Compare
Gardenvale vs Ripponlea
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Gardenvale profile · Ripponlea profile
Gardenvale Ripponlea
Ripponlea and Gardenvale are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. Gardenvale has many more separate houses, with 36.5% compared to 20.6% in Ripponlea, and far more homes with three or more bedrooms (47.3% versus 30.8%). Ripponlea is younger and more diverse, with a typical resident aged 34 and a higher share of people using another language at home (24.1% against 19.1%). The two areas also differ in their layout; Ripponlea has far more walkable amenities per 1,000 residents (22.8 versus 13.7) and more people who do not own a motor vehicle.
Typical weekly rents are drifting further apart, with Ripponlea's $391 now well higher than Gardenvale's $301. Despite this, the two areas remain alike in many ways. They share similar proportions of children, adults with bachelor degrees, and households earning $3,000 or more a week. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for Year 12 completion, with Ripponlea at 84.3% and Gardenvale at 79.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 969
- First area, 2016: 1,006
- First area, 2021: 1,019
- Second area, 2011: 1,478
- Second area, 2016: 1,576
- Second area, 2021: 1,532
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gardenvale: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Ripponlea: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Gardenvale: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Ripponlea: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Gardenvale: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Ripponlea: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Ripponlea: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Ripponlea: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
- 60–64 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Ripponlea: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Ripponlea: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Gardenvale: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Ripponlea: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Ripponlea: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Gardenvale: 4.5% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Ripponlea: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Gardenvale: 5.1% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Ripponlea: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in Gardenvale: 4.9% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Ripponlea: 5.2% males, 5.7% females
- 25–29 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Ripponlea: 4.4% males, 5.4% females
- 20–24 in Gardenvale: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Ripponlea: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
- 15–19 in Gardenvale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Ripponlea: 1.3% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Ripponlea: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Ripponlea: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Ripponlea: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $821
- First area, 2016: $892
- First area, 2021: $1,087
- Second area, 2011: $817
- Second area, 2016: $892
- Second area, 2021: $1,190
- First area, 2011: $1,292
- First area, 2016: $1,509
- First area, 2021: $1,708
- Second area, 2011: $1,330
- Second area, 2016: $1,507
- Second area, 2021: $2,023
- First area, 2011: $2,219
- First area, 2016: $2,353
- First area, 2021: $3,299
- Second area, 2011: $1,750
- Second area, 2016: $2,127
- Second area, 2021: $2,868
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $301
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $391
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,953
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,085
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gardenvale with nearby areas
Compare Ripponlea with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gardenvale vs Ripponlea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20965/gardenvale/vs/SAL22179/ripponlea