Compare
Dewhurst vs Pakenham Upper
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Dewhurst profile · Pakenham Upper profile
Dewhurst Pakenham Upper
Pakenham Upper and Dewhurst are neighbouring areas in Victoria's Cardinia region. Pakenham Upper is more accessible, with far more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. It also has a higher share of children under 15 (17.6%) and people with no religion (53.1%). Dewhurst is older and more residential, where 29.8% of people are aged 65 and over and 54.2% own their homes outright. Residents in Dewhurst also work from home far more often, at 38.5% compared to 25.5% in Pakenham Upper.
These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in several key ways. Both have nearly identical shares of people earning $2,000 or more a week and a similar proportion of homes with three or more bedrooms. They also share a lack of public transport use for commuting, with 0.0% in both places using transit to get to work. While Pakenham Upper is more walkable, both areas sit well below the national figure for homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 134
- First area, 2016: 164
- First area, 2021: 151
- Second area, 2011: 1,075
- Second area, 2016: 1,172
- Second area, 2021: 1,196
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Pakenham Upper: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 5.0% females; 80–84 in Pakenham Upper: 1.0% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Pakenham Upper: 2.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Dewhurst: 5.0% males, 7.1% females; 70–74 in Pakenham Upper: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Dewhurst: 4.3% males, 5.7% females; 65–69 in Pakenham Upper: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Dewhurst: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Pakenham Upper: 4.9% males, 4.7% females
- 55–59 in Dewhurst: 7.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Pakenham Upper: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Dewhurst: 5.7% males, 7.8% females; 50–54 in Pakenham Upper: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Pakenham Upper: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Dewhurst: 7.1% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Pakenham Upper: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Dewhurst: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Pakenham Upper: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Dewhurst: 5.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Pakenham Upper: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Pakenham Upper: 2.0% males, 1.1% females
- 20–24 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Pakenham Upper: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Pakenham Upper: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
- 10–14 in Dewhurst: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Pakenham Upper: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Dewhurst: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Pakenham Upper: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Dewhurst: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Pakenham Upper: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $676
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $701
- Second area, 2016: $713
- Second area, 2021: $880
- First area, 2011: $1,292
- First area, 2016: $1,916
- First area, 2021: $2,349
- Second area, 2011: $1,762
- Second area, 2016: $2,037
- Second area, 2021: $2,593
- First area, 2011: $1,924
- First area, 2016: $2,042
- First area, 2021: $2,166
- Second area, 2011: $1,967
- Second area, 2016: $2,181
- Second area, 2021: $2,704
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $160
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $255
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,525
- First area, 2021: $2,150
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dewhurst with nearby areas
Compare Pakenham Upper with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dewhurst vs Pakenham Upper [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20750/dewhurst/vs/SAL22029/pakenham-upper