
Avondale Meadowvale
Avondale (Qld) and Meadowvale are nearby rural areas with distinct economic profiles. Meadowvale has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,593 compared to $1,046 in Avondale (Qld). Homes in Meadowvale are more likely to be larger, with 90.8% having three or more bedrooms, while Avondale (Qld) sits at 71.2%. Additionally, Meadowvale has a higher typical weekly personal income of $682, well higher than the $520 seen in Avondale (Qld).
Both areas are car-dependent and have very similar proportions of First Nations residents and people using another language at home. However, the gap in typical household income has widened since 2011. While they share a reliance on detached housing, Avondale (Qld) is more likely to have residents living alone and is noticeably older, with a typical age of 49 compared to 43 in Meadowvale.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 620
- First area, 2016: 643
- First area, 2021: 701
- Second area, 2011: 442
- Second area, 2016: 469
- Second area, 2021: 434
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Meadowvale: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Meadowvale: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Avondale: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Meadowvale: 2.3% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Avondale: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Meadowvale: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Avondale: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Meadowvale: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Avondale: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Meadowvale: 1.9% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Avondale: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Meadowvale: 4.9% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Avondale: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Meadowvale: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Avondale: 5.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Meadowvale: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Avondale: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Meadowvale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Avondale: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Meadowvale: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Avondale: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Meadowvale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Avondale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Meadowvale: 0.9% males, 0.7% females
- 20–24 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Meadowvale: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Avondale: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Meadowvale: 4.5% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Avondale: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Meadowvale: 2.8% males, 5.2% females
- 5–9 in Avondale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Meadowvale: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Meadowvale: 1.6% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $394
- First area, 2016: $474
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $455
- Second area, 2016: $493
- Second area, 2021: $682
- First area, 2011: $824
- First area, 2016: $1,005
- First area, 2021: $1,046
- Second area, 2011: $1,038
- Second area, 2016: $1,286
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2011: $894
- First area, 2016: $1,151
- First area, 2021: $1,260
- Second area, 2011: $1,134
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,760
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $46
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $180
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,153
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,325
- Second area, 2016: $1,647
- Second area, 2021: $1,525
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Avondale with nearby areas
Compare Meadowvale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Avondale vs Meadowvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30109/avondale/vs/SAL31796/meadowvale