Compare

Elwood vs Ripponlea

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.9 km apart · Elwood profile · Ripponlea profile

Elwood Ripponlea

Elwood and Ripponlea are neighboring areas with distinct profiles. Ripponlea is more family-oriented and better connected for pedestrians, with a higher share of children under 15 (17.4% compared to 13.0% in Elwood) and far more walkable amenities per resident. Ripponlea also has a higher proportion of people born overseas (30.1%) and those using another language at home (24.1%). In contrast, Elwood is older and more likely to be home to people living alone (44.0%) or those earning $2,000 or more a week (27.1%).

Daily life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes of around $2,000 and similar levels of home ownership. Both areas are far above the national figure for people working from home and have very high proportions of residents who finished Year 12. While Ripponlea has more public transport stops and departures per person, both areas are very easy to navigate on foot, with typical walks to the nearest stop taking only two or three minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Elwoodin Ripponlea +13,621 larger in Elwood gap steady
15,153 88th pct 1,532 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,638
  • First area, 2016: 15,543
  • First area, 2021: 15,153
  • Second area, 2011: 1,478
  • Second area, 2016: 1,576
  • Second area, 2021: 1,532
Median age in Elwoodin Ripponlea +4 yrs older in Elwood gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.2 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
0.4% 33rd pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.9 pts higher in Elwood gap steady
10.7% 18th pct 8.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Under 15 in Elwoodin Ripponlea +4.4 pts higher in Ripponlea gap widening
13.0% 26th pct 17.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.6 pts higher in Elwood gap narrowing
21.4% 89th pct 19.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Age structure

40.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.5 pts 38.0%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.8 pts 22.8%
13.0% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
8.2% Youth (15–24) +4.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.9 pts 8.8%

Marital status

55.3% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 54.8%
29.3% Married +3.1 pts ▸ 32.3%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 8.0%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
2.3% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Elwood Ripponlea

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Elwood: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Ripponlea: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Elwood: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Ripponlea: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Elwood: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Ripponlea: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Elwood: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Ripponlea: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Elwood: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Ripponlea: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Elwood: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Ripponlea: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Elwood: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Ripponlea: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Elwood: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Ripponlea: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Elwood: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Ripponlea: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Elwood: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Ripponlea: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Elwood: 4.8% males, 5.9% females; 35–39 in Ripponlea: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Elwood: 5.4% males, 6.4% females; 30–34 in Ripponlea: 5.2% males, 5.7% females
  • 25–29 in Elwood: 4.2% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in Ripponlea: 4.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 20–24 in Elwood: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Ripponlea: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 15–19 in Elwood: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Ripponlea: 1.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Elwood: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Ripponlea: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Elwood: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Ripponlea: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Elwood: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Ripponlea: 2.5% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Elwoodin Ripponlea +3.4 pts higher in Ripponlea gap narrowing
26.6% 87th pct 30.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

Country of birth

67.5% Australia ◂ +1.2 pts 66.4%
5.1% England ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
1.0% India +1.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% New Zealand even 2.3%
0.1% Nepal +1.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% China +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.3% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

36.7% English ◂ +4.1 pts 32.6%
26.2% Australian ◂ +1.4 pts 24.8%
15.9% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 15.4%
12.7% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 9.3%
6.7% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
4.9% German ◂ +0.6 pts 4.3%
2.9% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.3% Indian +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.1% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Elwoodin Ripponlea +9.5 pts higher in Ripponlea gap narrowing
14.6% 83rd pct 24.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Limited English in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.1 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 2.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%

Language used at home

79.5% English only ◂ +7.4 pts 72.1%
1.4% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Elwoodin Ripponlea +7.3 pts higher in Elwood gap widening
58.0% 92nd pct 50.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%

Religious affiliation

58.0% No religion ◂ +7.3 pts 50.7%
27.6% Christianity ◂ +2.2 pts 25.5%
3.5% Judaism +9.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 5.9%
0.7% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.2% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Islam even 0.5%
0.5% Other religions even 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Elwoodin Ripponlea +3.4 pts higher in Ripponlea gap widening
80.9% 99th pct 84.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%
Bachelor+ in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.2 pts higher in Elwood gap narrowing
51.6% 100th pct 49.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Schools/1k kids in Elwoodin Ripponlea
2.02 29th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2 more in Elwood
35 89th pct 33 89th pct
Avg size in Elwoodin Ripponlea +24 larger in Elwood
622 86th pct 598 84th pct
1,140 100th pct 1,139 100th pct

Highest year of school

80.9% Year 12 +3.4 pts ▸ 84.3%
5.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 5.3%
4.5% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
2.3% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Highest qualification level

41.9% Bachelor degree +1.8 pts ▸ 43.7%
17.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 16.4%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 12.4%
10.0% Certificate III / IV +2.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
0.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

22.2% Management & commerce +0.2 pts ▸ 22.4%
16.3% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
9.7% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 9.6%
6.8% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 5.8%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 5.0%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.0% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$174 higher in Elwood gap narrowing
$1,364 95th pct $1,190 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,060
  • First area, 2016: $1,164
  • First area, 2021: $1,364
  • Second area, 2011: $817
  • Second area, 2016: $892
  • Second area, 2021: $1,190
Household income in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$73 higher in Elwood gap narrowing
$2,096 79th pct $2,023 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,714
  • First area, 2016: $1,892
  • First area, 2021: $2,096
  • Second area, 2011: $1,330
  • Second area, 2016: $1,507
  • Second area, 2021: $2,023
Family income in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$342 higher in Elwood gap narrowing
$3,210 93rd pct $2,868 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,390
  • First area, 2016: $2,626
  • First area, 2021: $3,210
  • Second area, 2011: $1,750
  • Second area, 2016: $2,127
  • Second area, 2021: $2,868
High earners in Elwoodin Ripponlea +5.9 pts higher in Elwood gap steady
27.1% 97th pct 21.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
High-income homes in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.1 pts higher in Elwood gap narrowing
31.9% 86th pct 29.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Household income distribution

30.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
21.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 19.4%
21.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 20.6%
11.5% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.2% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%

Personal income distribution

28.1% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 29.1%
28.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 27.6%
22.9% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
13.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 10.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.8 pts higher in Ripponlea
23.3% 24th pct 24.1% 27th pct
Mental health in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.1 pts higher in Ripponlea
9.8% 66th pct 10.8% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.3 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
2.5% 27th pct 2.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.8% Mental health +1.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.7% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.1% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
2.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.9% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.2% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None +1.1 pts ▸ 69.6%
17.8% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
4.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%
1.3% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.0 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
16.7% 43rd pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.8 pts higher in Elwood gap steady
12.7% 49th pct 10.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Unpaid child care in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.3 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
21.3% 31st pct 23.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Defence service in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.5 pts higher in Elwood
1.2% 34th pct 0.7% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.6 pts higher in Elwood gap narrowing
14.9% 12th pct 14.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Elwoodin Ripponlea +47 larger in Elwood
55 78th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1 yrs older in Elwood
30 yrs 63rd pct 29 yrs 60th pct
86.0% 100th pct —
Unemployment in Elwoodin Ripponlea
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$156 higher in Ripponlea
$1,281 87th pct $1,437 89th pct
Household income in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$688 higher in Elwood
$2,125 67th pct $1,437 39th pct
Indigenous language in Elwoodin Ripponlea
5.5% 58th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.3 larger in Ripponlea gap widening
1.9 11th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.5 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
11.2% 52nd pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Elwoodin Ripponlea +8.2 pts higher in Elwood gap widening
44.0% 95th pct 35.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Family composition

50.5% Couples with children +3.9 pts ▸ 54.4%
36.7% Couples without children ◂ +3.9 pts 32.8%
11.2% One-parent families +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.6% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

44.0% 1 person ◂ +8.2 pts 35.8%
33.4% 2 people +3.7 pts ▸ 37.1%
11.4% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.2% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.5% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.5% 6 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$24 higher in Elwood gap narrowing
$415 85th pct $391 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $415
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $391
Mortgage in Elwoodin Ripponlea +$215 higher in Elwood gap widening
$2,300 86th pct $2,085 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,085
People / bedroom in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.10 higher in Ripponlea gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Elwoodin Ripponlea +3.3 pts higher in Elwood gap widening
51.4% 93rd pct 48.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Owned outright in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.6 pts higher in Elwood gap steady
20.8% 11th pct 20.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Separate houses in Elwoodin Ripponlea +6.3 pts higher in Ripponlea gap widening
14.2% 0th pct 20.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
3+ bedrooms in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.5 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
28.3% 0th pct 30.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

How homes are owned or rented

51.4% Rented ◂ +3.3 pts 48.1%
26.1% Owned with a mortgage +3.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
20.8% Owned outright ◂ +0.6 pts 20.3%
0.9% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

72.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.8 pts 64.3%
14.2% Separate house +6.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
13.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.4% 2 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 50.3%
20.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.3 pts 18.3%
20.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.3 pts 20.0%
6.3% 4 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.7% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

49.9% $350–$549 ◂ +4.6 pts 45.2%
24.1% $200–$349 +4.2 pts ▸ 28.3%
13.0% $550–$749 ◂ +1.6 pts 11.4%
8.1% $750 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
3.1% Under $200 +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 27.1%
30.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 29.1%
19.2% $1,000–$1,799 +4.9 pts ▸ 24.1%
10.0% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 10.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Elwoodin Ripponlea +5.9 pts higher in Ripponlea gap narrowing
11.3% 88th pct 17.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Work from home in Elwoodin Ripponlea +3.7 pts higher in Elwood gap widening
45.1% 94th pct 41.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
PT commute in Elwoodin Ripponlea +4.0 pts higher in Ripponlea gap narrowing
4.3% 89th pct 8.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
PT stops in Elwoodin Ripponlea +32 more in Elwood
46 87th pct 14 84th pct
Stops/1k in Elwoodin Ripponlea +6.10 more in Ripponlea
3.04 70th pct 9.14 87th pct
Departures/1k in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2,045.5 more in Ripponlea
1,453.2 89th pct 3,498.7 100th pct
PT routes in Elwoodin Ripponlea +4 more in Elwood
8 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1 longer in Elwood
3 21st pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
11 6th pct 11 6th pct
Reach 30 min in Elwoodin Ripponlea +64,567 more in Ripponlea
75,195 88th pct 139,762 92nd pct
Reach 45 min in Elwoodin Ripponlea +244,291 more in Ripponlea
214,035 87th pct 458,326 91st pct
Transit to city in Elwoodin Ripponlea +16 longer in Elwood
53 41st pct 37 14th pct

How people get to work

45.1% Worked at home ◂ +3.7 pts 41.4%
31.0% Car (driver) ◂ +4.9 pts 26.1%
2.1% Train +4.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.3% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.5% Walked even 2.6%
2.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

55.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.4 pts 52.4%
26.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 26.0%
11.3% No vehicle +5.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
4.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
1.8% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.4 pts higher in Elwood gap widening
52.3% 92nd pct 49.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%
Recent arrivals in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.5 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
19.1% 86th pct 20.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.0 pts higher in Ripponlea gap steady
4.2% 58th pct 5.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Elwoodin Ripponlea +2.2 pts higher in Ripponlea gap widening
74.7% 89th pct 76.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.5%
  • First area, 2016: 74.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.9%
Full-time in Elwoodin Ripponlea +6.0 pts higher in Elwood gap steady
65.0% 78th pct 59.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%

Industries people work in

15.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 14.3%
13.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 12.4%
9.9% Education & training +2.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.6% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.3% Construction ◂ +2.3 pts 4.9%
5.7% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.7% Finance & insurance even 5.7%
5.5% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.1% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Arts & recreation ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

39.1% Professionals +0.8 pts ▸ 39.9%
20.2% Managers ◂ +3.8 pts 16.3%
10.2% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.7% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.7% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.7% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 5.8%
3.2% Labourers +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Machinery operators & drivers even 1.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.4 higher in Ripponlea
8.8 100th pct 9.2 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.4 more in Ripponlea
7.6 98th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Elwoodin Ripponlea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Elwoodin Ripponlea +1.5 pts higher in Ripponlea
98.5% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Elwoodin Ripponlea +15.0 more in Ripponlea
7.9 36th pct 22.8 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Elwoodin Ripponlea +15 higher in Elwood
487 100th pct 472 100th pct
Mean slope in Elwoodin Ripponlea +0.9 pts higher in Ripponlea
2.4% 3rd pct 3.3% 18th pct

Compare Elwood with nearby areas

Compare Ripponlea with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Elwood vs Ripponlea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20867/elwood/vs/SAL22179/ripponlea