Compare
Caulfield North vs Gardenvale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Caulfield North profile · Gardenvale profile
Caulfield North Gardenvale
Caulfield North and Gardenvale are neighbouring areas in Victoria that differ in scale and demographics. Caulfield North is much larger and more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,205 compared to $1,708 in Gardenvale. It is also more diverse, with 36.4% of people born overseas and a high proportion of residents using another language at home. Gardenvale has a much higher share of people living alone at 45.4% and a higher proportion of people with no religion (44.3% compared to 29.7% in Caulfield North).
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people per bedroom in their homes. This shared characteristic sits alongside a common pattern of professional life, as about 40% of residents in both places work from home. While Gardenvale has more frequent public transport departures and more walkable amenities, Caulfield North has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. The two areas continue to track closely in their mix of housing, with both having about 36% separate houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,554
- First area, 2016: 15,269
- First area, 2021: 16,903
- Second area, 2011: 969
- Second area, 2016: 1,006
- Second area, 2021: 1,019
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Caulfield North: 1.1% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Gardenvale: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Caulfield North: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Gardenvale: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Caulfield North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Gardenvale: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Caulfield North: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Caulfield North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Caulfield North: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Caulfield North: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Caulfield North: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Gardenvale: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Caulfield North: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Caulfield North: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Gardenvale: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Caulfield North: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Gardenvale: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Caulfield North: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Gardenvale: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 25–29 in Caulfield North: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Caulfield North: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 20–24 in Gardenvale: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Caulfield North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Gardenvale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Caulfield North: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in Caulfield North: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Caulfield North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $822
- First area, 2016: $934
- First area, 2021: $1,144
- Second area, 2011: $821
- Second area, 2016: $892
- Second area, 2021: $1,087
- First area, 2011: $1,735
- First area, 2016: $1,990
- First area, 2021: $2,205
- Second area, 2011: $1,292
- Second area, 2016: $1,509
- Second area, 2021: $1,708
- First area, 2011: $2,340
- First area, 2016: $2,634
- First area, 2021: $3,080
- Second area, 2011: $2,219
- Second area, 2016: $2,353
- Second area, 2021: $3,299
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $422
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $301
- First area, 2011: $2,210
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,953
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Caulfield North with nearby areas
Compare Gardenvale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Caulfield North vs Gardenvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20523/caulfield-north/vs/SAL20965/gardenvale