Compare
New Italy vs North Woodburn
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.2 km apart · New Italy profile · North Woodburn profile
New Italy North Woodburn
New Italy and North Woodburn are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with distinct profiles. New Italy has a much higher share of people with no religion (59.4%) and a more qualified workforce, with 20.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 8.5% in North Woodburn. There are also stark differences in domestic life and home ownership; New Italy has far more people doing unpaid housework (39.1%) and more homes owned outright (48.8%), while North Woodburn has a much higher share of renters (27.1%) and a typical weekly rent that is $145 higher than in New Italy.
These two areas have tracked similarly in several ways since 2011, and they continue to share a similar proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents. They are also alike in that no one uses public transport to commute and every home has a motor vehicle. However, their local environments differ greatly; North Woodburn is somewhat walkable with many homes within a 15-minute walk of parks and shops, while New Italy is car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 295
- First area, 2016: 187
- First area, 2021: 249
- Second area, 2016: 86
- Second area, 2021: 142
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in New Italy: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in New Italy: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in New Italy: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in New Italy: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 65–69 in New Italy: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in New Italy: 6.2% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in North Woodburn: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in New Italy: 4.3% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in New Italy: 4.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in North Woodburn: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in New Italy: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 45–49 in North Woodburn: 4.9% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in New Italy: 5.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in North Woodburn: 4.9% males, 8.3% females
- 35–39 in New Italy: 3.9% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in North Woodburn: 7.6% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in New Italy: 1.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 5.6% females
- 25–29 in New Italy: 4.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in New Italy: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in New Italy: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in North Woodburn: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in New Italy: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in North Woodburn: 5.6% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in New Italy: 1.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in North Woodburn: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in New Italy: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $376
- First area, 2016: $615
- First area, 2021: $624
- Second area, 2016: $525
- Second area, 2021: $684
- First area, 2011: $763
- First area, 2016: $1,160
- First area, 2021: $1,158
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
- First area, 2011: $1,010
- First area, 2016: $1,536
- First area, 2021: $1,674
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,412
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $243
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,183
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,387
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare New Italy with nearby areas
Compare North Woodburn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). New Italy vs North Woodburn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12950/new-italy/vs/SAL13028/north-woodburn