Compare

Elsternwick vs Gardenvale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.4 km apart · Elsternwick profile · Gardenvale profile

Elsternwick Gardenvale

Elsternwick and Gardenvale are neighbouring suburbs with different housing and income profiles. Elsternwick is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,209 compared to $1,708 in Gardenvale. Rent is also well higher in Elsternwick, where the typical weekly rent is $441, while Gardenvale's is $301. Elsternwick has more people in de facto relationships and more residents who have completed Year 12. In contrast, Gardenvale has a far higher share of people living alone at 45.4% and a much larger proportion of renters.

Both areas share a very similar demographic makeup, with exactly 17.0% of their populations being children under 15. They also have nearly identical shares of people born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. While Elsternwick has far more public transport stops and routes, both areas are very walkable, with residents in Gardenvale needing only 1 minute to reach a stop and those in Elsternwick needing 2 minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +9,868 larger in Elsternwick gap widening
10,887 87th pct 1,019 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,774
  • First area, 2016: 10,349
  • First area, 2021: 10,887
  • Second area, 2011: 969
  • Second area, 2016: 1,006
  • Second area, 2021: 1,019
Median age in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1 yrs older in Gardenvale gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.3 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
0.2% 31st pct 0.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +2.4 pts higher in Elsternwick gap steady
16.2% 38th pct 13.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Under 15 in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even gap narrowing
17.0% 49th pct 17.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.5 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
15.5% 73rd pct 12.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.1 pts ▸ 33.2%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 25.5%
17.0% Children (0–14) even 17.0%
16.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 13.8%
11.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 8.9%

Marital status

43.3% Never married +0.7 pts ▸ 44.1%
41.9% Married ◂ +3.2 pts 38.7%
7.8% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.3% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Elsternwick Gardenvale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Elsternwick: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Gardenvale: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Elsternwick: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Gardenvale: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Elsternwick: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Gardenvale: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Elsternwick: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Elsternwick: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Elsternwick: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 55–59 in Elsternwick: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Gardenvale: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Elsternwick: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Gardenvale: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Elsternwick: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Elsternwick: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Gardenvale: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 35–39 in Elsternwick: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Gardenvale: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Elsternwick: 4.2% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Gardenvale: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Elsternwick: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Gardenvale: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Elsternwick: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Gardenvale: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Elsternwick: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Gardenvale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Elsternwick: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Gardenvale: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Elsternwick: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Elsternwick: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Gardenvale: 2.9% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.8 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
29.6% 88th pct 28.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Country of birth

67.3% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 68.0%
4.0% England +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.2% China +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.9% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.5% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

30.1% English +4.4 pts ▸ 34.5%
27.5% Australian ◂ +1.1 pts 26.4%
13.4% Irish ◂ +0.9 pts 12.5%
9.3% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.1% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.6% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.4% German ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.6% Greek ◂ +1.8 pts 1.8%
1.9% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.8% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.7 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
19.8% 87th pct 19.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Limited English in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.5 pts higher in Elsternwick gap steady
2.0% 86th pct 1.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

76.9% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 77.7%
1.6% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.1% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.7%
1.2% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.1 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
43.2% 58th pct 44.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Religious affiliation

43.2% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 44.3%
30.0% Christianity +8.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
17.9% Judaism ◂ +11.0 pts 7.0%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
1.1% Buddhism +1.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.1 pts higher in Elsternwick gap steady
82.1% 100th pct 79.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.0%
Bachelor+ in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.9 pts higher in Elsternwick gap steady
50.8% 100th pct 48.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Schools/1k kids in Elsternwickin Gardenvale
2.16 31st pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +17 more in Elsternwick
49 92nd pct 32 89th pct
Avg size in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +71 larger in Gardenvale
540 77th pct 610 85th pct
ICSEA in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +5 higher in Gardenvale
1,132 98th pct 1,137 99th pct

Highest year of school

82.1% Year 12 ◂ +3.1 pts 79.0%
5.6% Year 11 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.4% Year 10 +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%

Highest qualification level

43.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.5 pts 40.0%
17.2% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
12.5% Advanced diploma / diploma even 12.5%
9.4% Certificate III / IV +2.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 6.4%
0.8% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Field of qualification

24.3% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 25.5%
16.5% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 14.0%
10.1% Health +3.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.0% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.4% Education ◂ +3.4 pts 5.0%
8.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 6.1%
4.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Information technology even 3.9%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$119 higher in Elsternwick gap widening
$1,206 90th pct $1,087 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $807
  • First area, 2016: $972
  • First area, 2021: $1,206
  • Second area, 2011: $821
  • Second area, 2016: $892
  • Second area, 2021: $1,087
Household income in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$501 higher in Elsternwick gap widening
$2,209 84th pct $1,708 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,568
  • First area, 2016: $1,921
  • First area, 2021: $2,209
  • Second area, 2011: $1,292
  • Second area, 2016: $1,509
  • Second area, 2021: $1,708
Family income in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$89 higher in Gardenvale gap widening
$3,210 93rd pct $3,299 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,201
  • First area, 2016: $2,595
  • First area, 2021: $3,210
  • Second area, 2011: $2,219
  • Second area, 2016: $2,353
  • Second area, 2021: $3,299
High earners in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.1 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
25.5% 95th pct 22.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
High-income homes in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +5.6 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
35.0% 89th pct 29.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Household income distribution

27.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 20.6%
19.7% $650–$1,499 +6.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
24.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 19.2%
12.6% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 16.2%
10.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 10.2%

Personal income distribution

29.5% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 30.9%
26.1% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
25.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 22.1%
13.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 12.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.6 pts higher in Gardenvale
24.5% 28th pct 26.1% 36th pct
Mental health in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.3 pts higher in Gardenvale
8.3% 52nd pct 9.6% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.6 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
4.2% 45th pct 5.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.1%
7.4% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
6.4% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.1% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Heart disease even 3.2%
2.9% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%
0.8% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.9% None ◂ +3.0 pts 66.9%
17.7% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 19.3%
4.8% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.1 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
16.8% 44th pct 13.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.6 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
13.6% 59th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.3 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
26.2% 55th pct 24.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.1 pts higher in Gardenvale
1.2% 34th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.9 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
16.9% 14th pct 17.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +21 larger in Elsternwick
26 72nd pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +9 yrs older in Gardenvale
30 yrs 63rd pct 39 yrs 77th pct
65.2% 90th pct —
Median income in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$349 higher in Gardenvale
$725 58th pct $1,074 83rd pct
Household income in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$875 higher in Elsternwick
$2,250 71st pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Elsternwickin Gardenvale
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.2 larger in Elsternwick gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.8 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
9.6% 43rd pct 10.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Living alone in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +11.9 pts higher in Gardenvale gap widening
33.5% 81st pct 45.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.4%

Family composition

59.9% Couples with children +4.9 pts ▸ 64.7%
29.4% Couples without children ◂ +6.7 pts 22.7%
9.6% One-parent families +0.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

33.5% 1 person +11.9 pts ▸ 45.4%
34.0% 2 people ◂ +10.1 pts 23.9%
13.6% 4 people ◂ +1.0 pts 12.6%
12.4% 3 people even 12.4%
4.7% 5 people ◂ +0.7 pts 4.0%
1.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$140 higher in Elsternwick gap widening
$441 87th pct $301 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $346
  • First area, 2016: $391
  • First area, 2021: $441
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $301
Mortgage in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +$553 higher in Gardenvale gap widening
$2,400 87th pct $2,953 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,400
  • Second area, 2011: $2,500
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,953
People / bedroom in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +8.2 pts higher in Gardenvale gap narrowing
38.5% 87th pct 46.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Owned outright in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.1 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
30.6% 24th pct 27.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Separate houses in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.7 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
38.2% 5th pct 36.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
3+ bedrooms in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.2 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
48.6% 8th pct 47.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%

How homes are owned or rented

38.5% Rented +8.2 pts ▸ 46.7%
30.6% Owned outright ◂ +3.1 pts 27.4%
28.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.5 pts 24.8%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

41.4% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 43.4%
38.2% Separate house ◂ +1.7 pts 36.5%
19.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.4 pts 23.0%
29.2% 3 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
12.8% 1 bedroom +17.7 pts ▸ 30.5%
14.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 11.1%
4.6% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

17.3% $200–$349 +42.4 pts ▸ 59.7%
50.3% $350–$549 ◂ +29.0 pts 21.3%
16.4% $550–$749 ◂ +7.4 pts 9.0%
9.8% $750 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
4.1% Under $200 ◂ +2.6 pts 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.4% $3,000 or more +12.7 pts ▸ 49.1%
25.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 23.2%
18.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.4 pts 10.7%
12.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.6 pts 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.9 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
10.0% 87th pct 11.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Work from home in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +4.6 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
45.1% 94th pct 40.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
PT commute in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.0 pts higher in Gardenvale gap narrowing
4.9% 90th pct 6.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT stops in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +53 more in Elsternwick
62 88th pct 9 79th pct
Stops/1k in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.14 more in Gardenvale
5.69 80th pct 8.83 87th pct
Departures/1k in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +2,382.7 more in Gardenvale
1,997.1 92nd pct 4,379.8 100th pct
PT routes in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +7 more in Elsternwick
10 86th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1 longer in Elsternwick
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1 longer in Gardenvale
12 8th pct 13 9th pct
Reach 30 min in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +65,969 more in Elsternwick
113,759 90th pct 47,790 87th pct
Reach 45 min in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +33,941 more in Gardenvale
313,293 89th pct 347,234 89th pct
Transit to city in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3 longer in Gardenvale
45 27th pct 48 32nd pct

How people get to work

45.1% Worked at home ◂ +4.6 pts 40.5%
30.9% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 33.2%
3.9% Train +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.0% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
1.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.9% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Motor vehicles per home

48.8% 1 vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 51.9%
32.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 29.3%
10.0% No vehicle +1.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%
2.6% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.5 pts higher in Elsternwick gap narrowing
43.3% 85th pct 42.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Recent arrivals in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.6 pts higher in Elsternwick gap widening
15.9% 80th pct 12.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.8 pts higher in Gardenvale gap steady
3.5% 49th pct 4.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.6 pts higher in Gardenvale gap narrowing
69.4% 79th pct 71.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.0%
Full-time in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +3.3 pts higher in Elsternwick gap steady
62.5% 71st pct 59.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

13.6% Health care & social assistance +3.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 15.3%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 9.5%
8.5% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.5% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 5.3%
5.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
3.6% Manufacturing +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.8% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +1.6 pts 1.4%
2.7% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%

Occupations people work in

40.0% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 37.7%
19.1% Managers +1.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 10.7%
8.6% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.6% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.3% Sales workers even 7.4%
3.3% Labourers +2.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.1 higher in Elsternwick
8.9 100th pct 8.8 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Elsternwickin Gardenvale even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +1.7 more in Gardenvale
12.0 46th pct 13.7 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +50 higher in Gardenvale
565 100th pct 614 100th pct
Mean slope in Elsternwickin Gardenvale +0.2 pts higher in Gardenvale
3.1% 14th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Elsternwick with nearby areas

Compare Gardenvale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Elsternwick vs Gardenvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20864/elsternwick/vs/SAL20965/gardenvale