Compare
East Coraki vs North Woodburn
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · East Coraki profile · North Woodburn profile
East Coraki North Woodburn
East Coraki and North Woodburn are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. East Coraki has a wealthier population, with 28.2% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to just 6.3% in North Woodburn. This higher income is reflected in the housing, as 84.6% of homes in East Coraki have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, North Woodburn is more walkable; it is rated as somewhat walkable, while East Coraki is car-dependent. Most residents in North Woodburn can walk to groceries, parks, and health services within 15 minutes, whereas only about 6% of East Coraki residents have that access.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, as both are entirely made up of separate houses and have the same proportion of children under 15. They also share a similar number of people per home and have no residents who use public transport to get to work. While North Woodburn has a higher share of renters, both areas have a First Nations population that is well above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 427
- First area, 2016: 205
- First area, 2021: 222
- Second area, 2016: 86
- Second area, 2021: 142
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Coraki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in East Coraki: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in East Coraki: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in East Coraki: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 65–69 in East Coraki: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in East Coraki: 2.2% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in North Woodburn: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in East Coraki: 4.8% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in East Coraki: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in North Woodburn: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in East Coraki: 4.4% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in North Woodburn: 4.9% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in East Coraki: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 40–44 in North Woodburn: 4.9% males, 8.3% females
- 35–39 in East Coraki: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in North Woodburn: 7.6% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in East Coraki: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 5.6% females
- 25–29 in East Coraki: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in East Coraki: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in North Woodburn: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in East Coraki: 4.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in North Woodburn: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in East Coraki: 2.6% males, 6.1% females; 10–14 in North Woodburn: 5.6% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in East Coraki: 1.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in North Woodburn: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in East Coraki: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in North Woodburn: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $543
- First area, 2016: $559
- First area, 2021: $848
- Second area, 2016: $525
- Second area, 2021: $684
- First area, 2011: $1,114
- First area, 2016: $1,140
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
- First area, 2011: $1,168
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $2,062
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,412
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $325
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,387
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Coraki with nearby areas
Compare North Woodburn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Coraki vs North Woodburn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11350/east-coraki/vs/SAL13028/north-woodburn