Compare

Helensburgh vs Stanwell Tops

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Helensburgh profile · Stanwell Tops profile

Helensburgh Stanwell Tops

Helensburgh and Stanwell Tops are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Helensburgh is more walkable, with 68.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 50.2% near a school. It has a larger First Nations population, and typical First Nations household income is far higher there at $2,374. Stanwell Tops is mostly car-dependent, where 98.8% of homes are separate houses. It has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 28.5%, compared to 23.1% in Helensburgh.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who need help with daily activities. They also share a typical resident age of 38 and very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Helensburgh at $2,490 and Stanwell Tops at $2,663. This shared age profile is consistent across both places, as the share of children under 15 is also nearly identical at around 22%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +6,059 larger in Helensburgh gap steady
6,576 86th pct 517 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,996
  • First area, 2016: 6,383
  • First area, 2021: 6,576
  • Second area, 2011: 471
  • Second area, 2016: 495
  • Second area, 2021: 517
Median age in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops even gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +3.3 pts higher in Helensburgh gap widening
3.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops even gap narrowing
12.8% 25th pct 12.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Under 15 in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.3 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
22.3% 81st pct 22.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.9 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
13.0% 56th pct 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

26.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.0 pts ▸ 28.4%
26.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.9 pts 24.2%
22.3% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
12.8% Seniors (65+) even 12.8%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 11.4%

Marital status

53.8% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 60.5%
33.5% Never married ◂ +3.3 pts 30.3%
7.3% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
3.1% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
2.3% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Helensburgh Stanwell Tops

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Helensburgh: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Stanwell Tops: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Helensburgh: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Stanwell Tops: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Helensburgh: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Stanwell Tops: 0.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Helensburgh: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Helensburgh: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Stanwell Tops: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Helensburgh: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Stanwell Tops: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Helensburgh: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Helensburgh: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Stanwell Tops: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Helensburgh: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Stanwell Tops: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Helensburgh: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Stanwell Tops: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Helensburgh: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Stanwell Tops: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Helensburgh: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Stanwell Tops: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Helensburgh: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Stanwell Tops: 1.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Helensburgh: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Stanwell Tops: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Helensburgh: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Stanwell Tops: 4.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Helensburgh: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Stanwell Tops: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Helensburgh: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Stanwell Tops: 4.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Helensburgh: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Stanwell Tops: 2.3% males, 5.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.5 pts higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
12.4% 55th pct 10.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

85.6% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 86.3%
4.5% England ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.0% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 46.8%
44.3% English +1.4 pts ▸ 45.6%
13.8% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 13.2%
11.7% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 10.8%
3.2% German +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.8% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.2% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.5 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
4.6% 58th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.7 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
0.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.6% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 94.4%
0.1% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +5.9 pts higher in Helensburgh gap widening
44.5% 63rd pct 38.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

49.9% Christianity +6.6 pts ▸ 56.5%
44.5% No religion ◂ +5.9 pts 38.7%
4.0% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.2% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +9.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
54.1% 71st pct 63.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Bachelor+ in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +5.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
23.1% 74th pct 28.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
1.36 15th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1 more in Helensburgh
5 73rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +37 larger in Helensburgh
172 34th pct 135 31st pct
ICSEA in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +15 higher in Helensburgh
1,072 85th pct 1,056 80th pct

Highest year of school

54.1% Year 12 +9.4 pts ▸ 63.4%
29.5% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 27.2%
6.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.3 pts 4.2%
5.6% Year 11 ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%

Highest qualification level

35.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.2 pts 27.9%
22.7% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 24.7%
16.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 17.9%
7.4% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

17.6% Management & commerce ◂ +0.4 pts 17.2%
17.4% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
8.7% Education +4.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.7% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.3% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 9.1%
9.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%
4.8% Creative arts +2.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.1 pts 1.3%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
2.4% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$19 higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
$981 80th pct $962 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $694
  • First area, 2016: $827
  • First area, 2021: $981
  • Second area, 2011: $758
  • Second area, 2016: $821
  • Second area, 2021: $962
Household income in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$173 higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
$2,490 89th pct $2,663 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,792
  • First area, 2016: $2,111
  • First area, 2021: $2,490
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $2,360
  • Second area, 2021: $2,663
Family income in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$51 higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
$2,718 87th pct $2,769 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,968
  • First area, 2016: $2,279
  • First area, 2021: $2,718
  • Second area, 2011: $2,191
  • Second area, 2016: $2,511
  • Second area, 2021: $2,769
High earners in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
16.8% 85th pct 18.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
High-income homes in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
35.1% 89th pct 35.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Household income distribution

33.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 28.9%
16.7% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 24.1%
17.8% $4,000 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
17.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 12.0%
8.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

34.3% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 31.5%
30.5% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
25.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 23.5%
5.4% $3,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 8.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.1 pts higher in Stanwell Tops
27.2% 42nd pct 28.2% 47th pct
Mental health in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.1 pts higher in Helensburgh
8.1% 50th pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.7 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
4.5% 49th pct 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.6% Other condition +2.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.7% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.3% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
8.1% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 7.0%
3.3% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.5% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
1.1% Lung condition +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.7% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None ◂ +3.0 pts 64.6%
19.2% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 20.1%
5.2% Two conditions even 5.2%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +6.0 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
16.0% 40th pct 22.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Unpaid carers in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +5.3 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
11.5% 37th pct 16.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +2.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
34.8% 87th pct 37.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Defence service in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.3 pts higher in Helensburgh
2.3% 45th pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +6.0 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
26.0% 61st pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +219 larger in Helensburgh
219 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +4 yrs older in Helensburgh
24 yrs 43rd pct 20 yrs 25th pct
39.9% 49th pct —
4.3% 25th pct —
Median income in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$195 higher in Helensburgh
$770 62nd pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$1,249 higher in Helensburgh
$2,374 75th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops
2.7% 42nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.1 larger in Stanwell Tops gap steady
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +4.7 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
9.8% 43rd pct 5.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Living alone in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops even gap steady
14.5% 17th pct 14.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Family composition

70.3% Couples with children ◂ +2.5 pts 67.8%
19.5% Couples without children +6.2 pts ▸ 25.7%
9.8% One-parent families ◂ +4.7 pts 5.0%
0.5% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

29.3% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
24.8% 4 people ◂ +4.3 pts 20.5%
19.4% 3 people ◂ +4.9 pts 14.5%
14.5% 1 person even 14.5%
9.1% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
2.7% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$115 higher in Stanwell Tops gap steady
$535 95th pct $650 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $365
  • First area, 2016: $475
  • First area, 2021: $535
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $650
Mortgage in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +$125 higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
$2,500 88th pct $2,625 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,403
  • First area, 2016: $2,300
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,625
People / bedroom in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.9 pts higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
14.8% 44th pct 13.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Owned outright in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +9.4 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
30.4% 23rd pct 39.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +16.5 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
82.2% 22nd pct 98.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.6%
  • First area, 2016: 83.6%
  • First area, 2021: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
3+ bedrooms in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.6 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
86.9% 70th pct 88.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.4%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.7 pts 39.2%
30.4% Owned outright +9.4 pts ▸ 39.8%
14.8% Rented ◂ +0.9 pts 13.9%
1.2% Other tenure +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

82.2% Separate house +16.5 pts ▸ 98.8%
13.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.5 pts 2.4%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 43.4%
31.6% 4 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 35.5%
11.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 7.2%
9.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 9.6%
0.9% 1 bedroom +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

39.3% $550–$749 +21.6 pts ▸ 60.9%
38.3% $350–$549 ◂ +16.6 pts 21.7%
6.2% $750 or more +15.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.5% $200–$349 ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Under $200 ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.0% $3,000 or more +16.7 pts ▸ 47.7%
37.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 32.3%
8.5% Under $1,000 +9.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
17.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.5 pts 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +0.4 pts higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
2.2% 58th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +7.6 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap widening
32.2% 84th pct 39.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
PT commute in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.7 pts higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
1.7% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +51 more in Helensburgh
62 88th pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +11.85 more in Stanwell Tops
9.43 87th pct 21.28 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +198.3 more in Stanwell Tops
865.6 85th pct 1,063.8 87th pct
PT routes in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +2 more in Helensburgh
4 82nd pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +8 longer in Helensburgh
10 46th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +2 longer in Helensburgh
48 37th pct 46 36th pct

How people get to work

43.3% Car (driver) ◂ +4.7 pts 38.6%
32.2% Worked at home +7.6 pts ▸ 39.8%
1.9% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.7% Train ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.7% 2 vehicles +7.6 pts ▸ 53.3%
25.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 22.4%
16.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.0 pts 15.2%
10.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 8.5%
2.2% No vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.6 pts higher in Helensburgh gap narrowing
29.3% 44th pct 27.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Recent arrivals in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +3.9 pts higher in Stanwell Tops gap narrowing
5.0% 42nd pct 8.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.1 pts higher in Helensburgh gap steady
3.1% 43rd pct 1.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Participation in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +4.3 pts higher in Helensburgh gap widening
69.8% 81st pct 65.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%
Full-time in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +3.9 pts higher in Helensburgh gap widening
54.7% 32nd pct 50.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

10.2% Education & training +7.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.0% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 13.0%
13.3% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.0% Professional & technical +2.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 7.5%
7.5% Retail trade ◂ +5.1 pts 2.4%
4.3% Finance & insurance +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Other services even 5.5%
4.9% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.9% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
1.7% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

23.2% Professionals +2.8 pts ▸ 26.0%
12.6% Managers +4.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
17.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 15.4%
12.7% Community & personal service +3.1 pts ▸ 15.7%
13.8% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.2% Sales workers ◂ +4.4 pts 2.8%
6.9% Labourers ◂ +4.2 pts 2.8%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +2.9 higher in Helensburgh
5.9 87th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +3.7 more in Helensburgh
5.8 87th pct 2.1 67th pct
15-min city in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +65.8 pts higher in Helensburgh
65.8% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +68.1 pts higher in Helensburgh
68.1% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +6.4 pts higher in Helensburgh
96.9% 90th pct 90.5% 84th pct
Walk to school in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +50.2 pts higher in Helensburgh
50.2% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +1.1 pts higher in Helensburgh
95.2% 83rd pct 94.1% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +64.5 pts higher in Helensburgh
64.5% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +19.8 more in Stanwell Tops
13.1 49th pct 32.9 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +14 higher in Helensburgh
38 76th pct 25 74th pct
Mean slope in Helensburghin Stanwell Tops +2.2 pts higher in Helensburgh
9.2% 77th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Helensburgh with nearby areas

Compare Stanwell Tops with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Helensburgh vs Stanwell Tops [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11897/helensburgh/vs/SAL13669/stanwell-tops