Compare

Otford vs Stanwell Tops

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Otford profile · Stanwell Tops profile

Otford Stanwell Tops

Stanwell Tops and Otford are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Stanwell Tops is more accessible by public transport, with far more transport stops and a typical walk to the nearest stop of only 2 minutes. In contrast, Otford has a much steeper landscape and more residents with a university degree, at 39.1% compared to 28.5% in Stanwell Tops. Otford also has a much higher proportion of people who identify as having no religion, at 62.4% compared to 38.7% in Stanwell Tops.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion, though Otford is far above the average. They share several similarities, including almost identical shares of children under 15 and a similar number of people per home. This consistency extends to their housing, with both areas being almost entirely made up of separate houses and having typical weekly household incomes around $2,700.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +121 larger in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
396 62nd pct 517 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 283
  • First area, 2016: 369
  • First area, 2021: 396
  • Second area, 2011: 471
  • Second area, 2016: 495
  • Second area, 2021: 517
Median age in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2 yrs older in Otford gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.3 pts higher in Otford gap widening
1.3% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
10.9% 19th pct 12.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Under 15 in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.2 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
22.5% 81st pct 22.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +6.2 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
17.3% 80th pct 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

29.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.4 pts 28.4%
28.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.6 pts 24.2%
22.5% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
10.9% Seniors (65+) +1.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.6% Youth (15–24) +3.8 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

50.2% Married +10.3 pts ▸ 60.5%
37.8% Never married ◂ +7.5 pts 30.3%
7.8% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 5.5%
3.9% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 2.0%
2.6% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Otford Stanwell Tops

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Otford: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stanwell Tops: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Otford: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stanwell Tops: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Otford: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Stanwell Tops: 0.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Otford: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Otford: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Stanwell Tops: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Otford: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Stanwell Tops: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Otford: 5.5% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Otford: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Otford: 4.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Stanwell Tops: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Otford: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in Stanwell Tops: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Otford: 5.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Stanwell Tops: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Otford: 2.0% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Stanwell Tops: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Otford: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Stanwell Tops: 1.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Otford: 3.0% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Otford: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Stanwell Tops: 4.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Otford: 5.3% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Stanwell Tops: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Otford: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Stanwell Tops: 4.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Otford: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Stanwell Tops: 2.3% males, 5.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +9.6 pts higher in Otford gap widening
20.5% 77th pct 10.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

74.7% Australia +11.5 pts ▸ 86.3%
6.8% England ◂ +2.6 pts 4.3%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

30.6% Australian +16.3 pts ▸ 46.8%
42.7% English +3.0 pts ▸ 45.6%
15.7% Irish ◂ +2.5 pts 13.2%
11.9% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 10.8%
7.6% German ◂ +2.4 pts 5.2%
1.8% Italian +3.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.3% Chinese even 2.3%
2.3% Indian ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +5.5 pts higher in Otford gap widening
8.6% 73rd pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.8 pts higher in Otford gap steady
0.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.6% English only +6.8 pts ▸ 94.4%
1.8% Mandarin ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +23.7 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
62.4% 96th pct 38.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

62.4% No religion ◂ +23.7 pts 38.7%
27.3% Christianity +29.2 pts ▸ 56.5%
7.3% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 4.1%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2.1 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
65.5% 87th pct 63.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.9%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Bachelor+ in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +10.6 pts higher in Otford gap widening
39.1% 92nd pct 28.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Schools/1k kids in Otfordin Stanwell Tops
11.24 77th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Otfordin Stanwell Tops even
4 71st pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +75 larger in Otford
211 39th pct 135 31st pct
ICSEA in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +16 higher in Otford
1,073 86th pct 1,056 80th pct

Highest year of school

65.5% Year 12 ◂ +2.1 pts 63.4%
21.5% Year 10 +5.7 pts ▸ 27.2%
7.2% Year 11 ◂ +3.8 pts 3.4%
3.1% Year 9 or below +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Highest qualification level

23.3% Certificate III / IV +4.6 pts ▸ 27.9%
25.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.2 pts 24.7%
21.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +13.4 pts 8.1%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 4.2%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

11.6% Engineering & related +5.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
12.9% Management & commerce +4.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
13.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 12.0%
13.4% Creative arts ◂ +5.9 pts 7.5%
6.5% Education +6.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.2% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
9.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 8.1%
6.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.2 pts 3.2%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 1.3%
3.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
1.3% Information technology even 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$273 higher in Otford gap widening
$1,235 91st pct $962 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $954
  • First area, 2016: $1,008
  • First area, 2021: $1,235
  • Second area, 2011: $758
  • Second area, 2016: $821
  • Second area, 2021: $962
Household income in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$87 higher in Otford gap widening
$2,750 93rd pct $2,663 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,883
  • First area, 2016: $2,428
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $2,360
  • Second area, 2021: $2,663
Family income in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$356 higher in Otford gap widening
$3,125 92nd pct $2,769 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,194
  • First area, 2016: $2,575
  • First area, 2021: $3,125
  • Second area, 2011: $2,191
  • Second area, 2016: $2,511
  • Second area, 2021: $2,769
High earners in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +9.9 pts higher in Otford gap widening
28.7% 99th pct 18.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
High-income homes in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +4.5 pts higher in Otford gap widening
40.0% 93rd pct 35.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Household income distribution

35.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 28.9%
29.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 23.5%
8.8% $650–$1,499 +15.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.8% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

23.5% $650–$1,499 +10.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
31.6% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 31.5%
29.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 23.5%
10.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 8.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.2 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
28.0% 46th pct 28.2% 47th pct
Mental health in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
6.6% 35th pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.1 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
2.8% 29th pct 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.3% Other condition +6.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.1% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.1% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.6% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.3% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
1.8% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.8% Lung condition +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.8% Dementia even 0.8%
0.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None +1.0 pts ▸ 64.6%
24.0% One condition ◂ +3.9 pts 20.1%
2.5% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.3% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.5 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
21.5% 65th pct 22.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Unpaid carers in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
14.3% 67th pct 16.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.3 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
39.1% 92nd pct 37.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Defence service in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.0 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
1.0% 32nd pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2.0 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
30.0% 78th pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +5 larger in Otford
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +11 yrs older in Otford
31 yrs 66th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$125 higher in Stanwell Tops
$450 25th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$249 higher in Otford
$1,374 35th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.1 larger in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.7 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
4.3% 21st pct 5.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Living alone in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +3.1 pts higher in Otford gap widening
17.6% 28th pct 14.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Family composition

73.1% Couples with children ◂ +5.3 pts 67.8%
21.7% Couples without children +4.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
4.3% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

32.8% 2 people +2.1 pts ▸ 34.9%
25.6% 4 people ◂ +5.1 pts 20.5%
20.8% 3 people ◂ +6.3 pts 14.5%
17.6% 1 person ◂ +3.1 pts 14.5%
6.4% 5 people +5.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
2.4% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$100 higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
$550 96th pct $650 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $480
  • First area, 2016: $490
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $650
Mortgage in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +$114 higher in Otford gap narrowing
$2,739 90th pct $2,625 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,048
  • First area, 2016: $2,383
  • First area, 2021: $2,739
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,625
People / bedroom in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.10 higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
12.0% 34th pct 13.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Owned outright in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
38.4% 42nd pct 39.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.4 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
99.2% 65th pct 98.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 99.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
3+ bedrooms in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +5.8 pts higher in Otford gap steady
94.4% 89th pct 88.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 87.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.2 pts 39.2%
38.4% Owned outright +1.4 pts ▸ 39.8%
12.0% Rented +1.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.0% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 2.4%
3.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%

Types of homes

99.2% Separate house ◂ +0.4 pts 98.8%
4.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 43.4%
36.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.3 pts 35.5%
10.4% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 9.6%
9.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 7.2%
2.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

53.3% $550–$749 +7.5 pts ▸ 60.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% $750 or more +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
20.0% $200–$349 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% $3,000 or more +14.4 pts ▸ 47.7%
31.7% $1,800–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 32.3%
4.8% Under $1,000 +13.7 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.1 pts 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.6 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
2.4% 59th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +5.7 pts higher in Otford gap widening
45.5% 94th pct 39.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
PT commute in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.4 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
1.4% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +7 more in Stanwell Tops
4 73rd pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +11.18 more in Stanwell Tops
10.10 87th pct 21.28 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +445.1 more in Stanwell Tops
618.7 81st pct 1,063.8 87th pct
PT routes in Otfordin Stanwell Tops even
2 75th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +6 longer in Otford
8 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +24 longer in Otford
70 50th pct 46 36th pct

How people get to work

45.5% Worked at home ◂ +5.7 pts 39.8%
33.0% Car (driver) +5.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
3.8% Walked ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
1.4% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Train ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.0% 2 vehicles +5.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
30.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.0 pts 22.4%
15.2% 3 vehicles even 15.2%
9.6% 4 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
2.4% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2.8 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
30.6% 48th pct 27.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Recent arrivals in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +8.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +3.8 pts higher in Otford gap widening
5.7% 75th pct 1.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Participation in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +2.9 pts higher in Otford gap narrowing
68.4% 77th pct 65.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.5%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%
Full-time in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +7.1 pts higher in Otford gap widening
57.9% 49th pct 50.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

11.5% Education & training +6.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.8% Professional & technical ◂ +4.6 pts 10.2%
12.4% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.5% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.1 pts 7.5%
3.8% Finance & insurance +2.5 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.2% Retail trade ◂ +3.9 pts 2.4%
3.3% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.3% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.3% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% Transport & warehousing even 4.3%
2.9% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.0% Professionals ◂ +8.0 pts 26.0%
17.2% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
6.2% Community & personal service +9.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.0% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +3.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
3.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.9% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +0.4 higher in Otford
3.4 74th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +1.9 more in Otford
4.0 78th pct 2.1 67th pct
15-min city in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +63.9 pts higher in Otford
63.9% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Otfordin Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +24.5 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
66.0% 77th pct 90.5% 84th pct
Walk to school in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +74.9 pts higher in Otford
74.9% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +4.6 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
89.5% 80th pct 94.1% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Otfordin Stanwell Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +7.5 more in Otford
40.4 77th pct 32.9 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +17 higher in Stanwell Tops
7 72nd pct 25 74th pct
Mean slope in Otfordin Stanwell Tops +15.0 pts higher in Otford
21.9% 100th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Otford with nearby areas

Compare Stanwell Tops with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Otford vs Stanwell Tops [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13112/otford/vs/SAL13669/stanwell-tops