Compare

Meadowbank vs West Ryde

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.0 km apart · Meadowbank profile · West Ryde profile

Meadowbank West Ryde

West Ryde and Meadowbank (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. West Ryde has many more separate houses (41.5% compared to 2.3%) and three-bedroom homes, while Meadowbank (NSW) is dominated by flats and apartments. This difference in housing connects to the people living there; Meadowbank (NSW) has a far higher share of people living alone (37.0%) and renters (59.4%). West Ryde is more family-oriented, with more children under 15 and a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children (1.36 compared to 4.93).

Since 2011, both areas have remained closely aligned in several key ways. They share a similar typical weekly income of around $1,980 to $1,990 and have nearly identical proportions of people who speak little or no English. Both areas also sit far above the national figure for people born overseas, with Meadowbank (NSW) at 59.1% and West Ryde at 52.3%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Meadowbankin West Ryde +8,082 larger in West Ryde gap steady
5,089 86th pct 13,171 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,667
  • First area, 2016: 4,408
  • First area, 2021: 5,089
  • Second area, 2011: 11,867
  • Second area, 2016: 13,394
  • Second area, 2021: 13,171
Median age in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3 yrs older in West Ryde gap narrowing
34 yrs 13th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.3 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
0.2% 31st pct 0.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Meadowbankin West Ryde +6.4 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
8.4% 13th pct 14.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Under 15 in Meadowbankin West Ryde +4.8 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
11.9% 23rd pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Meadowbankin West Ryde +7.7 pts higher in Meadowbank gap widening
15.5% 73rd pct 7.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Age structure

54.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +19.6 pts 35.1%
16.5% Older adults (45–64) +6.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
11.9% Children (0–14) +4.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
8.4% Seniors (65+) +6.4 pts ▸ 14.8%
8.4% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 10.2%

Marital status

44.5% Married +5.9 pts ▸ 50.4%
42.9% Never married ◂ +7.2 pts 35.7%
7.8% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 7.4%
1.8% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Meadowbank West Ryde

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Meadowbank: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in West Ryde: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Meadowbank: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in West Ryde: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Meadowbank: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in West Ryde: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Meadowbank: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in West Ryde: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in West Ryde: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in West Ryde: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in West Ryde: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Meadowbank: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in West Ryde: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Meadowbank: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in West Ryde: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Meadowbank: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in West Ryde: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Meadowbank: 7.4% males, 6.5% females; 35–39 in West Ryde: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Meadowbank: 8.6% males, 8.3% females; 30–34 in West Ryde: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Meadowbank: 7.4% males, 8.3% females; 25–29 in West Ryde: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Meadowbank: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in West Ryde: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Meadowbank: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in West Ryde: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Meadowbank: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in West Ryde: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Meadowbank: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in West Ryde: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Meadowbank: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in West Ryde: 3.0% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Meadowbankin West Ryde +6.9 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
59.1% 100th pct 52.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%

Country of birth

37.4% Australia +7.4 pts ▸ 44.7%
11.7% China ◂ +1.1 pts 10.6%
6.1% India ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%
3.7% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
2.3% Nepal ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
1.3% England +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% New Zealand even 1.2%
0.8% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Ancestry

24.3% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
14.0% English +1.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.0% Australian +1.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
7.1% Indian ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
5.0% Irish even 5.0%
4.8% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
4.6% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
2.8% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.5% German ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.3% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.1 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
57.7% 99th pct 54.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%
Limited English in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.9 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
8.8% 98th pct 9.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Language used at home

38.2% English only +3.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
13.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 12.3%
6.4% Cantonese +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.4% Arabic +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
1.3% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Meadowbankin West Ryde +7.3 pts higher in Meadowbank gap steady
41.4% 52nd pct 34.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%

Religious affiliation

35.6% Christianity +9.9 pts ▸ 45.4%
41.4% No religion ◂ +7.3 pts 34.0%
8.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 5.3%
5.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
3.3% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
0.9% Other religions even 0.9%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Meadowbankin West Ryde +7.4 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
84.8% 100th pct 77.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.6%
  • First area, 2016: 84.8%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
Bachelor+ in Meadowbankin West Ryde +13.7 pts higher in Meadowbank gap widening
58.3% 100th pct 44.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Schools/1k kids in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.57 more in Meadowbank
4.93 58th pct 1.36 15th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Meadowbankin West Ryde +24 more in West Ryde
26 88th pct 50 92nd pct
Avg size in Meadowbankin West Ryde +45 larger in Meadowbank
502 72nd pct 457 66th pct
ICSEA in Meadowbankin West Ryde +5 higher in West Ryde
1,099 91st pct 1,104 92nd pct

Highest year of school

84.8% Year 12 ◂ +7.4 pts 77.5%
5.4% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.8% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%

Highest qualification level

43.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.6 pts 39.2%
24.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.1 pts 19.1%
10.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.9% Certificate III / IV +3.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

30.5% Management & commerce ◂ +3.2 pts 27.3%
10.6% Engineering & related +2.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.4% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.0% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 8.1%
8.2% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.5% Creative arts ◂ +2.4 pts 4.1%
4.7% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.0% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.5% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$283 higher in Meadowbank gap widening
$1,184 90th pct $901 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $797
  • First area, 2016: $945
  • First area, 2021: $1,184
  • Second area, 2011: $654
  • Second area, 2016: $742
  • Second area, 2021: $901
Household income in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$10 higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
$1,993 75th pct $1,983 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,419
  • First area, 2016: $1,704
  • First area, 2021: $1,993
  • Second area, 2011: $1,392
  • Second area, 2016: $1,677
  • Second area, 2021: $1,983
Family income in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$200 higher in Meadowbank gap widening
$2,531 83rd pct $2,331 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,744
  • First area, 2016: $2,026
  • First area, 2021: $2,531
  • Second area, 2011: $1,679
  • Second area, 2016: $1,903
  • Second area, 2021: $2,331
High earners in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.9 pts higher in Meadowbank gap widening
19.5% 88th pct 15.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
High-income homes in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.6 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
26.0% 75th pct 26.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Household income distribution

35.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 30.9%
22.3% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
13.0% $4,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.5% Under $650 +1.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 11.3%

Personal income distribution

27.3% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 37.8%
32.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.9 pts 30.8%
29.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.6 pts 21.1%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.7 pts higher in West Ryde
17.5% 11th pct 20.2% 14th pct
Mental health in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.7 pts higher in Meadowbank
6.3% 33rd pct 5.6% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.7 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
2.3% 26th pct 5.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.9% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%
5.2% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
3.4% Arthritis +1.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.1% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.7% Heart disease +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.1% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.2% None ◂ +2.3 pts 74.9%
13.8% One condition +1.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
2.7% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.9% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.5 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
9.8% 13th pct 12.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid carers in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.9 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
6.8% 12th pct 10.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Meadowbankin West Ryde +5.7 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
19.1% 23rd pct 24.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Defence service in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.2 pts higher in West Ryde
0.9% 32nd pct 1.1% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Meadowbankin West Ryde +5.8 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
15.3% 12th pct 21.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Meadowbankin West Ryde +56 larger in West Ryde
11 60th pct 67 81st pct
Median age in Meadowbankin West Ryde +11 yrs older in Meadowbank
32 yrs 69th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
— 58.5% 85th pct
— 16.1% 75th pct
Median income in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$528 higher in Meadowbank
$1,437 89th pct $909 74th pct
Household income in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$292 higher in Meadowbank
$2,625 82nd pct $2,333 74th pct
Indigenous language in Meadowbankin West Ryde
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.5 larger in West Ryde gap steady
2.0 14th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.5 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
9.3% 40th pct 11.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Meadowbankin West Ryde +10.4 pts higher in Meadowbank gap steady
37.0% 87th pct 26.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Family composition

43.9% Couples with children +16.5 pts ▸ 60.4%
44.3% Couples without children ◂ +18.3 pts 26.0%
9.3% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.5% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%

Household size

37.3% 2 people ◂ +5.3 pts 32.0%
37.0% 1 person ◂ +10.4 pts 26.6%
7.5% 4 people +9.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
16.1% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
1.8% 5 people +3.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.1% 6 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$30 higher in Meadowbank gap widening
$430 87th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Meadowbankin West Ryde +$352 higher in West Ryde gap widening
$2,148 79th pct $2,500 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,076
  • First area, 2021: $2,148
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.10 higher in Meadowbank gap steady
1.10 93rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.20
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Meadowbankin West Ryde +15.8 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
59.4% 96th pct 43.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Owned outright in Meadowbankin West Ryde +13.2 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
12.9% 5th pct 26.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Separate houses in Meadowbankin West Ryde +39.2 pts higher in West Ryde gap narrowing
2.3% 0th pct 41.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
3+ bedrooms in Meadowbankin West Ryde +32.5 pts higher in West Ryde gap widening
16.9% 0th pct 49.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%

How homes are owned or rented

59.4% Rented ◂ +15.8 pts 43.5%
25.9% Owned with a mortgage +2.1 pts ▸ 27.9%
12.9% Owned outright +13.2 pts ▸ 26.1%
1.2% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

96.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +50.5 pts 46.3%
2.3% Separate house +39.2 pts ▸ 41.5%
0.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

52.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +16.8 pts 35.7%
28.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +15.1 pts 13.5%
15.0% 3 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
1.3% 4 bedrooms +13.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.5% 5 or more +7.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

52.8% $350–$549 ◂ +6.6 pts 46.2%
16.4% $200–$349 +6.4 pts ▸ 22.8%
20.2% $550–$749 ◂ +4.5 pts 15.7%
2.2% Under $200 +4.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.2% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +16.5 pts 27.7%
22.5% $3,000 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
19.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.1 pts 15.2%
8.9% Under $1,000 +3.7 pts ▸ 12.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.9 pts higher in Meadowbank gap steady
17.0% 93rd pct 14.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Work from home in Meadowbankin West Ryde +8.8 pts higher in Meadowbank gap widening
51.9% 99th pct 43.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%
PT commute in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.5 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
7.5% 96th pct 7.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT stops in Meadowbankin West Ryde +44 more in West Ryde
7 77th pct 51 87th pct
Stops/1k in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.50 more in West Ryde
1.38 63rd pct 3.87 73rd pct
Departures/1k in Meadowbankin West Ryde +1,153.6 more in West Ryde
491.5 78th pct 1,645.1 90th pct
PT routes in Meadowbankin West Ryde +1 more in West Ryde
7 86th pct 8 86th pct
Stop walk in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3 longer in Meadowbank
6 36th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Meadowbankin West Ryde even
17 14th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Meadowbankin West Ryde +20,478 more in West Ryde
54,692 87th pct 75,170 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Meadowbankin West Ryde +72,673 more in Meadowbank
251,898 88th pct 179,225 86th pct
Transit to city in Meadowbankin West Ryde +7 longer in West Ryde
50 36th pct 57 49th pct

How people get to work

51.9% Worked at home ◂ +8.8 pts 43.2%
23.7% Car (driver) +5.3 pts ▸ 29.0%
6.9% Train ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
1.3% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.6% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.5% Bus +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

62.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.4 pts 48.7%
18.1% 2 vehicles +9.5 pts ▸ 27.7%
17.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 14.1%
2.2% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.6% 4 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 3.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Meadowbankin West Ryde +21.6 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
66.9% 100th pct 45.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Recent arrivals in Meadowbankin West Ryde +4.2 pts higher in Meadowbank gap narrowing
20.7% 87th pct 16.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.9 pts higher in West Ryde gap steady
4.8% 67th pct 5.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Meadowbankin West Ryde +10.7 pts higher in Meadowbank gap widening
73.9% 88th pct 63.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 73.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
Full-time in Meadowbankin West Ryde +6.6 pts higher in Meadowbank gap steady
67.7% 86th pct 61.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.4%
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%

Industries people work in

16.1% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 12.7%
12.1% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.7 pts 8.3%
7.6% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.5% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.3% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.4% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.9% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.7% Wholesale trade +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.8% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

42.4% Professionals ◂ +6.8 pts 35.7%
13.8% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
14.3% Managers ◂ +1.3 pts 13.0%
8.0% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.6% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.0% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.4% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Meadowbankin West Ryde even
8.4 99th pct 8.5 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.2 more in West Ryde
7.5 97th pct 7.7 99th pct
15-min city in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.5 pts higher in Meadowbank
100.0% 100th pct 99.5% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.2 pts higher in Meadowbank
100.0% 100th pct 96.8% 98th pct
Walk to transit in Meadowbankin West Ryde even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Meadowbankin West Ryde +0.4 pts higher in Meadowbank
100.0% 100th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Meadowbankin West Ryde even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 99th pct
Walk to health in Meadowbankin West Ryde +35.7 pts higher in West Ryde
50.1% 84th pct 85.9% 95th pct
Amenities/1k in Meadowbankin West Ryde +3.7 more in West Ryde
6.3 32nd pct 9.9 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Meadowbankin West Ryde +226 higher in Meadowbank
435 100th pct 209 91st pct
Mean slope in Meadowbankin West Ryde +2.2 pts higher in Meadowbank
9.1% 76th pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Meadowbank with nearby areas

Compare West Ryde with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Meadowbank vs West Ryde [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12560/meadowbank/vs/SAL14268/west-ryde