Compare

Avondale vs Waterloo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Avondale profile · Waterloo profile

Avondale Waterloo

Avondale (Qld) and Waterloo (Qld) are nearby rural areas with distinct profiles. Avondale (Qld) is more family-oriented, with a well higher share of children under 15 (15.7%) and a typical rent that is far higher than in Waterloo (Qld) by $100. It also has better access to services, with two schools within 3km and more walkable amenities. In contrast, Waterloo (Qld) has a noticeably older population, and its First Nations residents are far older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 21 in Avondale (Qld). Waterloo (Qld) also has more residents born overseas (18.7%) and a higher share of homeowners who own their place outright (58.5%).

Both areas share a similar a feel in the home, with 100% of dwellings being separate houses and roughly the same number of people per home. This is reflected in their views on faith, as both sit near the national figure for people with no religion. While they are similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, Waterloo (Qld) has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more per week. This is consistent with a higher proportion of managers working in Waterloo (Qld), while labourers are more common in Avondale (Qld).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Avondalein Waterloo +530 larger in Avondale gap steady
701 70th pct 171 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 620
  • First area, 2016: 643
  • First area, 2021: 701
  • Second area, 2016: 145
  • Second area, 2021: 171
Median age in Avondalein Waterloo +5 yrs older in Waterloo gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Avondalein Waterloo +0.3 pts higher in Avondale gap steady
4.4% 70th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Avondalein Waterloo +1.4 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
21.4% 62nd pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Avondalein Waterloo +4.0 pts higher in Avondale gap widening
15.7% 40th pct 11.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
De facto in Avondalein Waterloo +5.9 pts higher in Waterloo gap widening
15.4% 73rd pct 21.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Age structure

37.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.5 pts 32.7%
21.4% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 22.8%
17.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.6 pts 15.2%
15.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.0 pts 11.7%
9.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.4 pts 7.6%

Marital status

47.7% Married ◂ +6.8 pts 40.9%
28.6% Never married ◂ +1.1 pts 27.5%
15.4% Divorced +3.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
3.9% Widowed +3.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.7% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Avondale Waterloo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Avondale: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 75–79 in Avondale: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Waterloo: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 70–74 in Avondale: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Waterloo: 3.2% males, 5.8% females
  • 65–69 in Avondale: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Waterloo: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 60–64 in Avondale: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Waterloo: 8.4% males, 6.5% females
  • 55–59 in Avondale: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Waterloo: 3.9% males, 10.4% females
  • 50–54 in Avondale: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Waterloo: 1.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Avondale: 5.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Waterloo: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Avondale: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Avondale: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Waterloo: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Avondale: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Waterloo: 5.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Avondale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Avondale: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Waterloo: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Avondale: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Waterloo: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Avondale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Waterloo: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Avondale: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Waterloo: 0.0% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Avondalein Waterloo +8.7 pts higher in Waterloo gap widening
10.0% 43rd pct 18.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Country of birth

77.5% Australia ◂ +3.8 pts 73.7%
2.9% England +4.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.1% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.7% English +4.4 pts ▸ 45.0%
41.1% Australian +1.0 pts ▸ 42.1%
9.1% Scottish +5.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.3% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 8.8%
6.8% German +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Vietnamese +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.9% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Avondalein Waterloo +0.6 pts higher in Avondale gap narrowing
3.6% 51st pct 2.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Avondalein Waterloo +0.9 pts higher in Avondale gap steady
0.9% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.0% English only +4.2 pts ▸ 91.2%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Avondalein Waterloo +3.5 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
39.8% 47th pct 43.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%

Religious affiliation

45.8% Christianity ◂ +3.1 pts 42.7%
39.8% No religion +3.5 pts ▸ 43.3%
14.0% Not stated ◂ +4.6 pts 9.4%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Avondalein Waterloo +8.0 pts higher in Waterloo gap widening
28.3% 11th pct 36.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Bachelor+ in Avondalein Waterloo +5.8 pts higher in Waterloo gap steady
6.9% 18th pct 12.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Schools/1k kids in Avondalein Waterloo
9.09 73rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Avondalein Waterloo +2 more in Avondale
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
13 1st pct —
966 36th pct —

Highest year of school

35.8% Year 10 +3.9 pts ▸ 39.7%
28.3% Year 12 +8.0 pts ▸ 36.3%
15.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.4 pts 6.2%
9.8% Year 11 ◂ +5.0 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

44.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.1 pts 39.1%
9.3% Bachelor degree +3.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
1.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Field of qualification

21.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.7 pts 17.2%
13.6% Management & commerce +3.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.9% Society & culture +1.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.6% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.5% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 4.6%
4.6% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
3.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Avondalein Waterloo +$5 higher in Waterloo gap steady
$520 14th pct $525 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $394
  • First area, 2016: $474
  • First area, 2021: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $467
  • Second area, 2021: $525
Household income in Avondalein Waterloo +$79 higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
$1,046 16th pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $824
  • First area, 2016: $1,005
  • First area, 2021: $1,046
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Avondalein Waterloo +$115 higher in Waterloo gap steady
$1,260 13th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $894
  • First area, 2016: $1,151
  • First area, 2021: $1,260
  • Second area, 2016: $1,041
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Avondalein Waterloo +0.3 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
5.1% 32nd pct 5.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
High-income homes in Avondalein Waterloo +9.9 pts higher in Waterloo gap widening
8.6% 25th pct 18.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Household income distribution

32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.1 pts 26.2%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 +7.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
22.2% Under $650 +2.4 pts ▸ 24.6%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +10.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
4.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%

Personal income distribution

49.7% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 53.0%
29.4% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 34.2%
8.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Avondalein Waterloo even
33.4% 72nd pct 33.3% 72nd pct
Mental health in Avondalein Waterloo +3.5 pts higher in Avondale
11.7% 81st pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Avondalein Waterloo +0.6 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
8.1% 82nd pct 8.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 14.6%
11.7% Mental health ◂ +3.5 pts 8.2%
8.6% Other condition +2.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 7.0%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 5.8%
2.7% Cancer +3.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.3% Heart disease even 5.3%
1.6% Stroke +2.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.3% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.8% None ◂ +2.1 pts 49.7%
20.8% One condition +2.6 pts ▸ 23.4%
8.7% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Avondalein Waterloo +4.1 pts higher in Avondale gap narrowing
13.5% 27th pct 9.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid carers in Avondalein Waterloo +3.7 pts higher in Waterloo gap steady
14.4% 67th pct 18.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Unpaid child care in Avondalein Waterloo +2.0 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
20.1% 27th pct 22.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Defence service in Avondalein Waterloo +1.0 pts higher in Waterloo
4.3% 74th pct 5.3% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Avondalein Waterloo +2.8 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
23.4% 45th pct 26.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Avondalein Waterloo +24 larger in Avondale
31 73rd pct 7 54th pct
Median age in Avondalein Waterloo +36 yrs older in Waterloo
21 yrs 29th pct 57 yrs 92nd pct
Median income in Avondalein Waterloo +$71 higher in Waterloo
$379 14th pct $450 25th pct
Household income in Avondalein Waterloo even
$900 14th pct $900 14th pct
Indigenous language in Avondalein Waterloo
9.7% 75th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Avondalein Waterloo +0.1 larger in Avondale gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Avondalein Waterloo +4.8 pts higher in Avondale gap widening
15.2% 73rd pct 10.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Living alone in Avondalein Waterloo +3.6 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
21.0% 40th pct 24.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family composition

46.5% Couples with children ◂ +4.9 pts 41.6%
37.7% Couples without children +2.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
15.2% One-parent families ◂ +4.8 pts 10.4%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

44.4% 2 people ◂ +7.4 pts 36.9%
21.0% 1 person +3.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
12.1% 4 people +4.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.4% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 12.3%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Avondalein Waterloo +$100 higher in Avondale gap widening
$250 40th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Avondalein Waterloo +$167 higher in Waterloo gap steady
$1,300 29th pct $1,467 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,153
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $993
  • Second area, 2021: $1,467
People / bedroom in Avondalein Waterloo +0.10 higher in Waterloo gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Avondalein Waterloo +6.7 pts higher in Avondale gap widening
12.8% 37th pct 6.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Owned outright in Avondalein Waterloo +10.2 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
48.2% 71st pct 58.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%
Separate houses in Avondalein Waterloo even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 99.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Avondalein Waterloo +5.7 pts higher in Waterloo gap narrowing
71.2% 29th pct 76.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.1%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.9%

How homes are owned or rented

48.2% Owned outright +10.2 pts ▸ 58.5%
33.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.7 pts 26.2%
1.6% Other tenure +12.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.8% Rented ◂ +6.7 pts 6.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 41.5%
19.1% 4 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
16.3% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
3.1% 1 bedroom +7.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.8% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.7% Studio / none ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

81.8% $200–$349 ◂ +81.8 pts 0.0%
9.1% Under $200 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +18.9 pts 29.4%
10.3% $1,800–$2,999 +36.7 pts ▸ 47.1%
35.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +12.1 pts 23.5%
3.4% $3,000 or more +26.0 pts ▸ 29.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Avondalein Waterloo +1.2 pts higher in Avondale gap widening
1.2% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Avondalein Waterloo +9.9 pts higher in Waterloo gap widening
5.3% 11th pct 15.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
PT commute in Avondalein Waterloo +1.1 pts higher in Avondale gap steady
1.1% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Avondalein Waterloo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Avondalein Waterloo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

67.1% Car (driver) ◂ +6.5 pts 60.6%
5.3% Worked at home +9.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%
4.9% Walked ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% Bus ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 36.9%
29.4% 1 vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 30.8%
15.1% 3 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.1% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
1.2% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Avondalein Waterloo +5.5 pts higher in Avondale gap narrowing
35.8% 67th pct 30.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Recent arrivals in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Avondalein Waterloo even gap narrowing
6.8% 82nd pct 6.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Participation in Avondalein Waterloo +3.0 pts higher in Avondale gap steady
51.9% 25th pct 49.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Full-time in Avondalein Waterloo even gap narrowing
57.6% 47th pct 57.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

14.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
16.3% Health care & social assistance +3.4 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +5.7 pts 4.5%
4.6% Other services +4.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.0% Manufacturing +1.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +3.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.4% Construction ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% Administrative & support +3.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Mining ◂ +1.1 pts 4.5%
4.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.7% Managers +11.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
12.7% Community & personal service +3.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
16.3% Labourers ◂ +10.2 pts 6.1%
13.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 13.6%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.3 pts 9.1%
9.9% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.8% Professionals ◂ +1.3 pts 7.6%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +3.2 pts 4.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Avondalein Waterloo +0.1 higher in Avondale
0.1 43rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Avondalein Waterloo +0.3 more in Avondale
0.3 46th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Avondalein Waterloo +23.0 pts higher in Avondale
23.0% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Avondalein Waterloo +1.3 pts higher in Avondale
1.3% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Avondalein Waterloo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Avondalein Waterloo +7.1 more in Avondale
7.1 34th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Avondalein Waterloo +1 higher in Avondale
1 47th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Avondalein Waterloo +3.0 pts higher in Waterloo
6.4% 58th pct 9.4% 78th pct

Compare Avondale with nearby areas

Compare Waterloo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Avondale vs Waterloo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30109/avondale/vs/SAL33006/waterloo