Compare

Lilyvale vs Stanwell Tops

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Lilyvale profile · Stanwell Tops profile

Lilyvale Stanwell Tops

Stanwell Tops and Lilyvale (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Stanwell Tops is more populated and has a younger typical age of 38, whereas residents in Lilyvale (NSW) are far older, with a typical age of 63. Wealth and housing also differ sharply; typical weekly family incomes in Stanwell Tops are far higher at $2,769 compared to $750 in Lilyvale (NSW), and homes in Stanwell Tops are far more crowded with 3.0 people per home against 1.4 in Lilyvale (NSW).

Both areas sit about the same as the national figure for typical age, though they diverge wildly from each other. They share some practical similarities, including having four schools within 3 km and a similar drive time to the city. While Stanwell Tops is mostly car-dependent, it is more connected than Lilyvale (NSW), which is described as car-dependent and has no public transport stops.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +506 larger in Stanwell Tops gap widening
11 8th pct 517 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75
  • First area, 2016: 5
  • First area, 2021: 11
  • Second area, 2011: 471
  • Second area, 2016: 495
  • Second area, 2021: 517
Median age in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +25 yrs older in Lilyvale gap widening
63 yrs 97th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 12.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
— 22.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
— 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

45.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +17.0 pts 28.4%
36.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +23.6 pts 12.8%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +24.2 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.0% Children (0–14) +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

0.0% Married +60.5 pts ▸ 60.5%
54.5% Divorced ◂ +49.0 pts 5.5%
45.5% Never married ◂ +15.2 pts 30.3%
27.3% Separated ◂ +25.3 pts 2.0%
0.0% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Lilyvale Stanwell Tops

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stanwell Tops: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stanwell Tops: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Stanwell Tops: 0.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Lilyvale: 44.4% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Stanwell Tops: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Stanwell Tops: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Lilyvale: 55.6% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Stanwell Tops: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Stanwell Tops: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Stanwell Tops: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Stanwell Tops: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Stanwell Tops: 1.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Stanwell Tops: 4.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Stanwell Tops: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Stanwell Tops: 4.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Lilyvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Stanwell Tops: 2.3% males, 5.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 10.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

45.5% Australia +40.8 pts ▸ 86.3%
0.0% England +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.3% Australian +19.5 pts ▸ 46.8%
0.0% English +45.6 pts ▸ 45.6%
0.0% Irish +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Scottish +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% German +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Italian +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Chinese +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Dutch +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

45.5% English only +48.9 pts ▸ 94.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 38.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

63.6% Christianity ◂ +7.2 pts 56.5%
45.5% No religion ◂ +6.8 pts 38.7%
36.4% Not stated ◂ +32.3 pts 4.1%
0.0% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 63.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
— 28.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
4 71st pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +42 larger in Lilyvale
177 35th pct 135 31st pct
ICSEA in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +7 higher in Lilyvale
1,063 83rd pct 1,056 80th pct

Highest year of school

0.0% Year 12 +63.4 pts ▸ 63.4%
36.4% Year 10 ◂ +9.2 pts 27.2%
0.0% Year 9 or below +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.6 pts 27.9%
0.0% Bachelor degree +24.7 pts ▸ 24.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Management & commerce +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Education +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Society & culture +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Health +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Creative arts +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +$425 higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
$537 16th pct $962 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $191
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2011: $758
  • Second area, 2016: $821
  • Second area, 2021: $962
Household income in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +$1,839 higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
$824 7th pct $2,663 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,125
  • First area, 2021: $824
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $2,360
  • Second area, 2021: $2,663
Family income in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +$2,019 higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
$750 0th pct $2,769 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,416
  • First area, 2021: $750
  • Second area, 2011: $2,191
  • Second area, 2016: $2,511
  • Second area, 2021: $2,769
— 18.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
High-income homes in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 35.5% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +28.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +24.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Under $650 +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Personal income distribution

45.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.5 pts 34.0%
27.3% Under $650 +4.2 pts ▸ 31.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 28.2% 47th pct
— 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

36.4% Arthritis ◂ +26.9 pts 9.5%
0.0% Other condition +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Asthma +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Mental health +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Heart disease +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Diabetes +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Lung condition +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

27.3% None +37.3 pts ▸ 64.6%
27.3% One condition ◂ +7.2 pts 20.1%
0.0% Two conditions +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

— 22.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
— 16.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 37.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Defence service in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 2.0% 41st pct
— 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 20 yrs 25th pct
— $575 43rd pct
Household income in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +1.6 larger in Stanwell Tops gap widening
1.4 0th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
— 5.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
— 14.5% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +74.3 pts 25.7%
0.0% Couples with children +67.8 pts ▸ 67.8%
0.0% One-parent families +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

83.3% 1 person ◂ +68.9 pts 14.5%
50.0% 2 people ◂ +15.1 pts 34.9%
0.0% 4 people +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% 3 people +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% 5 people +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% 6 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +$400 higher in Stanwell Tops
$250 40th pct $650 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $650
— $2,625 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $7,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,625
People / bedroom in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +0.10 higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
— 13.9% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
— 39.8% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 98.8% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
— 88.6% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +10.2 pts 39.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +39.2 pts ▸ 39.2%
0.0% Rented +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Other tenure +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

50.0% Separate house +48.8 pts ▸ 98.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +42.8 pts 7.2%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +43.4 pts ▸ 43.4%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +35.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
0.0% 5 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 1.8% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
— 39.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +11 more in Stanwell Tops
0 0th pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +21.28 more in Stanwell Tops
0.00 0th pct 21.28 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +1,063.8 more in Stanwell Tops
0.0 0th pct 1,063.8 87th pct
PT routes in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +2 more in Stanwell Tops
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +74 longer in Lilyvale
76 94th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +2 longer in Lilyvale
48 37th pct 46 36th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Worked at home +39.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
0.0% Car (driver) +38.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
0.0% Walked +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 2 vehicles +53.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
50.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +34.8 pts 15.2%
0.0% 1 vehicle +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% 4 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Migration & Movement

— 27.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Recent arrivals in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops
— 8.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

— 1.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
— 65.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%
— 50.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

0.0% Education & training +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Construction +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Finance & insurance +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Other services +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Professionals +26.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
0.0% Managers +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Community & personal service +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Sales workers +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Labourers +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +2.9 higher in Stanwell Tops
0.1 39th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +2.1 more in Stanwell Tops
0.1 36th pct 2.1 67th pct
15-min city in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +90.5 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
0.0% 0th pct 90.5% 84th pct
Walk to school in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +86.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
7.7% 46th pct 94.1% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +421.7 more in Lilyvale
454.5 100th pct 32.9 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +20 higher in Stanwell Tops
5 66th pct 25 74th pct
Mean slope in Lilyvalein Stanwell Tops +11.3 pts higher in Lilyvale
18.3% 97th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Lilyvale with nearby areas

Compare Stanwell Tops with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lilyvale vs Stanwell Tops [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12335/lilyvale/vs/SAL13669/stanwell-tops