Wallamore · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Wallamore

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Far more adults are working or looking for work in Wallamore than in most similar areas. This activity is led by a very high rate of full-time employment, although a much higher unemployment rate than most areas remains a challenge.

Open map →
📍 Wallamore, Suburb / Locality

Where Wallamore sits — Unemployment rate

5.7% ▲ —
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wallamore — higher than 75% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Wallamore5.7%
2340, NSW 4.5%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 82.8% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far above the national figure of 61.1%. Full-time employment is also very strong at 76.5%, though the 5.7% unemployment rate is much higher than in most areas.

5.7% ▲ —

Higher than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 0.0%
  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 5.7%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

82.8% ▲ +14.3%

Higher than 97% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 72.5%
  • 2016: 77.0%
  • 2021: 82.8%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

76.5% ▲ +25.0%

Higher than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 61.2%
  • 2016: 71.0%
  • 2021: 76.5%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The local workforce is spread across several sectors, with agriculture, forestry and fishing being the most common at 21.6%, followed by health care and social assistance at 17.6%.

Industries people work in

View on map →

Wallamore splits fairly evenly between Agriculture, forestry & fishing (25%) and Health care & social assistance (20%), with Manufacturing at 16%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professional roles are the most common occupation at 21.6%, with managers making up 19.6% and technicians and trades workers accounting for 17.6% of the workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Wallamore splits fairly evenly between Professionals (25%) and Managers (23%), with Technicians & trades at 20%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wallamore

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Wallamore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14123/wallamore/topic/employment