Compare

Wallamore vs Winton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Wallamore profile · Winton profile

Wallamore Winton

Winton (NSW) and Wallamore are two nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Winton (NSW) is far older, with a typical resident aged 48 compared to 40 in Wallamore. This difference is reflected in the workforce, as 29.6% of Winton (NSW) residents work from home, which is far higher than the 15.7% in Wallamore. Winton (NSW) also has a higher share of high-earning households, with 14.3% earning $3,000 or more a week, while Wallamore has none.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as every home is a separate house and no one uses public transport to get to work. Both areas are car-dependent, with no one living within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or amenity. While they share a typical weekly household income of around $1,800, Wallamore has seen more movement recently, with a far higher share of people moving in during the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wallamorein Winton +125 larger in Winton gap widening
84 37th pct 209 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 223
  • First area, 2016: 121
  • First area, 2021: 84
  • Second area, 2011: 201
  • Second area, 2016: 222
  • Second area, 2021: 209
Median age in Wallamorein Winton +8 yrs older in Winton gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Wallamorein Winton +2.4 pts higher in Winton gap narrowing
4.8% 72nd pct 7.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Aged 65+ in Wallamorein Winton +2.0 pts higher in Winton gap narrowing
16.7% 40th pct 18.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Under 15 in Wallamorein Winton +1.4 pts higher in Wallamore gap steady
11.9% 22nd pct 10.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
De facto in Wallamorein Winton +6.9 pts higher in Winton gap steady
10.8% 38th pct 17.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Age structure

47.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +26.6 pts 21.1%
17.9% Older adults (45–64) +19.5 pts ▸ 37.3%
16.7% Seniors (65+) +2.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
3.6% Youth (15–24) +11.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
11.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 10.5%

Marital status

51.6% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 51.1%
40.6% Never married ◂ +9.0 pts 31.6%
10.9% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 8.4%
0.0% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Separated +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Age & sex structure

Wallamore Winton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Winton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Wallamore: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Winton: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Winton: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Wallamore: 7.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Winton: 4.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Wallamore: 5.2% males, 10.4% females; 65–69 in Winton: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Wallamore: 5.2% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Winton: 3.5% males, 5.0% females
  • 55–59 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Winton: 6.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 50–54 in Wallamore: 7.8% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in Winton: 4.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 45–49 in Wallamore: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Winton: 4.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 40–44 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Winton: 2.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Winton: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Wallamore: 5.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Winton: 4.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 11.7% females; 25–29 in Winton: 4.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Winton: 4.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Winton: 4.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 10–14 in Wallamore: 10.4% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Winton: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 5–9 in Wallamore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Winton: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wallamore: 7.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Winton: 2.5% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wallamorein Winton +8.1 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
9.5% 41st pct 1.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia +2.8 pts ▸ 88.5%
3.6% England ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.5% Australian +9.3 pts ▸ 49.8%
40.5% English +1.2 pts ▸ 41.6%
13.1% Scottish ◂ +4.0 pts 9.1%
8.3% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.3% Dutch ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
4.8% Chinese ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% German +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wallamorein Winton +1.4 pts higher in Wallamore gap steady
4.8% 59th pct 3.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Limited English in Wallamorein Winton even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only +4.5 pts ▸ 93.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wallamorein Winton +18.5 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
42.9% 57th pct 24.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Religious affiliation

54.8% Christianity +12.2 pts ▸ 67.0%
42.9% No religion ◂ +18.5 pts 24.4%
3.6% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wallamorein Winton +5.4 pts higher in Winton gap narrowing
37.5% 30th pct 42.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Bachelor+ in Wallamorein Winton +4.1 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
14.1% 48th pct 10.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Wallamorein Winton even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

37.5% Year 12 +5.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
37.5% Year 10 ◂ +7.0 pts 30.5%
18.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.8 pts 13.0%
0.0% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Highest qualification level

47.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.8 pts 38.0%
19.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.6 pts 19.0%
19.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.6 pts 14.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.7 pts 20.0%
15.2% Engineering & related +3.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
15.2% Architecture & building ◂ +7.2 pts 8.0%
6.5% Agriculture & environment +8.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.9% Health ◂ +4.9 pts 6.0%
6.5% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Society & culture +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Wallamorein Winton +$83 higher in Wallamore gap widening
$843 65th pct $760 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $584
  • First area, 2016: $857
  • First area, 2021: $843
  • Second area, 2011: $552
  • Second area, 2016: $752
  • Second area, 2021: $760
Household income in Wallamorein Winton +$107 higher in Wallamore gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $1,768 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,156
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $1,281
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,768
Family income in Wallamorein Winton +$174 higher in Winton gap narrowing
$1,718 39th pct $1,892 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,395
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $1,718
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,892
High earners in Wallamorein Winton +5.9 pts higher in Winton gap widening
6.3% 39th pct 12.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
High-income homes in Wallamorein Winton +14.3 pts higher in Winton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 14.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

40.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 32.5%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 27.3%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 13.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

51.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +20.0 pts 31.6%
25.0% Under $650 +11.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
10.9% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wallamorein Winton +0.6 pts higher in Wallamore
34.5% 76th pct 34.0% 74th pct
Mental health in Wallamorein Winton +3.0 pts higher in Wallamore
13.1% 87th pct 10.0% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Wallamorein Winton +2.4 pts higher in Wallamore gap steady
7.1% 75th pct 4.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 10.0%
10.7% Arthritis ◂ +4.0 pts 6.7%
10.7% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 10.0%
8.3% Diabetes ◂ +3.1 pts 5.3%
6.0% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
0.0% Heart disease +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 2.9%
0.0% Lung condition +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Stroke +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.9% None ◂ +4.0 pts 57.9%
22.6% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
4.8% Two conditions +2.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wallamorein Winton +7.0 pts higher in Winton gap widening
15.6% 38th pct 22.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Unpaid carers in Wallamorein Winton +1.7 pts higher in Winton gap steady
15.6% 76th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Wallamorein Winton +12.2 pts higher in Wallamore gap narrowing
37.5% 90th pct 25.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Defence service in Wallamorein Winton +4.1 pts higher in Wallamore
4.1% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wallamorein Winton +5.0 pts higher in Wallamore gap narrowing
29.7% 77th pct 24.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Wallamorein Winton +11 larger in Winton
4 46th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Wallamorein Winton +4 yrs older in Winton
14 yrs 10th pct 18 yrs 18th pct
Median income in Wallamorein Winton even
$1,125 86th pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Wallamorein Winton +$875 higher in Winton
$1,874 57th pct $2,749 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Wallamorein Winton +0.2 larger in Wallamore gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Wallamorein Winton +7.9 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
14.7% 71st pct 6.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Living alone in Wallamorein Winton +7.1 pts higher in Winton gap widening
11.1% 10th pct 18.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children ◂ +1.7 pts 50.3%
29.3% Couples without children +13.0 pts ▸ 42.4%
14.7% One-parent families ◂ +7.9 pts 6.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

55.6% 2 people ◂ +4.9 pts 50.6%
18.5% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 16.9%
11.1% 1 person +7.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
11.1% 3 people +3.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.1% 5 people ◂ +3.3 pts 7.8%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wallamorein Winton +$30 higher in Winton gap narrowing
$295 55th pct $325 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Wallamorein Winton +$450 higher in Wallamore gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $1,717 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,972
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,350
  • Second area, 2016: $2,029
  • Second area, 2021: $1,717
People / bedroom in Wallamorein Winton even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Wallamorein Winton +7.7 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
25.9% 73rd pct 18.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Wallamorein Winton +6.9 pts higher in Winton gap widening
33.3% 29th pct 40.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Separate houses in Wallamorein Winton even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 95.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Wallamorein Winton +7.8 pts higher in Wallamore gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 92.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.6%
  • First area, 2016: 85.4%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.2%

How homes are owned or rented

33.3% Owned with a mortgage +9.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
33.3% Owned outright +6.9 pts ▸ 40.3%
25.9% Rented ◂ +7.7 pts 18.2%
0.0% Other tenure +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

63.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +31.8 pts 31.2%
22.2% 4 bedrooms +31.0 pts ▸ 53.2%
22.2% 5 or more ◂ +14.4 pts 7.8%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

71.4% $200–$349 ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
57.1% $350–$549 ◂ +21.4 pts 35.7%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.2 pts 33.3%
0.0% Under $1,000 +30.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wallamorein Winton even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Wallamorein Winton +13.9 pts higher in Winton gap widening
15.7% 47th pct 29.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
PT commute in Wallamorein Winton even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Wallamorein Winton even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Wallamorein Winton even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Wallamorein Winton even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

56.9% Car (driver) ◂ +10.5 pts 46.4%
15.7% Worked at home +13.9 pts ▸ 29.6%
9.8% Walked ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

55.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +16.6 pts 39.0%
37.0% 4 or more ◂ +15.0 pts 22.1%
11.1% 3 vehicles +12.3 pts ▸ 23.4%
14.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 13.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wallamorein Winton +11.8 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
42.3% 83rd pct 30.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wallamorein Winton +5.7 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
5.7% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Wallamorein Winton +15.4 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
82.8% 97th pct 67.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.5%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.4%
Full-time in Wallamorein Winton +15.7 pts higher in Wallamore gap widening
76.5% 94th pct 60.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%

Industries people work in

21.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +12.8 pts ▸ 34.4%
17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.0 pts 5.6%
13.7% Manufacturing ◂ +8.1 pts 5.6%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +3.0 pts 8.8%
9.8% Mining ◂ +5.0 pts 4.8%
5.9% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Other services +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Rental & real estate +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

19.6% Managers +22.0 pts ▸ 41.6%
21.6% Professionals ◂ +12.0 pts 9.6%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.4 pts 7.2%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.1 pts 9.6%
0.0% Labourers +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 5.6%
5.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Community & personal service +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0 26th pct 0.0 15th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wallamorein Winton even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Wallamorein Winton even
0 29th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Wallamorein Winton +0.8 pts higher in Winton
4.6% 37th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Wallamore with nearby areas

Compare Winton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wallamore vs Winton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14123/wallamore/vs/SAL14354/winton