Compare
Liberty Grove vs Meadowbank
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Liberty Grove profile · Meadowbank profile
Liberty Grove Meadowbank
Meadowbank (NSW) and Liberty Grove are neighbouring areas with very different housing and household profiles. Liberty Grove is much more family-oriented, with 19.1% of the population being children and 63.5% of homes having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Meadowbank (NSW) is dominated by small apartments and single-person households, with 37.0% of people living alone and 59.4% of homes being rented. This difference extends to wealth, as Liberty Grove has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (41.7%) compared to Meadowbank (NSW) (26.0%).
Both areas share a very high level of cultural diversity, with over 55% of residents born overseas and about 58% using a language other than English at home. They are also alike in their professional makeup, with a similarly high share of adults holding bachelor degrees. While Meadowbank (NSW) has far more public transport options, Liberty Grove has a much higher proportion of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,048
- First area, 2016: 2,254
- First area, 2021: 2,055
- Second area, 2011: 3,667
- Second area, 2016: 4,408
- Second area, 2021: 5,089
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Liberty Grove: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Meadowbank: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Liberty Grove: 0.1% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Meadowbank: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Liberty Grove: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Meadowbank: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Liberty Grove: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Meadowbank: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Liberty Grove: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Liberty Grove: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in Liberty Grove: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 50–54 in Liberty Grove: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Meadowbank: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Liberty Grove: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Meadowbank: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Liberty Grove: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Meadowbank: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Liberty Grove: 6.2% males, 6.1% females; 35–39 in Meadowbank: 7.4% males, 6.5% females
- 30–34 in Liberty Grove: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Meadowbank: 8.6% males, 8.3% females
- 25–29 in Liberty Grove: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Meadowbank: 7.4% males, 8.3% females
- 20–24 in Liberty Grove: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Meadowbank: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Liberty Grove: 3.8% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Meadowbank: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in Liberty Grove: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Meadowbank: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 5–9 in Liberty Grove: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Meadowbank: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Liberty Grove: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Meadowbank: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $861
- First area, 2016: $922
- First area, 2021: $1,113
- Second area, 2011: $797
- Second area, 2016: $945
- Second area, 2021: $1,184
- First area, 2011: $1,924
- First area, 2016: $2,207
- First area, 2021: $2,663
- Second area, 2011: $1,419
- Second area, 2016: $1,704
- Second area, 2021: $1,993
- First area, 2011: $1,966
- First area, 2016: $2,244
- First area, 2021: $2,867
- Second area, 2011: $1,744
- Second area, 2016: $2,026
- Second area, 2021: $2,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $430
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,075
- First area, 2021: $2,261
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,076
- Second area, 2021: $2,148
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Liberty Grove with nearby areas
Compare Meadowbank with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Liberty Grove vs Meadowbank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12324/liberty-grove/vs/SAL12560/meadowbank